IMDb > How Do You Know (2010)
How Do You Know
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

How Do You Know (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 64 | slideshow) Videos (see all 14)
How Do You Know -- Feeling a bit past her prime at 27, former athlete Lisa Jorgenson (Witherspoon) finds herself in the middle of a love triangle, as a corporate guy in crisis (Rudd) competes with Lisa's current, baseball-playing beau (Wilson).
How Do You Know -- Clip: See Your Place
How Do You Know -- Featurette: Premiere
How Do You Know -- Interview: "Paul Rudd On Working With Jack Nicholson"
How Do You Know -- TV Spot: Essentially

Overview

User Rating:
5.3/10   30,256 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
James L. Brooks (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for How Do You Know on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 December 2010 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
After being cut from the USA softball team and feeling a bit past her prime, Lisa finds herself evaluating her life and in the middle of a love triangle, as a corporate guy in crisis competes with her current, baseball-playing beau. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
The definition of a bad movie See more (188 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Reese Witherspoon ... Lisa

Paul Rudd ... George

Owen Wilson ... Matty

Jack Nicholson ... Charles

Kathryn Hahn ... Annie

Mark Linn-Baker ... Ron

Lenny Venito ... Al

Molly Price ... Coach Sally

Ron McLarty ... George's Lawyer

Shelley Conn ... Terry
Domenick Lombardozzi ... Bullpen Pitcher

John Tormey ... Doorman

Teyonah Parris ... Riva

Tony Shalhoub ... Psychiatrist

Dean Norris ... Softball Coach
Donna Dundon ... Annie's Mom

Cyrus Newitt ... Annie's Dad

Will Blagrove ... Matty's Teammate

Andrew Wilson ... Matty's Teammate

David A. Gregory ... Matty's Teammate (as David Gregory)

Yuki Matsuzaki ... Tori
Bill McKinney ... Maitre d'
Jim Bouton ... Bullpen Coach

Tara Subkoff ... Subpoena Woman
Ken Farnell ... Bus Driver (as Kenny Farnell)

Mary Gallagher ... Other Female Coach
Aileen Zoccola ... Player's Wife
Sachi Jonas ... Player's Wife
Amanda Moshay ... Player's Wife

Lyssa Roberts ... Groped Girl (as Lyssa Lee Roberts)
Seth Sanders ... Cocky Agent
Elyse Braner ... U.S. National Team
Ryann Hendricks ... U.S. National Team

Jessi Moore ... U.S. National Team
Amanda Freed ... U.S. National Team
Jaime Wohlbach ... U.S. National Team
Anjelica Selden ... U.S. National Team
Lovieanne Jung ... U.S. National Team
Suze Kilner ... U.S. National Team

Brian Distance ... U.S. National Team
Michael Toolan-Roche ... U.S. National Team
Caitlin Hanrahan ... U.S. National Team
Deanna Vecchio ... U.S. National Team
Samantha Yodowitz ... U.S. National Team
Crystl Bustos ... U.S. National Team
Andrea Duran ... U.S. National Team
Jackie Dempsey ... U.S. National Team
Tara Henry ... U.S. National Team
Carri Martin ... U.S. National Team
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Akire ... Party Goer #3 (uncredited)
Nate Bailey ... Dr. J. Ford (uncredited)

Noah Baron ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Terrence Beasor ... Lisa's Dad (uncredited)

Alexandra Begg ... Baseball Player's Wife (uncredited)

Jacob Bertrand ... Boy (uncredited)

Robert Bizik ... Locksmith (uncredited)
Ian Bonner ... Lawyer (uncredited)
Charlie Bonnin ... Young Lisa's Dad (uncredited)

Anthony Bradford ... Partygoer #1 (uncredited)

Rachel Breitag ... Gorgeous Girl #1 (uncredited)
Ernest E. Brown ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Laura Bryce ... Gorgeous Girl SI (uncredited)
Jennifer Butler ... Charles' Paralegal (uncredited)

Catherine Cahill ... Wealthy Woman (uncredited)
Maria Cecile Callier ... Spectator and Pedestrian (uncredited)

Kimberly Lynn Campbell ... U.S. National Team (uncredited)
Sheri Cohen ... Frisbee Player (uncredited)

Chris Conlon ... Bullpen Pitcher (uncredited)

Kirk Curran ... College Student (uncredited)
Jessica Czop ... Groupie (uncredited)

