MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 127,808 this week

The Good American (2009)

7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 24 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Jochen Hick's film portrays Tom Weise, the producer of the HustlaBall, ­an event originally created in order to encourage the acceptance of male prostitutes, but also to launch a rent boy ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Good American (2009)

The Good American (2009) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Good American.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alex Baresi ...
Himself
Jeffrey Davids ...
Himself
Talvin DeMachio ...
Himself
Mike Jones ...
Himself
Chi Chi LaRue ...
Himself
Sascha Müller-Bardone ...
Himself
Vin Nolan ...
Himself
Ce Ce Peniston ...
Herself
Freddie Spells ...
Himself
Tom Weise ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Jochen Hick's film portrays Tom Weise, the producer of the HustlaBall, ­an event originally created in order to encourage the acceptance of male prostitutes, but also to launch a rent boy website. After his parents split and, having lost all contact with them, this slightly-built former student of politics decides to go to New York at the beginning of the 1990s. Being virus-positive, he is obliged to live in the USA illegally. In fact, according to the law, he cannot even pay a visit to this country. At first Tom has a hard time eking out a living as an escort. Unable to earn enough money, he winds up on the streets without a roof over his head. In the end, he succeeds in helping Jeffrey Davis set up an internet page, rentboy.com, which, ten years later, becomes the largest website for escorts. Increasingly beset by health issues, loneliness and drug abuse, in 2006 Tom eventually finds someone with whom he can share his life. He and his African-American partner decide to go to Berlin.... Written by Tom Richmond

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

9 February 2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Der gute Amerikaner  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (anamorphic)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Good American (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page