7.1/10
9

The Making of Anton AKA Trapped (2009)

The Making of 'Anton' (original title)
The making of 'Anton' (aka 'Trapped) follows the journey of the filmmakers from the first script reading (2005) to the films theatrical release on Oct 10 2008.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Anton (2008)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

When Anton O'Neill returns home after five years at sea, he finds that 1970's Ireland is a radically different place to the one he left behind. Northern Ireland is in flames, and civil ... See full summary »

Director: Graham Cantwell
Stars: Gerard McSorley, Anthony Fox, Laura Way
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Divorced working woman Alex and well-to-do Jewish family doctor Daniel Hirsh share not only the same answering service but also the favours of young Bob Elkin who bed-hops between them as ... See full summary »

Director: John Schlesinger
Stars: Peter Finch, Glenda Jackson, Murray Head
Abby Singer (2003)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Chronicles the life of Curtis Clemins, who is torn between the love of his life and accomplishing his dream. When hitting rock bottom during the Sundance Film Festival, Clemins' calls upon ... See full summary »

Director: Ryan R. Williams
Stars: Ryan R. Williams, Gloria Smith, Clint J. Palmer
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Stars: Faye Dunaway, Tim Curry, Alan Alda
The Peter Austin Noto Show (TV Series 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Fun, laughs and show business personalities.

Stars: Peter Austin Noto, Jennifer Nuccitelli, Wendy Z.
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A documentary about the making of director Martin Scorsese's feature film adaptation of Edith Wharton's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, The Age of Innocence. The documentary features a ... See full summary »

Director: Laura Davis
Stars: Jay Cocks, Daniel Day-Lewis, Michelle Pfeiffer
Lincoln: Sky Movies Special (TV Special 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Steven Spielberg
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Tjardus Greidanus
Stars: Michael Mann, Daniel Day-Lewis, Madeleine Stowe
Breakfast Time (1983–1989)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Frank Bough and Selina Scott present Britain's first ever regular early morning television programme and bring the nation a mix of news, sport, features, weather, aerobics, astrology from Russell Grant and celebrity chat.

Stars: Frank Bough, Francis Wilson, Russell Grant
Le petit journal (TV Series 2010)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Yann Barthès, Cyrille Eldin, Michel Denisot
Irish Heritage Towns (TV Movie 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The story of the anchient town of Abbeyleix built by monks in the 12th century. It was also later developed by the Lords of Vesci. The town has connections with many famous people; among ... See full summary »

Director: Gabriel Murray
Stars: Fiona Clooney, Daniel Day-Lewis, Glenda Gilson
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Anthony Brophy, Daniel Day-Lewis, Emma Thompson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Himself
Anthony Fox ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Fergal O'Hanlon ...
Himself
Leanne Willars ...
Herself
Laura Way ...
Herself
...
Herself
Ronan Wilmot ...
Himself
Cillian Roche ...
Himself
Vincent Fegan ...
Himself
Pat McArdle ...
Himself
Greg Pearle ...
Himself
Steve McGrath ...
Himself
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

The making of 'Anton' (aka 'Trapped) follows the journey of the filmmakers from the first script reading (2005) to the films theatrical release on Oct 10 2008.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

irish | gerard mcsorley | cannes | See All (3) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 February 2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

The Making of Anton AKA Trapped  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Beyond the Pale (2000) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page