Tom Delconte ... Charles' Lawyer (uncredited)
Robin Dorsey ... Upscale Shopper (uncredited)

Bennett Dunn ... Restaurant Bartender (uncredited)
Cindy Engle ... Pedestrian (uncredited)
Amy Gieske ... Nationals Fan (uncredited)

Matthew James Gulbranson ... Runner (uncredited)
Sidmar Holloman ... Fan (uncredited)
George Kardulias ... Baseball Fan in the Bleachers (uncredited)

Basil Kershner ... Player's Parent (uncredited)

Steven J. Klaszky ... Pedestrian (uncredited)

Michael J. Kraycik ... Cafe Patron (uncredited)

Atif Lanier ... U.S. National Team (uncredited)

Traci Law ... Lawyer (uncredited)
Alexander Lee ... DC Businessman (uncredited)

Michael James Levy ... Waiter (uncredited)
Chris Luensman ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
Quang Ly ... Computer Tech (uncredited)
Brian M. Martin ... Backpacking Student (uncredited)

Cindy Marie Martin ... Nationals Fan (uncredited)

Melissa Martinelli ... Teammate's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Marguerite Mastromatto ... Hospital Nurse (uncredited)
Christian Polk McRee ... Softball Player (uncredited)

Patsy Meck ... Charles' maid (uncredited)
John Mitchell ... Aussie Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Mike Monroe ... Bartender (uncredited)

Christian Monturano ... Rich Baseball Player (uncredited)

Rob Nelson ... Partygoer (uncredited)

Caty Nicholson ... College Student (uncredited)

Brian O'Halloran ... Waiter (uncredited)

Chelsea O'Toole ... Party Girl (uncredited)
Jean Orlando ... Caterer (uncredited)

Lauren Pappas ... Resturant Patron (uncredited)

Sophia Paulmier ... College Student (uncredited)

Greg Perrow ... Fan (uncredited)

Mary Ann Pianka ... Tech Student (uncredited)

Chuck Pressler ... Team Australia Softball Coach (uncredited)

Justin Price ... U.S. National Team (uncredited)
Mark Pricskett ... Softball Fan (uncredited)

Vincent Riviezzo ... DC Businessman (uncredited)
Chuck Schanamann ... Hospital Visitor (uncredited)

Janelle Schmidt ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Karsen Skinner ... Young Lisa (uncredited)

Kendel Skinner ... Young Lisa (uncredited)

David Adam Smith ... Softball Fan (uncredited)

Rita Soto ... Medical Staff (uncredited)

Al Sotto ... Civil Servant #1 (uncredited)

Will Souders ... Student (uncredited)
Angela Storm ... Coach (uncredited)

Maya Tremblay ... Gorgeous Girl #2 (uncredited)
Summer Valentine ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)
Gabriel Valentino ... Couple on Date (uncredited)

Mackie Lou Vigal ... Upscale Shopper (uncredited)
Kimberly Villanova ... Mother / Airline Passenger (uncredited)

Thomas Walton ... Teammate (uncredited)

Anthony Wanzer ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Whitney Wilcox ... Girl in Park (uncredited)
Taniguchi Yoshie ... Japanese national team (uncredited)

Joe Zarriello ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
James L. Brooks 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
James L. Brooks (written by)

Produced by
Julie Ansell .... producer
James L. Brooks .... producer
Francine Maisler .... co-producer
Laurence Mark .... producer
Richard Marks .... co-producer
Amanda Moshay .... associate producer
Aldric La'auli Porter .... co-producer
Richard Sakai .... executive producer
Seth Sanders .... associate producer
John D. Schofield .... executive producer
Paula Weinstein .... producer
 
Original Music by
Hans Zimmer 
 
Cinematography by
Janusz Kaminski (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Richard Marks 
Tracey Wadmore-Smith 
 
Casting by
Francine Maisler 
 
Production Design by
Jeannine Oppewall 
 
Art Direction by
Anthony Dunne 
David Blass (uncredited)
 
