A university professor, who wants to slow down a little, moves with his wife and daughter, from the big city to a small town and starts a new job as a teacher in a girls' gymnasium. ... See full summary »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

S.S.D. (2008)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

On TV a new reality show, "Pionerlager", has started. Following the results of a casting, five young men and five girls, led by young TV presenter Alice Ten, go to the thrown pioneer camp. ... See full summary »

Director: Vadim Shmelev
Stars: Anfisa Chekhova, Dmitriy Kubasov, Eugenia Khirivskaya
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Three friends and a dog jog in Russian woodlands.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Georgiy Vitsin, Yuriy Nikulin, Evgeniy Morgunov
Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

People living in a seaside town are frightened by reports about an unknown creature in the ocean. Nobody knows what it is, but it's really the son of Doctor Salvator. The doctor performed ... See full summary »

Directors: Vladimir Chebotaryov, Gennadiy Kazanskiy
Stars: Vladimir Korenev, Anastasiya Vertinskaya, Mikhail Kozakov
Obyknovennoe chudo (TV Movie 1979)
Comedy | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A wizard invents characters who all come to life and start to arrive at his house: a King, his servants, a princes, a bear trapped in a man's body - the usual lot. The Plot mainly rotates ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Zakharov
Stars: Oleg Yankovskiy, Irina Kupchenko, Evgeniy Leonov
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An old detective does not want to retire, especially if the reason for his retire is to free a place for stupid young "promoted-by-the-tops" guy. The only way out is to convince the boss ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Yuriy Nikulin, Evgeniy Evstigneev, Olga Aroseva
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A new chief of a "Culture House" is planning to hold a terribly boring New Year concert. A group of young amateur actors are doing their best to liven up the concert.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Igor Ilyinsky, Lyudmila Gurchenko, Yuri Belov
Charodei (TV Movie 1982)
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a small Russian town, there is a Research Institute for magic. One of the witches, Alyona Sanina, is going to marry a guy named Ivan Puhov (not a magician). A jealous Apollon Sataneev ... See full summary »

Director: Konstantin Bromberg
Stars: Aleksandra Yakovleva-Aasmyae, Aleksandr Abdulov, Yekaterina Vasilyeva
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
The Toy (1976)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When François, a journalist, is touring a big store for an article, he is chosen by the son of the owner, Rambal-Cochet, as his new toy. All afraid of the despotic industrialist who is also... See full summary »

Director: Francis Veber
Stars: Pierre Richard, Michel Bouquet, Fabrice Greco
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

USSR's violent farcical yet faithful adaptation of Stevenson's novel that combines animated sequences with live action parts. Two previous Ostrov sokrovishch films are edited together here. Return to Treasure Island is the cut US version.

Director: David Cherkasskiy
Stars: Viktor Andrienko, Valeriy Bessarab, Tony Cannella
High Rollers (1976)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

During the 1920s France, con-men Philip and Felice escape prison and join forces to swindle Philip's rich ex-wife Belle.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Anthony Quinn, Capucine, Adriano Celentano
Svolochi (2006)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A "Hitlerjugend" kind of story, set in the Soviet Union during the Second World War, based on a fictitious story from the eponymous book by Vladimir Kunin. The Red Army has a gang of ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Atanesyan
Stars: Andrey Panin, Andrey Krasko, Aleksandr Golovin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marat Basharov ...
Andrey Belov
Darya Balabanova ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Khelga Filippova ...
Sonya's Mother
Sergey Grekov ...
Zakhar
Anna Kazyuchits ...
Anna
...
Gymnasium Vice-Principal
Oksana Lavrenteva ...
Lera
Vladimir Makarov ...
Devil
Diana Shpak ...
Marina Shimadina
Aleksandr Strizhenov ...
Edit

Storyline

A university professor, who wants to slow down a little, moves with his wife and daughter, from the big city to a small town and starts a new job as a teacher in a girls' gymnasium. Something weird is happening with the class, they seem to hide a secret. As it turns out, these girls don't play with dolls, they make a toy of human lives - and soon teacher's life and family are jeopardized by something evil. And whether he'll be able to get out of this nightmare, depends solely on a little girl, who claims: "all I wanted is my mommy to be happy". Written by popdrome

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

She does not play with dolls. She plays people.

Genres:

Drama | Horror | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 February 2009 (Russia)  »

Also Known As:

Julenka  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$5,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page