An Italian man looks back from his jail cell on his youthful exploits as a political extremist with understanding, candour and remorse.

Director:

Writers:

(autobiography "Miccia Corta"), (screenplay) | 3 more credits »
Reviews
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Gaetano and Delia, a separated couple, try to pick up the pieces of their broken love, recalling all the faults and the mistakes which led them to where they are now.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Riccardo Scamarcio, Jasmine Trinca, Anna Galiena
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An African immigrant bank security guard turns the tables on Dublin's nastiest criminals when they force him to be the "inside man" on a bank robbery

Director: David Gleeson
Stars: Eriq Ebouaney, Gerard McSorley, James Frain
The Edukators (2004)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three activists cobble together a kidnapping plot after they encounter a businessman in his home.

Director: Hans Weingartner
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Julia Jentsch, Stipe Erceg
Me Two (2008)
Comedy | Fantasy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Ranu, a shy accountant, suddenly discovers a completely opposite personality living in his head: 80's singer Gilles Gabriel.

Directors: Nicolas Charlet, Bruno Lavaine
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Alain Chabat, Marina Foïs
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A drama centered on the Korean War's final battle that will determine the border between north and south.

Director: Hun Jang
Stars: Ha-kyun Shin, Soo Go, Seung-su Ryu
Dov'è Mario? (TV Series 2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Mario Bambea, an italian Intellectual, after a car accident begins to suffer of double personality. In the day, Mario is an intellectual while in the night, becomes a rude comedian.

Stars: Corrado Guzzanti, Rosanna Gentili, Lucrezia Guidone
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Sergio Segio
...
Susanna Ronconi
...
Claudio
Dario Aita
...
Rosario
Jacopo Maria Bicocchi ...
Marco Donat-Cattin
Piero Cardano
Francesca Cuttica ...
Federica Meroni
Franco De Maestri ...
(as Franco Demaestri)
Marco Iermanò ...
Willy
...
Marina Premoli, la Contessa
Lucia Mascino ...
Loredana Biancamano
Cristina Pasino
Umberto Petranca ...
Roberto Sandalo
Edit

Storyline

The tumultuous political events of the late sixties that swept across Europe left a particular mark on Italy. The radical Red Brigades, committed to the violent overthrow of the State, were formed out of the student protests of 1968. Prima Linea was another Italian terrorist organization, founded in the late seventies and even more extreme in its methods. Believing there would be a coup by right-wing elements, a young Italian man, Sergio Segio, goes underground, convinced the use of violence is a necessary choice. There he meets the equally committed Susanna, falls in love and continues to fight the brutal battle of a political extremist. Eventually, Sergio grows disenchanted with the tactics of the Prima Linea, but when Susanna is captured, he resorts to the methods he has learned as a militant to try to spring her from prison. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

| | |

Language:

Release Date:

20 November 2009 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

La prima linea  »

Box Office

Opening Weekend:

$457,584 (Italy) (22 November 2009)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

California
Written by Gianna Nannini
Sung by the prisoners as the signal for the escape
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page