Edit
Butter (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jim Field Smith

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jason A. Micallef ... (written by) (as Jason Micallef)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Bob
...
Orval Flanagan
...
Carol Ann
Jason Yudoff ...
Announcer
...
Nancy
...
Helen Flanagan
...
Butter Fan
...
Butter Fan's Wife
...
Kelly Tippens ...
Mrs. Moore
...
June Carmichael
Jeanne Evans ...
Mrs. Gunderson
...
Danielle Mattingly
Christine Scheller ...
Transitional Home Worker
...
Jill
...
Ethan
...
...
Brooke
...
Corena Chase ...
Mrs. Schram
...
...
Martin Caswell
...
Radio Announcer
...
Ned Eaten
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael C. 'Mike' Allen ...
Corporate Employee (uncredited)
Jennifer Benton ...
Car Buyer (uncredited)
...
State Fair Patron (uncredited)
...
Art Class Student (uncredited)
Zack Cassel ...
Fair Goer (uncredited)
...
Laura's Fan (uncredited)
Laine Dubroc ...
Band Geek (uncredited)
...
The Minister (uncredited)
Jed Fox ...
Fair Attendee (uncredited)
...
Fair Attendee (uncredited)
Jude Gavi ...
Fair Goer (uncredited)
...
State Fair Goer (uncredited)
...
Miss Dairy - Betsy Lou Holt (uncredited)
Lindsey Hallen ...
Transitional Home School Kid (uncredited)
...
Technician (uncredited)
Juanita Harrison ...
Car Shopper (uncredited)
Herb Johnston ...
Iowa Farmer (uncredited)
...
State Fair Patron (uncredited)
...
Art Class Kid (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Michael Kober ...
Tony the Car Salesman (uncredited)
...
Fair Goer / Grande Hall Child (uncredited)
Ryne Little ...
Transitional Home Kid (uncredited)
Aidan McFarland ...
Red Head Boy (uncredited)
Annaclaire McFarland ...
Art Class Student (uncredited)
Eric Kelly McFarland ...
State Fair Parent (uncredited)
Robin McGee ...
Clerk (uncredited)
Daniel Mignault ...
Art Class Kid (uncredited)
Daniel Nix ...
Fair Attendee (uncredited)
Jonathan O'Rear ...
Fair Person / Student (uncredited)
...
Museum Spectator (uncredited)
...
Parishioner (uncredited)
...
School Girl at the Fair (uncredited)
Alice Searcy ...
Fair goer (uncredited)
...
Biological Mother (uncredited)
...
Art Class Kid (uncredited)
...
Art Class Kid (uncredited)
...
Random Diner (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Chevy White ...
Butter Fan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kelly Carmichael ... executive producer
Michael De Luca ... producer
Jennifer Garner ... producer
Juliana Janes ... executive producer
Ben Ormand ... executive producer (as Benjamin Ormand)
Alissa Phillips ... producer
Lisa C. Satriano ... associate producer (as Lisa Santriano)
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by 

Mateo Messina

Cinematography by 

Jim Denault ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Matt Garner
Dan Schalk

Casting By 

Carmen Cuba

Production Design by 

Tony Fanning

Art Direction by 

Greg Richman

Set Decoration by 

Cynthia La Jeunesse ... (as Cynthia LeJeunesse)

