MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,348 this week

The Cannibalistic Councillor (2009)
"La concejala antropófaga" (original title)

6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 728 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

(as Mateo Blanco)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 titles
created 16 Jun 2012
 
a list of 42 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 33 titles
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 29 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 678 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Cannibalistic Councillor (2009)

The Cannibalistic Councillor (2009) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Cannibalistic Councillor.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Volver I (2006)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After her death, a mother returns to her home town in order to fix the situations she couldn't resolve during her life.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Carmen Maura, Lola Dueñas
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Harry Caine, a blind writer, reaches this moment in time when he has to heal his wounds from 14 years back. He was then still known by his real name, Mateo Blanco, and directing his last movie.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Lluís Homar, Blanca Portillo
Bad Education (2004)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An examination on the effect of Franco-era religious schooling and sexual abuse on the lives of two longtime friends.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Gael García Bernal, Fele Martínez, Javier Cámara
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A brilliant plastic surgeon, haunted by past tragedies, creates a type of synthetic skin that withstands any kind of damage. His guinea pig: a mysterious and volatile woman who holds the key to his obsession.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Antonio Banderas, Elena Anaya, Jan Cornet
Twice Born (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A single mother brings her teenage son to Sarajevo, where his father died in the Bosnian conflict years ago.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Emile Hirsch, Adnan Haskovic
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The film starts in the trip from Sevilla to Linares, where Manolete stops in Córdoba to see his mother. He will be remembering some passages of his life.

Director: Menno Meyjes
Stars: Adrien Brody, Penélope Cruz, Santiago Segura
Elegy I (2008)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Cultural critic David Kepesh finds his life -- which he indicates is a state of "emancipated manhood" -- thrown into tragic disarray by Consuela Castillo, a well-mannered student who awakens a sense of sexual possessiveness in her teacher.

Director: Isabel Coixet
Stars: Ben Kingsley, Penélope Cruz, Patricia Clarkson
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The lives of some visitors and residents of Rome and the romances, adventures and predicaments they get into.

Director: Woody Allen
Stars: Woody Allen, Penélope Cruz, Jesse Eisenberg
Talk to Her (2002)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two men share an odd friendship while they care for two women who are both in deep comas.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Rosario Flores, Javier Cámara, Darío Grandinetti
Nine (2009)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Famous film director Guido Contini struggles to find harmony in his professional and personal lives, as he engages in dramatic relationships with his wife, his mistress, his muse, his agent, and his mother.

Director: Rob Marshall
Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Marion Cotillard, Penélope Cruz
Blow (2001)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The story of George Jung, the man who established the American cocaine market in the 1970s.

Director: Ted Demme
Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Franka Potente
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Young Esteban want to become a writer and also to discover the identity of his father, carefully concealed by the mother Manuela.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Cecilia Roth, Marisa Paredes, Candela Peña
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
...
Pina
...
Maribel
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 February 2009 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

La concejala antropófaga  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This short came up because Pedro Almodóvar was so happy with Carmen Machi's performance that wrote the monologue she said the night after she shot her scene in Broken Embraces (2009). Next morning, Almodóvar approached Machi with the script and filmed it that day. See more »

Quotes

Chon: There is nothing more democratic than pleasure
See more »

Connections

Spun-off from Broken Embraces (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can i find this movie with english subs? Shaitaaan
Discuss The Cannibalistic Councillor (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?