Set Decoration by
Merideth Boswell 
Nancy Nye 
 
Costume Design by
Shay Cunliffe 
 
Makeup Department
Lydia Bensimmon .... key hair stylist (as Lydia Benaim)
June Brickman .... key makeup artist
Ljiljana Lee Cado .... assistant makeup artist
Robin Fredriksz .... makeup artist: Ms. Witherspoon
Michael Germain .... makeup artist: Mr. Nicholson
Daniel Howell .... hair stylist
Janice Innella .... hair stylist
Lindsay Irish-Desarno .... makeup artist (as Lindsay Desarno)
Geraldine Jones .... hair stylist: Mr. Wilson (as Gerry Jones)
Christina Smith .... makeup department head
Lona Vigi .... hair stylist: Ms. Witherspoon
Michael White .... department head: hair
Patty York .... makeup artist: Mr. Wilson
Joy Zapata .... hair stylist: Mr. Nicholson
Sherri Bramlett .... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Lisa Hans-Wolf .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sandra Linn Koepper .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Carol Flaisher .... production supervisor: Washington D.C.
John D. Schofield .... unit production manager
Denise Sirkot .... executive in charge of production: Gracie Films
Yvonne Yaconelli .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jessica Franks .... additional second assistant director
Maggie Murphy .... second assistant director
Aldric La'auli Porter .... first assistant director
Brett Robinson .... second second assistant director
Alison C. Rosa .... additional second assistant director: Washington D.C. (as Alison Rosa)
 