Costume Design by 

Susie DeSanto

Makeup Department 

Jeri Baker ... key hair stylist
Scott H. Eddo ... makeup department head (as Scott Eddo)
Shauna Giesbrecht ... key makeup artist
Louisa Gore Hamn ... makeup artist (as Louisa Gore)
Michael Reitz ... department head hair stylist
Coni Andress ... second hairstylist (uncredited)
Renate Leuschner ... wig maker (uncredited)
Rick Stratton ... special tattoos (uncredited)
Crystal Woodford ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Alison Beckett ... executive in charge of post-production: The Weinstein Comnpany
Tim Clawson ... executive in charge of physical production: The Weinstein Company
Patrick Esposito ... post-production supervisor
Ben Famiglietti ... executive in charge of production: The Weinstein Company
Susan Lazarus ... post-production supervisor
Ben Ormand ... unit production manager (as Benjamin Ormand)
Matthew Shapiro ... post-production supervisor
Ron Cosmo Vecchiarelli ... production supervisor (as Ronald Cosmo Vecchiarelli)
Matt Landon ... executive in charge of post-production (uncredited)
Jeff Maynard ... executive in charge of post-production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bill Greenfield ... additional second assistant director: splinter unit
Lisa M. Rowe ... second assistant director (as Lisa Rowe)
Lisa C. Satriano ... first assistant director (as Lisa Satriano)
M. Ryan Traylor ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Fred Arbegast ... lead sculptor
Trinity Bamburg ... painter
Jeff Barnett ... assistant props (as Jeffrey Barnett)
Alvis Barrington ... propmaker
Sean Bernard ... lead scenic (as Sean D. Bernard)
Jack Blanchard ... leadman
William Bolton III ... painter / propmaker
William Bridges ... propmaker
Scot Broadus ... swing/set dresser
Elizabeth Brown ... sculptor
Michael P. Cantrell ... swing/set dresser (as Michael Cantrell)
Bridget Cardenas ... stand-by painter
Robert Clark ... sculptor
Brian R Cole ... sculptor
Ron Cookson ... swing/set dresser
Gene 'Hap' Cooper ... sculptor (as Gene Cooper)
Jonathan R. Corn ... propmaker (as Jonathan Corn)
Duncan Crawford ... sculptor
James M. Descant ... utility
Thurston Edwards ... buyer
Jane Fitts ... graphic designer
Kevin Fleming ... paint foreman
Phillip Glover ... laborer
Greg Gootsan ... assistant property master
Darrell Gordon ... propmaker
Eric Gray ... propmaker
Michael Hebden ... sculptor
Eric Herzog ... propmaker
Ernest Hidgon ... propmaker
John Jackson ... sculptor
J.D. Jacoby ... assistant props
Jeffrey L. Jimes ... painter (as Jeffrey James)
Garry Kirks ... shop foreman
Michael Kissick ... propmaker
Steven Kissick ... propmaker foreman
Andree Lago ... scenic foreman (as Andrée Lago)
Steve Laks ... construction coordinator
Danny Loeber ... art department production assistant
John Lozano ... laborer
Stephanie Macomber ... painter
John Maguire ... propmaker
Kevin C. Marks ... sculptor (as Kevin Marks)
A. Russell McGlothlen ... swing/set dresser
Robert Metts ... propmaker
Glen A. Miller ... toolman (as Glenn A. Miller)
Will Miller ... propmaker
Audra Muslow ... art department coordinator
Matthew J. Norskog ... on-set dresser
William Nutt ... lead greensman
Michael O'Neill ... propmaker
Patrick Pierce ... propmaker
Daryl Reeves ... propmaker
Demian Robinson ... propmaker
Marcus Robinson ... laborer
Sonda L. Rowland ... painter (as Sonda Rowland)
Shane Sankey ... sculptors' assistant
Cindy Seay ... painter
Jason Sessum ... laborer
Brian J. Simpson ... swing/set dresser (as Brian Simpson)
Michelle Spears ... property master
Kirk Starbird ... sculptor
Milt Taylor ... general foreman
Dave Watley ... sculptor
Michael Whatley ... painter
Jim Williams ... swing/set dresser
Kyle Williams ... propmaker
Russell Wilson ... propmaker
Michael Wynn ... painter
Rick Young ... propmaker (as Richard Young)
Otto Zoell ... sculptor
Matthew L. Crowson ... set dresser (uncredited)
Joe Dunckley ... props (uncredited)
Kathleen Kat Holton ... construction buyer (uncredited)
Phillip Joffrion ... set dresser (uncredited)
Ellen Lampl ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Randall D. Wilkins ... set designer (uncredited)
Kathryn Yingling ... additional graphic designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bill Allen ... dolby sound consultant
Laura Harris Atkinson ... dialogue editor
Joe Barnett ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Kris Chavannes ... re-recordist
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Patrick Cusack ... sound assistant
Andrew DeCristofaro ... supervising sound editor
Mark Filip ... sound effects editor
Brian Gallagher ... adr mixer
