MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,212 this week

We Believed (2010)
"Noi credevamo" (original title)

6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 363 users  
Reviews: write review | 13 critic

The stories of three young men who, in the wake of the ferocious repression by the Bourbon reign in 1828, decide to join Giuseppe Mazzini's Young Italy movement.

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 44 titles
created 12 Jul 2011
 
a list of 30 titles
created 27 Dec 2011
 
a list of 27 titles
created 21 Aug 2013
 
a list of 23 titles
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 39 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "We Believed" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: We Believed (2010)

We Believed (2010) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of We Believed.
17 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of Italian politician Giulio Andreotti, who has served as Prime Minister of Italy seven times since the restoration of democracy in 1946.

Director: Paolo Sorrentino
Stars: Toni Servillo, Anna Bonaiuto, Giulio Bosetti
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An introverted man's life changes completely when he finds himself attracted to a young bar-maid.

Director: Paolo Sorrentino
Stars: Toni Servillo, Olivia Magnani, Adriano Giannini
The Dark Sea (2006)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

The girlfriend of Detective Luca Mocci moves from the house of her friend Charlotte to live with him. When the corpse of the upper-class escort and student Valentina Martini is found in an ... See full summary »

Director: Roberta Torre
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Anna Mouglalis, Maurizio Donadoni
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A man takes his ecological lifestyle to the extreme.

Director: Luigi Lo Cascio
Stars: Aida Burruano, Luigi Maria Burruano, Barbara Enrichi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A brilliant recent graduate struggles to find work. After falling into a babysitting job, she is introduced by the child's mother to the world of the international call center, its employees, and the fast pace that drives them.

Director: Paolo Virzì
Stars: Isabella Ragonese, Massimo Ghini, Valerio Mastandrea
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Claudio, a construction worker, works on a site in the suburbs of Rome. He is madly in love with his wife who is pregnant with their third child. However, when he finds the remains of an ... See full summary »

Director: Daniele Luchetti
Stars: Elio Germano, Raoul Bova, Isabella Ragonese
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An established and famous actor and an aspiring young actress develop a relationship while working together on films. Their mutual attraction and passion draw them together while also pulling them apart.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Sandra Ceccarelli, Galatea Ranzi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Geremia, an aging tailor/money lender, is a repulsive, mean, stingy man who lives alone in his shabby house with his scornful, bedridden mother. He has a morbid, obsessive relationship with... See full summary »

Director: Paolo Sorrentino
Stars: Giacomo Rizzo, Laura Chiatti, Luigi Angelillo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A group of actors meet with little money in a unofficial theatre in Naples' Spanish Boroughs. Director's plan is to travel to Sarajevo, still under siege, to stage a classic Eschilus' play ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Martone
Stars: Andrea Renzi, Iaia Forte, Maurizio Bizzi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When a politician disappears, his (mad) twin brother is brought to replace him.

Director: Roberto Andò
Stars: Toni Servillo, Valerio Mastandrea, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
Rasoi (1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Mario Martone
Stars: Enzo Moscato, Marco Manchisi, Tonino Taiuti
Sul vulcano (2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Gianfranco Pannone
Stars: Aniello Arena, Iaia Forte, Matteo Fraterno
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Raffaele Di Florio ...
Comandante borbonico
Edoardo Natoli ...
Domenico giovane
...
Angelo giovane
Luigi Pisani ...
Salvatore giovane
Alfonso Santagata ...
Saverio o' trappetaro
Fulvia Carotenuto ...
Madre di Domenico giovane
Alberto Coppola ...
Domenico Capozzoli
Nicola Pascale ...
'O sarraino
...
Maresciallo Del Carretto
...
Cristina di Belgiojoso giovane
Paolo Pierobon ...
Aristocratico nel salotto di Cristina
Giancarlo Judica Cordiglia ...
Aristocratico nel salotto di Cristina
...
Aristocratico nel salotto di Cristina
Fabrizio Ruggirello ...
Aristocratico nel salotto di Cristina
Beppe Rosso ...
Ufficiale di dogana
Edit

Storyline

The stories of three young men who, in the wake of the ferocious repression by the Bourbon reign in 1828, decide to join Giuseppe Mazzini's Young Italy movement.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Release Date:

12 November 2010 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Noi credevamo  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€7,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss We Believed (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?