MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,745 this week

Into the Woods (II) (2008)

Video  -  Horror | Thriller  -  30 March 2008 (USA)
6.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.1/10 from 17 users  
Reviews: write review

In an homage to '80's horror from writer/director David Zimmerman III, five college students venture into the woods for an evening of partying and good old fashion camping. The next day, ... See full summary »

Writer:

(original story and screenplay)
Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

From $2.99 on Amazon Instant Video

Related Items

Search for "Into the Woods" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Into the Woods (Video 2008)

Into the Woods (Video 2008) on IMDb 6.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Into the Woods.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

In the Woods I (2010)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A young couple go camping in the woods where they strike up an unexpected encounter with another camper they fall prey to.

Director: Vilma Zenelaj
Stars: Rocco Di Nobile, David Landry, Anora Lyn
In the Woods (1999)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.2/10 X  

Two hunters who have journeyed deep into the woods stumble across a burial site. They decide to dig it up. It is only after they uncover a strange horned skull amongst the artifacts that ... See full summary »

Director: Lynn Drzick
Stars: DJ Perry, Aimee Tenaglia, Tim Jeffrey
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

After the death of his brother, An expert street dancer goes to Georgia to attend Truth University. But his efforts to get an education and woo the girl he likes are sidelined when he joins... See full summary »

Director: Sylvain White
Stars: Columbus Short, Meagan Good, Ne-Yo
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A Christmastime drama centered around the Whitfield family's first holiday together in four years.

Director: Preston A. Whitmore II
Stars: Regina King, Columbus Short, Delroy Lindo
Into the Wood (2013)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When Arbor Day Incorporated attempts a hostile takeover of Christmas, it's up to Santa and Mrs. Claus to save the day.

Directors: Bob Krieger, Hunter McGregor
Stars: Lisa Mackel Smith, Brett Lamarque, Jenn Foreman
Takers (2010)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A group of bank robbers find their multi-million dollar plan interrupted by a hard-boiled detective.

Director: John Luessenhop
Stars: Chris Brown, Hayden Christensen, Matt Dillon
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Battle of the Year attracts all the best teams from around the world, but the Americans haven't won in fifteen years. Dante enlists Blake to assemble a team of the best dancers and bring the Trophy back to America where it started.

Director: Benson Lee
Stars: Josh Holloway, Laz Alonso, Josh Peck
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A witch tasks a childless baker and his wife with procuring magical items from classic fairy tales to reverse the curse put on their family tree.

Director: Rob Marshall
Stars: Anna Kendrick, Meryl Streep, Chris Pine
Horror

A retired serial killer looks back and reflects on his life and his reign of terror on a small mountain town, during an interview with a famous news reporter.

Director: Jay Wasley
Stars: Jason Vail, Kacie Marie
Chris Brown: Love More (Video 2013)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Chris Brown
Stars: Chris Brown, Nick Swardson, Kirby Bliss Blanton
Short | Action | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Sylvain White
Stars: Chris Brown, Cham, Fran├žois Chau
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Zach Neff ...
Alex
Tara Turner ...
Erica
Josh Portscheller ...
Sean
Sara Rachel Riddle ...
Jennifer
...
Will
Brandon Zimmerman ...
Clerk
Jordan Zimmerman ...
Bus Boy
Jeff Mischler ...
Jack
Brandon DeLaval ...
Colin
Edit

Storyline

In an homage to '80's horror from writer/director David Zimmerman III, five college students venture into the woods for an evening of partying and good old fashion camping. The next day, four of them go missing and the race to find them stirs up a roller coaster of terror and unexpected events. Written by Ten Thirty-One Pictures Entertainment Inc.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

They Wanted A Vacation. It Became A Nightmare.

Genres:

Horror | Thriller

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 March 2008 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

David Zimmerman III's Camping Trip of Death  »

Box Office

Budget:

$25,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The gun used in the movie was the same prop gun that was used in Before the Storm (2005), and The Only Way (2004). It has also appeared in several other short projects by David Zimmerman III. See more »

Goofs

Alex trips over a dead body in the woods. He takes two things from it, a sledge hammer and a compass. We see him use the sledge hammer but we never see or hear anything about the compass again. See more »

Connections

References Before the Storm (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Into the Woods (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?