Sean Garnhart ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Glynna Grimala ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Jimmy Hite ... adr mixer
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Michael Kurihara ... re-recordist
Avi Laniado ... mix engineer
George A. Lara ... foley mixer (as George Lara)
James Moriana ... foley artist
Steven Nelson ... sound effects editor
Ed Novick ... sound mixer
Bill Orrico ... utility sound editor (as Billy Orrico)
Michael Payne ... sound effects editor
Mike Poppleton ... utility sound editor
Nicholas Renbeck ... dialogue editor
Stephen P. Robinson ... sound effects editor
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor
Christopher T. Silverman ... sound utility (as Chris Silverman)
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
John C. Stuver ... dialogue editor
Brett Voss ... foley mixer
Mathew Waters ... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Matthew Waters)
Knox White ... boom operator
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Larry Winer ... adr mixer
Paul Yurt ... sound engineer
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta (uncredited)
John-Thomas Graves ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Michael Jesmer ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Eric Maldin ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Danny Reeves ... additional adr (uncredited)
Reilly Steele ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Nicolas Titeux ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Steven Visscher ... foley editor (uncredited)
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Phil Glover ... special effects technician
Josh Hakian ... special effects coordinator
Stephen Klineburger ... special effects technician
Roger Lifsey ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Jamie Baxter ... digital supervisor: Custom Film Effects
Ryan Beadle ... data management supervisor: Custom Film Effects
Danny Braet ... compositor: Custom Film Effects
Floyd Burks ... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Steve Caldwell ... compositor: Custom Film Effects
Eric Chilpa ... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Mark Dornfeld ... visual effects supervisor: Custom Film Effects
Scott Drost ... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Ashley Farber ... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Michele Ferrone ... visual effects producer: Custom Film Effects
John Flores ... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Adam Gass ... digital editorial: Custom Film Effects
Mikyoung Hahm ... compositor: Custom Film Effects
R.J. Harbour ... compositor: Custom Film Effects
Paulina Kuszta ... visual effects coordinator: Custom Film Effects
Frank Maurer ... compositor: Custom Film Effects
Todd Mitchell ... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Masha Nova ... compositor: Custom Film Effects
Ron Perez ... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Kammie Rivera ... compositor: Custom Film Effects
Derek M. Schneider ... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (as Derek Schneider)
Brad Sutton ... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Cameron Weaver ... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Adam Zepeda ... digital supervisor: Custom Film Effects
George Zidd ... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediates
Jose A. Alfonzo ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Josh Peterson ... additional visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Shauna Duggins ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adams ... best boy rigging grip
Jacob Bynum ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeffrey N. Civa ... first assistant camera "b" camera (as Jeff Civa)
Andrew Jason Clark ... grip (as Andrew Clark)
Vincent Contarino ... best boy electric (as Vince Contarino)
Eric Damazio ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Bridget De Gama ... grip
Steve Dietl ... still photographer
Dustin 'Dusty' Farrow ... rigging electrician (as Dustin Farrow)
Halle Fischer ... camera loader
Brouke Franklin ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Dan Furst ... additional video assist operator
Christopher Glasgow ... dolly grip: "a" camera (as Chris Glasgow)
Geoffrey Haley ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Will Harrison ... grip (as William Harrison)
Michael J. Hogan ... video assist operator
Stan Hoyt ... lamp operator / lighting technician
Dan Jackson ... additional camera first assistant
Mexico Jacobson ... best boy grip (as Matt 'Mexico' Jacobson)
Rodney James ... electrician
