An eccentric, cinema obsessed film student is stalked by the seller of a rare video he purchased on an internet auction site.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Videos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ethan Ego ...
The Mysterious Figure / Kane Robert Castle
Damien Sage ...
Todd Steinman
Artemicion Zirconia ...
John Doe Smith
Edit

Storyline

A talented, but extremely introverted, cinema obsessed film student named John Smith loves to buy rare VHS tapes online. One night he purchases a copy of "The Driller Killer" from Ibuy.com and the seller decides to take a personal interest in John. You see, the seller is an extremely wealthy man who gets his kicks by stalking, terrorizing and killing those who purchase certain tapes from him online. Will John discover the dark force that has entered his life and evade his own destruction or will he too fall victim? Written by Damien Sage

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Buy it now... PAY later See more »


Certificate:

Unrated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 February 2008 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

D.O.D. (Dead on Delivery)  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$500 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

D.O.D. started off as a special effects test. The director Damien Sage started off just filming the climactic chase scene, merely to test out a new "Day for Night" effect and experiment with camera work and editing. However once the chase scene was completed Damien liked it so much he built a story around it. Then a colleague of Damien's mentioned a film festival that he should try and enter. Damien then put the peddle to the metal so to speak and made D.O.D as quickly as possible to meet the deadline of said festival. The film was finished and submitted just before the festival's deadline, but the festival ended up being postponed. See more »

Soundtracks

That Sickening Feeling
Written by Aeryn Suin
Performed by RIP/TORN
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss D.O.D. (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?