When a fire destroys Cobb's Comedy Club in San Francisco, defiant owner Tom Sawyer and his crew of comedians rebuild it, hoping to revive the struggling local comedy scene. As a breeding ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Series will focus on politics, pop culture, race, religion, media and sex.

Stars: W. Kamau Bell, Dwayne Kennedy, Janine Brito
SXSW Comedy with W. Kamau Bell (TV Special 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Several comedians perform at the 2015 South by Southwest (SXSW) festival in Austin, Texas. Hosted by W. Kamau Bell. Performances by W. Kamau Bell, Matt Braunger, Mark Normand, Iliza Shlesinger, Nate Bargatze, and Beth Stelling.

Director: Steven Feinartz
Stars: W. Kamau Bell, Beth Stelling, Nate Bargatze
United Shades of America (TV Series 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

W. Kamau Bell travels America and dives into issues in America such as racism, incarceration, and more.

Stars: W. Kamau Bell
Bill Maher: Live from D.C. (TV Special 2014)
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In this special with Bill Maher, the political commentator and satirist discusses midterm elections, income inequality, the Republican psyche, a Trump lawsuit, why the Pope is an atheist and why tattoos are stupid.

Director: Troy Miller
Stars: Bill Maher, Patrick Moran Donovan, Michael Moore
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Although the local comedy scene has diminished since the 1980s, Will Durst, Johnny Steele and Larry 'Bubbles' Brown continue to entertain audiences with their stand-up material.

Directors: Robert Campos, Donna LoCicero
Stars: Geoff Bolt, Larry Brown, Dana Carvey
Bill Maher: The Decider (TV Special 2007)
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Comedian, writer and politically incorrect HBO talk-show host Bill Maher takes time off from his regular hosting duties to perform a hilariously scathing stand-up set in this comedy special... See full summary »

Director: John Moffitt
Stars: Bill Maher
The Birthday Boys (TV Series 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A group of guys create sketch comedy.

Stars: Jefferson Dutton, Tim Kalpakis, Mike Hanford
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

One hundred superstar comedians tell the same very, VERY dirty, filthy joke--one shared privately by comics since Vaudeville.

Director: Paul Provenza
Stars: George Carlin, Don Rickles, Chris Rock
Mr. Pig (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A beautiful road movie, and a chance to talk about love for Mexico through the eyes of an American.

Director: Diego Luna
Stars: Maya Rudolph, Danny Glover, Joel Murray
Maya and Marty in Manhattan (TV Series 2016)
Comedy | Music

"Maya and Marty" is a brand new show that blends musical numbers, comedy sketches and celebrity guests into one jam-packed hour of prime-time TV.

Stars: Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Kenan Thompson
Maron (TV Series 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Marc Maron has been a comedian for 25 years. He's had his problems. He was an angry, drunk, self involved, twice divorced compulsive mess for most of his adult life, but with the popularity... See full summary »

Stars: Marc Maron, Dave Anthony, Josh Brener
How to Make a Man (TV Special 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In this documentary special, the editors of Esquire Magazine discuss the importance of mentoring the next generation of young men in America and incite a call to action for men everywhere ... See full summary »

Stars: Aziz Ansari, Judd Apatow, Kevin Bacon
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Michael Pritchard ...
Himself
Will Durst ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Mark Pitta ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

When a fire destroys Cobb's Comedy Club in San Francisco, defiant owner Tom Sawyer and his crew of comedians rebuild it, hoping to revive the struggling local comedy scene. As a breeding ground for young comedians, Cobb's could not be equaled. Jim Carrey, Dana Carvey, Paula Poundstone, Bob Saget, Ellen DeGeneres, Bobcat Goldthwait, Bill Maher, Kevin Pollak and more developed at this small club. David C. Schendel (Yank Tanks, 2003) documents the roller coaster ride to re-open the legendary independent venue and keep it open against all odds. Written by David Schendel

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 March 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Tom Sawyer's Funny Business  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

|

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Cobb's was the first club to put Dana Carvey on a Marquee. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Comedy Club (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page