Ryosuke Kawanaka ... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Charles Laurents ... grip
James Marks ... gyro camera technician
David McGill ... camera operator: "c" camera
Adam Nevarez ... electrician
Daniel J. Ory ... electrician (as Daniel Ory)
Jorge Pallares ... second assistant camera: 'a' camera
Josh Ponek ... key grip
Ahmad Powell ... grip
Michael Rideau ... grip
Patrick Rousseau ... camera operator: "b" camera
Landon Ruddel ... key rigging grip
Domenic Sfreddo ... electrician (as Dominic Sfreddo)
William Skinner ... electrician
Robert Stenger ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Rob Stenger)
Chris Tango ... gaffer
Todd Thompson ... grip (as Todd Neal Thompson)
Taylor Vohs ... grip
Wayne L. Walter Jr. ... electrician
Jennifer Lynn Warren ... grip
Chris Wendling ... rigging electrician
John P. Fleenor ... additional photographer (uncredited)
Marvin Haven ... grip (uncredited)
Harrison Huffman ... grip (uncredited)
Patrick Rousseau ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
James Selph ... grip: first unit (uncredited)
Britt West ... additional assistant camera (uncredited)
Dave Wightman ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jay DeFelice ... extras casting coordinator
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Ryan Glorioso ... local casting
Patty Majorczak-Connolly ... adr voice casting (as Patty Connolly)
Lee Ann McDade ... extras casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna)
Michael Warwick ... casting associate
Margaret Wren ... extras casting assistant
Andrei Constantinescu ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jessica Tyger Davis ... wardrobe assistant (as Jessica Davis)
Jamelle Flowers ... set costumer
Susan Kistler ... key costumer
Carlane Passman ... costume supervisor (as Carlane Passman Little)
Antoinette Sales ... seamstress
Cerah Tymoshuk ... set costumer
Myeshea Baker ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Julie Carr ... additional assistant editor
Pete Conlin ... post production
Gionn Garcia ... post-production assistant
Peter Gvozdas ... first assistant editor
James W. Harrison III ... additional assistant editor (as James Harrison)
Michael Hatzer ... supervising digital colorist
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production
Steven Hornstein ... post-production assistant
Jeff Jacobson ... colorist: dailies
Chris Jensen ... second colorist
Saar Klein ... additional editor
Bruce Lomet ... digital intermediate producer
Anne McCabe ... additional editor
Julian McDougald ... digital intermediate producer
Zach Meadow ... colorist: preview
Josh Schaeffer ... additional assistant editor
Bob Schneider ... digital intermediate editor
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer
Darin Wooldridge ... colorist: video mastering
Ashton York ... post-production assistant
Richard A. Eisenstein ... post-production technician (uncredited)
Mathieu Reid ... color timer (uncredited)
Lee Wimer ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jason Alexander ... additional music supervisor
Menahan Street Band ... musicians
Celeste Chada ... music clearance
Timo Chen ... assistant: Mr. Messina
Michael Cozzi ... additional engineer
Richard Glasser ... executive in charge of music: The Weinstein Company
Wayne Gordon ... additional engineer
Oren Hadar ... additional music mixer
Simon James ... orchestra contractor
Tom Kramer ... music editor
Mateo Messina ... score producer
Reed Ruddy ... orchestral music scoring engineer
David Sabee ... orchestra contractor
Dana Sano ... music supervisor
Scott Stambler ... music editor
Michael Stern ... music scoring mixer
Joseph Trapanese ... conductor / orchestrator
Libby Umstead ... music coordinator
Matt Walsh ... assistant to music supervisor
Joshua Winget ... supervising music editor
Jonathan Mason Christiansen ... music coordinator (uncredited)
Richard Glasser ... soundtrack album producer (uncredited)
Robert Puff ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Robert Barone ... driver
Al Burton ... transportation coordinator
Gary Caisse ... driver
James Cantoni ... driver
Paul Castillo ... driver
Casey Cox ... driver
Larry Dixson ... driver
Adam Doughty ... driver
Randy Duplechine ... local transportation captain
Nathan Hickman ... driver
Mark Hindman ... driver
Thomas Ingebretsen ... driver
Cody Johnson ... driver
Forest Cody Johnson ... driver
Gregory Johnson ... driver
Jason LaFountain ... driver
Elijames Lozano ... driver
Marvin Maxwell ... driver
John McLaughlin ... driver
Guy Michaels ... driver
Bill Mitchell ... driver (as William B. Mitchell)
John Petty ... driver (as John 'JP' Petty)
Fred Pope Jr. ... driver
