MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,932 this week

Martino's Summer (2010)
"L'estate di Martino" (original title)

6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 84 users  
Reviews: write review | 5 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

(story)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 117 titles
created 28 Nov 2010
 
a list of 49 titles
created 21 Nov 2011
 
a list of 858 titles
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 926 titles
created 02 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 286 titles
created 14 Jan 2013
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Martino's Summer (2010)

Martino's Summer (2010) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Martino's Summer.
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Happy Birthday II (2013)
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Life can be frustrating for a 14-year-old boy in Denmark, where the age of consent is 15.

Director: Lasse Nielsen
Stars: Jos Gylling, Mathias Hartmann Niclasen
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Charles Haine
Stars: Sterling Beaumon, Dax Speakman, Jeremy Davidson
Summer (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

While caring for a dying friend, a man reflects back on their youth together.

Director: Kenneth Glenaan
Stars: Robert Carlyle, Steve Evets, Rachael Blake
Brotherly (2008)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Based on a true story of two brothers in 1970's Ohio. It tells of their abandonment by their alcoholic parents and how the brothers turned to each other for support.

Director: J.C. Oliva
Stars: Kevin Fabian, Malcolm McRae, Mathis Fender
Trevor (1994)
Comedy | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Upon hitting puberty, a high school boy realizes that he is homosexual and faces prejudice from his homophobic parents and friends.

Director: Peggy Rajski
Stars: Brett Barsky, Judy Kain, John Lizzi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A fatherless boy whose fixation on a mysterious stranger leads him blindly into a tragedy that is to mark him for life.

Director: Iván Noel
Stars: Francisco Alfonsin, Pedro Salido Saborido, Gonzalo Sánchez Salas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Simon, a young German doctor, who is living and working in Marseille, doesn't give any news. His appartment is empty. Valérie, his mother, is desperate. She doesn't understand the reason of... See full summary »

Director: Jan Krüger
Stars: Corinna Harfouch, Nico Rogner, Mehdi Dehbi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A father and his daughter, during the 2006 war between Israel and Lebanon.

Director: Maya Kenig
Stars: Gur Bentwich, Elya Inbar, Tzahi Grad
Il Futuro (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

When their parents die, Bianca starts to smoke and Tomas is still a virgin. The orphans explore the dangerous streets of adulthood until Bianca finds Maciste, a retired Mr. Universe, and enters his dark mansion in search of a future.

Director: Alicia Scherson
Stars: Manuela Martelli, Luigi Ciardo, Rutger Hauer
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Documentary look at doomed male prostitutes in Prague, ages 15 to 18, who troll at the public swimming pool, the train station, a video arcade, and a disco. After the boys talk about how ... See full summary »

Director: Wiktor Grodecki
Primary! (2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The very realistic life from deep inside the entrails of a Primary school, with explosive results.

Director: Iván Noel
Stars: Francisco Alfonsin, Maica Sánchez Caballero, Eva Rubio
Brecha (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A particularly vivid and realistic portrayal of the emotional rupture between a father recently released from jail and his 12 year-old son, following a dark family tragedy that no one has strength enough to confront.

Director: Iván Noel
Stars: Francisco Alfonsin, José Ramón Lafita, Lola Mendoza
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Luigi Ciardo ...
Martino
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Simone Borrelli ...
Andrea
Silvia Delfino ...
Madre di Martino
Benjamin Francorsi ...
Militare
David Hartcher ...
Militare
Matilde Maggio ...
Silvia (as Matilde Pezzotta)
Renata Malinconico ...
Serena
Pietro Masotti ...
Massimo
Matteo Pianezzi ...
Luca
Marcello Prayer ...
Padre di Martino
...
Capitano Jeff Clark
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 November 2010 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Martino's Summer  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Subtitles rcl0
Discuss Martino's Summer (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?