Art Department
Dennis Bradford .... assistant art director
Thomas Brown .... paint foreman (as Thomas E. Brown)
Sarah Contant .... set designer
Luke A. Dean .... second
Michael T. Galvin .... leadman
Mike Galvin .... leadman (as Michael T. Galvin)
Halina Gebarowicz .... assistant art director: Washington D.C.
Edward R. Geller .... construction grip
Antony Graf .... key construction grip
Jon E. Graf .... construction foreman
Amy Heinz .... set designer
Lori A. Lopes .... art department coordinator (as Lori Lopes)
C.J. Maguire .... property master
Paul Maiello .... construction coordinator
Mark Moretti .... storyboard artist (as Mark A. Moretti)
Dan Pemberton .... construction coordinator (as Daniel Pemberton)
Roger Prater .... key greens
Rudy Reachi .... assistant property master
Michael Sabo .... property master: Washington D.C. (as Michael A. Sabo)
Mark Skversky .... set dresser
Richard Alonso .... computer graphics (uncredited)
Bryan Badman .... construction gang boss (uncredited)
Amy Barnes .... art department assistant: Washington DC (uncredited)
David Barton .... toolman (uncredited)
Elizabeth Bell .... set dresser (uncredited)
Todd Bennett .... plasterer (uncredited)
Max Bozeman .... property master: re-shoots (uncredited)
Alex Brandenburg .... on-set dresser (uncredited)
Robert Buncher .... shop craft (uncredited)
Michael H. Clark .... shop craftsperson (uncredited)
Ronald J. Crouthamel .... carpenter (uncredited)
Jeff J. Davis .... set dresser (uncredited)
Michael Davis .... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Eric de Jesus .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Dinkus Deane .... shop craftsman (uncredited)
Colin Dennis .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Lisa Dietrich .... set dresser (uncredited)
Elizabeth Duby .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Halston Ericson-Bohager .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Timothy Feimster .... set dresser (uncredited)
Susanna Glattly .... scenic charge (uncredited)
Damien Harrer .... greensmen (uncredited)
Kristopher Chain Harris .... set decorating assistant (uncredited)
Trent Hevener .... prop maker (uncredited)
Samantha Higgins .... scenic industrial (uncredited)
Katie Howard .... art department coordinator: Washington DC (uncredited)
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Eric Hunsaker .... greens (uncredited)
Edward J. Johnson .... carpenter (uncredited)
Billy 'Jilly Bones' Jones .... scenic gangboss (uncredited)
Erika S. Katz .... set dressing foreman (uncredited)
Paul D. Kelly .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Kristina Kilpe .... assistant props: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Gary Kosko .... assistant art director (uncredited)
John Millard .... leadman (uncredited)
Elizabeth Morris .... set decoration buyer (uncredited)
Arizona Newsum .... set decorating coordinator (uncredited)
Ted Nolan .... construction shop foreman (uncredited)
Niles Norton .... carpenter (uncredited)
Jim Orr .... buyer (uncredited)
Randy L. Parisian .... scenic artist (uncredited)
James Passanante .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Lucinda E. Pealer .... scenic (uncredited)
Brent Peelor .... carpenter (uncredited)
Wanda Privot .... researcher: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Megan Ramsey .... construction intern (uncredited)
Jennie Hill Robinson .... key greens (uncredited)
Eric S. Saperstein .... paint foreman (uncredited)
Charles J. Scott .... location prop master (uncredited)
David Shauger .... shop craft (uncredited)
William M. Staab .... on-set dresser (uncredited)
Kate Stewart .... set construction assistant (uncredited)
Nell Stifel .... scenic foreman (uncredited)
Russell Stimson .... leadman (uncredited)
Anthony Syracuse .... general foreman (uncredited)
Christine Sysko .... set dresser (uncredited)
Anthony Urban .... props (uncredited)
Keith Weaver .... scenic (uncredited)
Christine Wick .... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Erica Willis McCormick .... set dresser (uncredited)
Stephen Wolff .... shop craft (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Deb Adair .... additional sound mixer
Ulrika Akander .... dialogue editor
Brian Armstrong .... foley editor (as Brian J. Armstrong)
Bill Burns .... assistant sound editor
Anita Cannella .... foley artist
Dennis Drummond .... supervising sound editor
Kim Drummond .... dialogue editor
Ann Ducommun .... assistant sound editor
Carl Fischer .... boom operator
David Giammarco .... sound re-recording mixer
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Jeff Gross .... foley mixer
Scott G.G. Haller .... dialogue editor
Kimberly Harris .... supervising adr editor
Petur Hliddal .... sound mixer
Scott A. Jennings .... sound effects editor
Amy Kane .... foley artist
Rick Kline .... sound re-recording mixer
Howard London .... adr mixer
Melissa Lytle .... assistant sound editor
James Matheny .... dialogue editor (as Jim Matheny)
Will Riley .... foley editor
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
D. Chris Smith .... sound effects editor
Scott Cannizzaro .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Lori Castro .... mix assistant engineer (uncredited)
Greg Crawford .... adr mixer: Atlanta (uncredited)
Galen Goodpaster .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Robin Harlan .... foley artist (uncredited)
Brian Jordan .... sound utility (uncredited)
Sarah Monat .... foley artist (uncredited)
Peggy Names .... utility sound (uncredited)
Randy Singer .... foley mixer (uncredited)
John St. Denis .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Benjamin S.L. Wong .... sound intern (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Paul Vigil .... special effects foreman (as Paul E. Vigil)
David H. Watkins .... special effects coordinator
Sean Arena .... special effects intern (uncredited)
Hank Atterbury .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Adam Ayd .... special effects (uncredited)
Brian Bero .... special effects coordinator: Los Angeles (uncredited)
John D. Bert .... special effects assistant: Washington, D.C. (uncredited)
Jon Bethke .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Raymond Henry .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Eric A. Martin .... special effects technician (uncredited)
David Scheper .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Patrick Edward White .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Frank Akrong .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Arthur Argote .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Graeme Baitz .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Rob Bannister .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Raoul Bolognini .... visual effects producer: Zoic Studios (as Raoul Yorke Bolognini)
