IMDb > George Burns' 90th Birthday Party: A Very Special Special (1986) (TV)

George Burns' 90th Birthday Party: A Very Special Special (1986) (TV) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   7 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Hal Goldman (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for George Burns' 90th Birthday Party: A Very Special Special on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 January 1986 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Awards:
Nominated for Primetime Emmy. See more »

Cast

 

Steve Allen ... Himself

Ann-Margret ... Herself

Milton Berle ... Himself

George Burns ... George Burns

Red Buttons ... Himself - Cameo

Diahann Carroll ... Herself

Johnny Carson ... Himself - Cameo

Carol Channing ... Herself

Chevy Chase ... Himself

Bill Cosby ... Himself

Billy Crystal ... Himself

John Denver ... Himself

John Forsythe ... Himself - Host

Cary Grant ... Himself - Cameo

Bob Hope ... Himself - Cameo

Michele Lee ... Herself - Audience Member

Jack Lemmon ... Himself - Cameo

Rich Little ... Himself - Cameo

Walter Matthau ... Himself

Joe Piscopo ... Himself - Cameo

Phylicia Rashad ... Herself

Ronald Reagan ... Himself

Don Rickles ... Himself - Cameo

Joan Rivers ... Herself

Kenny Rogers ... Himself - Cameo

Brooke Shields ... Herself - Cameo

Frank Sinatra ... Himself - Cameo

James Stewart ... Himself

Danny Thomas ... Himself - Cameo

Directed by
Walter C. Miller 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Hal Goldman  written by

Produced by
Kevin Bright .... associate producer
Irving Fein .... producer
Walter C. Miller .... producer
 
Production Management
Kevin Bright .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ellen Brown .... associate director
 
Music Department
Peter Matz .... arranger
Peter Matz .... music director
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"George Burns 90th Birthday Special" - USA (alternative title)
"Kraft Salutes George Burns' 90th Birthday" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:60 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Features Pulling a Bone (1931)See more »
Soundtrack:
She Looks Like Helen BrownSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for George Burns' 90th Birthday Party: A Very Special Special (1986)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
George Burns Celebrates 80 Years in Show Business The Sam Kinison Family Entertainment Hour Jack Benny's New Look The Beatrice Arthur Special The Best of Robert Townsend & His Partners in Crime
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Comedy section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.