Harry Victor Schultz ... driver: Honeywagon
Arthur Smitherman ... driver
Doug Wilson ... driver (as Robert Wilson)
Tony McCullough ... precision driver (uncredited)
Steve Smitherman ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Steve Alterman ... voice actor
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Cheryl Beckerdite ... studio teacher
Peter Beuclair ... assistant chef: Gala Catering
Lisa Bostnar ... voice actor
Susan Boyajian ... voice actor
Baily Briggs ... office production assistant
Aaron T. Brown ... set production assistant
Jon Bruno ... voice actor
Korey Budd ... production secretary
Robert C. Campion ... production accountant (as Robert Campion)
Richard E. Carter II ... set production assistant (as Richard Carter)
Will Casey ... publicist
Rodrigo Lopez Contreras ... assistant chef: Gala Catering
Bryan Costanza ... assistant chef: Gala Catering
David Cowgill ... voice actor
Gary Cowling ... voice actor
James J. Cullinane ... location assistant (as James Cullnane)
Romy Cutler-Lengyel ... voice actor
Christina DeCharles ... assistant location manager (as Christina De Charles)
Kristen Detwiler ... assistant: Mr De Luca / assistant: Mr. De Luca
Christopher Dickerson ... set production assistant
Jacob Evans ... accounting clerk
Dann Fink ... voice actor
Eddie Frierson ... voice actor
Hector Garcia ... chef: Gala Catering
Jackie Gonneau ... voice actor
Sean Gowrie ... production coordinator
Kerry Gutierrez ... voice actor
Lori Hammel ... voice actor
Shannon Harrelson ... medic: construction
Amy Hawkins ... payroll accountant (as Amy S. Hawkins)
Letitia Hoaas ... studio teacher
Jeff Hynick ... executive in charge of business and legal affairs: The Weinstein Company
Nancy G. James ... key craft service (as Nancy James)
Tammi Johnson ... set medic
Holly Jordan ... office production assistant
Bill Karesh ... assistant: Ms. Phillips
Andrew Kramer ... executive in charge of business and legal affairs: The Weinstein Company (as Andrew J. Kramer)
Ed Lipscomb ... location manager
Adrian Lopez ... executive in charge of business and legal affairs: The Weinstein Company
Patty Majorczak-Connolly ... voice actor (as Patty Connolly)
David Malver ... post-production accountant: Prep Shoot Post
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... voice actor (as Caitlin McKenna)
Gregory McNamara ... assistant location manager (as Greg McNamara)
John A. Metoyer ... assistant location manager (as John Metoyer)
Don Mink ... post-production accountant: Prep Shoot Post
Isaac Mizrahi ... epk
Emily Mollo ... assistant: Ms. Garner
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Jose Moras ... assistant chef: Gala Catering
Suzy Myers Jackson ... voice actor
Jeff Overcash ... assistant chef: Gala Catering
Courtney Pelaton ... voice actor
Monika Petrillo ... script supervisor
Jess Platt ... dialect coach
Michelle Ruff ... voice actor
Jason Salzman ... production secretary
Caroline Seale ... set production assistant
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Justin Shenkarow ... voice actor
Sarah Soape ... assistant
Jenni Steck ... dialect coach
Brian K. Stuart ... craft service assistant
Mark Sussman ... voice actor
Pepper Sweeney ... voice actor
Shane Sweet ... voice actor
Ryan Tew ... office production assistant
Jenny Tollady ... assistant: Mr. Field Smith
Brittanny Tuerpe ... voice actor
Felix Vallejo ... chef: Gala Catering
Matt Walters ... voice actor
Arthur Welch ... craft service assistant
Jennifer Williamson ... set production assistant
Rodney Williamson ... set production assistant
Michele Wright ... first assistant accountant
Adam Wylie ... voice actor
Lynnanne Zager ... voice actor
David Zyler ... voice actor
Ashton Couch ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Shelby Gillen ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Matt Gossman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Bill Hamilton ... production assistant (uncredited)
Mariah Breitel Hembree ... post script services (uncredited)
Kristina Lloyd ... choreographer (uncredited)
Matthew Ramsaur ... set production assistant: additional second unit (uncredited)
Benjamin R. Reder ... production legal counsel (uncredited)
Jason Salzman ... production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Sydney Simpson ... stand-in (uncredited)
Stephanie Sousa ... production assistant (uncredited)
Amber Taylor ... post executive (uncredited)
Alexis Tippin ... second assistant accountant: wrap (uncredited)
Chevy White ... photo double/stand-in (uncredited)
Daryl Wilsford ... location assistant (uncredited)
Anthony Yuse ... set production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page