Joey Bonander .... visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios
Phillip Broste .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Matthew G. Donnan .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios (as Matt Donnan)
Syd Dutton .... matte painting supervisor: Zoic Studios
Ristra Fajarwaty .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Ben Funk .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Sean Konrad .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Colin Liggett .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Darren MacKay .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Fumi Mashimo .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Rocco Passionino .... visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
Tristan Porter .... digital compositor: Zoic Studios
Rob Price .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Harrison Rutherford .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Patrick Thompson .... 2d/3d artist: Zoic Studios
Eva Abramycheva .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Mandy Arnold .... digital restoration artist (uncredited)
Suzette Barnett .... compositor (uncredited)
Kristen Branan .... head of production: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Dan Brittain .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Maxx Burman .... matte painter (uncredited)
Mark Fletcher .... screen graphics designer (uncredited)
Safeer Ghaznavi .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sheila Giroux .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Travis Wade Ivy .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Chris Roff .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Cat Rowe .... digital colorist assist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Phil Adams .... stunt coordinator
Mark Robert Ellis .... stunt coordinator: sports
Liam Ferguson .... stunt driver
Johnny Becker .... stunt double (uncredited)
Larry Carter .... precision driver (uncredited)
BJ Davis .... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Matt Leonard .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Aaron Vexler .... stunt double: Paul Rudd (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Alex Applefeld .... video assist: Washington D.C.
Shawn C.H. Baron .... dolly grip (as Shawn Baron)
Chris Beattie .... key rigging grip
George Billinger III .... camera operator: "b" camera (as George Billinger)
George Billinger III .... steadicam operator (as George Billinger)
Mark Catania .... dolly grip
Anthony DeFrancesco .... loader
David Devlin .... gaffer
Mitch Dubin .... camera operator: "a" camera
Frank Grasso .... best boy rigging grip
Samuel R. Harrison III .... video assist (as Sam R. Harrison)
Edward Hohman .... best boy grip: Washington DC (as Edu)
David James .... still photographer
John Keating .... rigging electric best boy
Jay Kemp .... rigging gaffer: Washington D.C.
Jim Kwiatkowski .... key grip (as James Kwiatkowski)
James 'Otis' Mayfield .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as James O. Mayfield III)
Dan Ming .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
David Noble .... rigging key grip: Washington D.C.
David O'Brien .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Earl Perque .... best boy grip
Lawrence Price .... key rigging gaffer (as Lawrence E. Price)
Larry J. Richardson .... best boy electric
Mark Spath .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Bernice Autovino .... rigging electric (uncredited)
John C. Barber .... grip (uncredited)
Marek Bojsza .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Brad Boyer .... best boy grip (uncredited)
Joey Bruce .... rigging electrician: Washington DC (uncredited)
Katherine M. Butler .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Jeff Callow .... grip (uncredited)
Art Cipollone .... second video assist (uncredited)
Michal Dabal .... camera intern (uncredited)
David Daniel .... camera operator (uncredited)
Bradley C. Ferm .... grip (uncredited)
Michael J. Fowler .... video and computer playback operator (uncredited)
Jamie Franta .... grip (uncredited)
Kevin Gallagher .... grip (uncredited)
Renée George .... electrician (uncredited)
Todd Giresi .... grip (uncredited)
Paul Goroff .... super technocrane operator (uncredited)
Matt Imbrogno .... electrician (uncredited)
William T. Iversen .... key grip: Washington DC (uncredited)
John Kairis .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Benjamin Kitchens .... electrician (uncredited)
Eric Kline .... electrician (uncredited)
Tim Kossa .... additional electrician: Washington DC (uncredited)
Michael Leonard .... first assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited)
Allen Liu .... grip: additional photography (uncredited)
Rob Mabin .... house electrician (uncredited)
Greg Martin .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Kevin Martin .... rigging electric intern (uncredited)
Janice Min .... camera production assistant (uncredited)
Richard A. Mitchell .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Christopher Moats .... electrician: Washington DC (uncredited)
John J. Moers .... documentary cameraman (uncredited)
Steve O'Hallearn .... grip (uncredited)
Mike Panczenko Jr. .... additional camera loader (uncredited)
Goran Pavicevic .... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Colin J. Peters .... electrician (uncredited)
Brian Raby .... best boy electric (uncredited)
Nicholas Reader .... grip (uncredited)
Jennifer Schoenewald .... rigging electric (uncredited)
Philip Shanahan .... first assistant camera: additional scenes (uncredited)
Deena Sheldon .... camera operator (uncredited)
Michael M. Silver .... gaffer (uncredited)
Spencer Snygg .... fixtures (uncredited)
Wade Tyree .... electrician (uncredited)
Joseph F. Warren .... gaffer (uncredited)
Jeff Zachary .... steadicam operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Elizabeth Chodar .... casting assistant
Kathy Driscoll .... casting associate (as Kathy Driscoll-Mohler)
Jennifer Euston .... casting: New York
Diane Heery .... extras casting: Philadelphia
Dagmar Wittmer .... extras casting: Washington D.C. (as Dagmar Dittmar)
Chris Bustard .... extras casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Regina Haigh .... casting (uncredited)
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare .... casting associate (uncredited)
Colleen Kay .... casting (uncredited)
Lynn Kressel .... casting: New York (uncredited)
Kevin Kuffa .... casting associate: New york (uncredited)
Jason Loftus .... casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Teresa Binder .... costumer (as Teresa Binder Wesby)
Rocio Estrada Blackwell .... costumer
Jaime Dollhopf .... set costumer
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera .... costume supervisor: Washington D.C. (as Catharine Incaprera)
Mara Majorowicz .... key costumer: Washington D.C.
Helen Monaghan .... costume supervisor (as Helen R. Monaghan)
Daniel Grant North .... key costumer
Katie Saunders .... assistant costume designer
Hans Georg Struhar .... key costumer (as Hans Struhar)
Debbie Travis .... costumer: Mr. Nicholson
Angeline Zeigler .... costumer (as Angie Ziegler)
Ricardo Richard Alvarez .... costumer (uncredited)
Nestor Arce .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Mark Avery .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Kelly L. Brown .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Kairo Courts .... costumer/shopper (uncredited)
Elyssa Cusimano .... assistant costumer (uncredited)
Carrie Dacre .... set costumer: additional photography (uncredited)
Sherry L. Dera .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Constance Harris .... costumer (uncredited)
Honora Jackson .... additional costumer (uncredited)
Penelope Laughman .... set costumer (uncredited)
Mary F. Miles .... tailor (uncredited)
Carly J. Mills .... costume supervisor (uncredited)
Teri-Lyn Pugliese .... costumer (uncredited)
Tim Wegman .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Kimberly Boritz .... apprentice editor (as Kim Boritz)
Brad Comfort .... apprentice editor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Sam Jaffe .... apprentice editor
Abbi Jutkowitz .... assistant editor
David Marks .... first assistant editor
John Persichetti .... digital colorist
Shelly Westerman .... additional editor
Reza Amidi .... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
Zahida Bacchus .... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
John Bonta .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Harry Muller .... color timer (uncredited)
Joshua Sgarlata .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Nick Angel .... music supervisor
Bob Badami .... music consultant
Tom Broderick .... sequencer programming (as Thomas Broderick)
Chuck Choi .... sequencer programming
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor (as DeCrescent and Rotter)
Elizabeth Finch .... orchestrator
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Walt Fowler .... orchestrator (as Walter Fowler)
Rick Giovinazzo .... orchestrator
Nick Glennie-Smith .... conductor
Nick Glennie-Smith .... music arranger
Stephen Hilton .... music arranger
Antonius Holkenborg .... music arranger
Tobias Karlsson .... featured placement of "Show Me What I'm Looking For" by Carolina Liar (writer/producer)
Kevin Kaska .... orchestrator
Steven Kofsky .... music production services
Katia Lewin Jablonsky .... scoring assistant (as Katia Lewin Palomo)
Alan Meyerson .... music scoring mixer
Peter Rotter .... music contractor (as DeCrescent and Rotter)
Guillaume Roussel .... composer: additional music
Booker White .... music preparation
Andrew Zack .... music production services
Bob Badami .... score wrangler (uncredited)
Nick Delaplane .... technical score engineer (uncredited)
Sam Estes .... sample development (uncredited)
Kevin Globerman .... digital score recordist (uncredited)
Daniel Kresco .... music engineer (uncredited)
Kier Lehman .... music department (uncredited)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (uncredited)
Daniel Rojas .... musician: guitars (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Jon Bergholz .... transportation captain: Washington D.C.
Gregory J. Cimino .... transportation captain: Philadelphia
Keith D. Fisher .... transportation co-captain (as Keith Fisher)
William McCleery .... transportation co-captain: Philadelphia
Aaron Skalka .... transportation coordinator
Alex E. Burns .... driver: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Royale Edward .... transportation (uncredited)
Gary Fabiano .... transportation (uncredited)
Ken Farnell .... transportation (uncredited)
Chris Ferrence .... dot supervisor (uncredited)
Robert Foster Jr. .... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
Danielle Fredrickson .... transportation dispatcher (uncredited)
Patrick J. Kelly .... transportation (uncredited)
Bill Lopez-Arjona .... transportation (uncredited)
David G. Todd .... transportation (uncredited)
Anthony Urban .... local picture car coordinator (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Stacey M. Alphonso .... production assistant
Jason Alsher .... production assistant
Chet Badalato .... support staff: Mr. Nicholson
Rachel Bati .... assistant: Ms. Witherspoon
Shane Bissett .... production secretary
Bruce A. Block .... production consultant
Jon Bloom .... title designer: main titles
Josh Bornstein .... assistant: Mr. Brooks
Kate Boyer .... production assistant
Isaac Brest .... production assistant
Ranjani Brow .... adr loop group
Tom Carson .... production coordinator
Ann Christman .... assistant production coordinator
Lauren Clark .... production assistant
Janelle Coleman .... production assistant
Denise DePalma .... medic
Liam Doyle .... production assistant
Lena Drobot .... craft service assistant: Michigan Crafty
Sue Enquist .... technical advisor: sports
Chris Silver Finigan .... production accountant (as Chris Finigan)
Rudi Fischer .... assistant location manager
Sherry Gallarneau .... script supervisor
John Galloway .... assistant location manager
Dan Gorman .... assistant location manager
Grant Grabowski .... assistant production coordinator: travel
Staci Hagenbaugh .... location manager
Lisa Hagenmeyer .... production coordinator: Washington, D.C. (as Lisa Hagenmeyer Fozzati)
John Hanrahan .... production assistant
Rob Harris .... unit publicist
Cullman Hedges .... assistant: Mr. Wilson
Wendy Hoffman .... adr loop group
Shauna L. Kroen .... first assistant accountant
Meghan Lechette .... production assistant (as Meghan B. Lechette)
Mindi Lee .... assistant: Mr. Sakai
Charisse Matthews .... stand-in
Cathleen McFadyen .... production assistant
Cheryl McHugh .... payroll accountant
Andrea Mitchell .... production assistant
Nikolai Moland .... assistant: Mr. Sakai
Jessi Moore .... assistant sports coordinator
Dawn Perlin .... assistant: Mr. Nicholson
Bryan Porter .... production assistant
Jonathan Reich .... location manager: Washington D.C.
Dina Reiner .... assistant: Ms. Weinstein
Jennifer Roberts .... production assistant (as Jenni Roberts)
Abby Lyn Rogers .... production secretary
Helena Rogozinski .... production secretary: Washington D.C.
Kathy Ruemmler .... technical advisor: legal
Annabel Schofield .... assistant: Mr. Schofield
Christine Scott .... assistant: Mr. Nicholson
Jeanie Siligato .... production assistant
Anthony Steinhart .... production assistant (as Anthony R. Steinhart)
Zach Susskind .... production assistant
Alexander Uhlmann .... assistant: Mr. Mark
Stuart Valberg .... production assistant
Lisa Walder .... production executive: Gracie Films
Sandra L. Yeary .... first assistant accountant: Washington D.C. (as Sandy Yeary)
Joe Achard .... location assistant (uncredited)
Nick Irving Allen .... set production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Brian Alvarez .... payroll clerk (uncredited)
Eric Bannat .... assistant location manager: Washington, DC (uncredited)
Jeanne Bernhard .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Marc Bicking .... stand in/double: Jack Nicholson (uncredited)
Brooks Boutwell .... location assistant (uncredited)
Robin Brackeen .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Tim Bradley .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dawn Bridgewater .... production assistant (uncredited)
Oliver Brooks .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
David Michael Brown .... key craft service: Washington, D.C. (uncredited)
Miles Burke .... production assistant (uncredited)
Marcus Bykowsky .... production assistant (uncredited)
Larry Carter .... stand-in (uncredited)
Brian M. Chilcoat .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Andrew D. Clark .... production assistant: Washington, D.C. (uncredited)
Lisa Clark .... production assistant (uncredited)
Frederick Cliver .... parking production assistant (uncredited)
Rudy Coblentz Jr. .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Amy Cutler .... location scout (uncredited)
Celeste Den .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Carol DePasquale .... script supervisor: additional photography (uncredited)
Kathy Edwards .... construction accountant (uncredited)
Todd Feaser .... location assistant (uncredited)
Natalia Ferreiro .... stand-in (uncredited)
Pablo Ferro .... title designer (uncredited)
Robert L. Fiks .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Christopher Geair .... assistant location manager: Washington, DC (uncredited)
Nicholas Glekas .... location assistant (uncredited)
Ryan Goldberg .... production office intern (uncredited)
Chris Gormley .... location assistant (uncredited)
Alfred 'Fred' Gundry .... production assistant (uncredited)
Alexandra Hanes .... office intern (uncredited)
Hannah Hoover .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Lauran Tracy Howard .... location coordinator (uncredited)
Blair Howley .... production assistant (uncredited)
David Jennis .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Charles 'Man' Johnson .... film runner (uncredited)
Jeff Johnson .... set medic: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Kathleen Kelly .... key set medic (uncredited)
Adam Key .... production assistant (uncredited)
Francisco Sonic Kim .... office intern (uncredited)
David Kneeream .... stand-in: Lenny Venito (uncredited)
Keriene Lucas .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeff N. Maclean .... location scout (uncredited)
Meghan Leigh McDonald .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Lauren K. McGarry .... parking production assistant (uncredited)
Brendan McHugh .... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Jim McNutt .... production assistant (uncredited)
Brian Muelhaupt .... production artist (uncredited)
Marisa Murphy .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Ken Myers .... stand in: male (uncredited)
Ken Myers .... stand-in (uncredited)
Lucas Nalepinski .... location scout (uncredited)
Gregory Nardi .... production assistant (uncredited)
Laura Neal .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Matthew Dillon Noonan .... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Mel Orpen .... production assistant (uncredited)
Mark J. Parker .... stand-in: Owen Wilson (uncredited)
Paul Pawlowski .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Jessica Pennington .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Zachary Quemore .... set location assistant (uncredited)
Kai Quinlan .... location scout (uncredited)
Lisa Robertson .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Natalie Ruelle .... stand-in: Kathryn Hahn (uncredited)
Andrew Salerno .... assistant to locations (uncredited)
Seth Sanders .... assistant: Ms. Ansell (uncredited)
Marlena Schaefer .... location assistant (uncredited)
Corey Schuler .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jay Shepley .... production assistant (uncredited)
Michelle Skaneski .... set production assistant: DC unit (uncredited)
Christopher Sneade .... location coordinator (uncredited)
Jacob Snider .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nick Snyder .... dailies runner (uncredited)
Ryan Sun .... production assistant (uncredited)
May Tam .... assistant production coordinator: Washington DC (uncredited)
Marta Tomkiw .... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Noah Trevino .... production assistant (uncredited)
Caryn Tsao .... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Betty Hong Yiu Tung .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Shane Tunney .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Joshua David Vaile .... production assistant (uncredited)
Mariellen Ward .... set production assistant: background (uncredited)
Bryan Wilkerson .... location production assistant (uncredited)
Joshua Williams .... production assistant (uncredited)
Robin Williams .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Angelina Zak .... location intern (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Adrian M. Fenty .... special thanks (as Adrian Fenty)
Kathy Etemad Hollinger .... special thanks (as Kathy Hollinger)
Ted Lerner .... special thanks
Barbara Mandel .... special thanks
Sharon Pinkenson .... special thanks
Richard Raynis .... special thanks
Joe Violante .... special thanks (as Joey Violante)
Douglas Wick .... special thanks (as Doug Wick)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for some language (original rating)
Runtime:
USA:121 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Finland:K-3 | Germany:o.Al. | Ireland:12A | Malaysia:PG-13 | Netherlands:12 | Peru:PT | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:15 | Sweden:Btl | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | UK:12A | USA:PG-13 (certificate #45413) (re-rating on appeal) | USA:R (original rating)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
At one time Bill Murray was in talks to play the role of the father, but turned it down.See more »
Goofs:
Audio/visual unsynchronized: Visible boom microphone in the scene in Lisa's apartment when fellow team mates are visiting.See more »
Quotes:
Matty:I think I screwed up.
George:Not from my perspective.
See more »
Soundtrack:
Your Easy Lovin' Ain't Pleasin' Nothin'See more »

FAQ

What does the title mean?
See more »
59 out of 101 people found the following review useful.
The definition of a bad movie, 10 March 2011
Author: Eleni from Greece

If somebody asks me what "How do you know" is about, my answer would have to be "I don't know". Probably the writer/director doesn't know either. There's a girl (Reese Witherspoon), who's having a really bad day and is dating a completely idiotic guy (Owen Wilson), who's supposed to be funny I guess but totally isn't, and then there's a guy (Paul Rudd) and he's having a dreadful day as well and somehow the two meet and start pouring their souls out to each other, but in a boring-nothing-makes-sense kind of way. All Witherspoon was doing was looking hot in shorts. And it's a shame 'cause she can act. As for Rudd... I find him hilarious, a really talented comedian. But he can only be hilarious when somebody writes him a descent role. Like in "Friends" or in "Knocked Up". The only kind-of-okay moment he had in this movie was when he banged his head on a coffee table. He can do better. Oh, and did I mention Jack Nicholson was in this too? How is it possible, with a cast like this, to create an utter piece of junk? If you want to know you can watch this, but I really wouldn't recommend that you do...

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (188 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for How Do You Know (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Don't get the criticism... anyone else like it? toontock
Play-doh (spoiler!!!) kanatkale
No one talks like that dragon_beauty
What the crap is with the cinematography?! gazboselectamo
Again, Witerspoon is not Roberts. akdemir6
Feeling a bit past her prime at 27... gazboselectamo
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Tootsie The Upside of Anger Angels in the Outfield Summer Catch Click
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.