A collections of scenes based on documents, letters, pictures and poems that depict a man's erotic nature.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An elegant and humorous film-in the guise of a serious anthropological treatise-spotlights "The Perfect Human," a model of the modern Dane created by our wishful thinking.

Director: Jørgen Leth
Stars: Majken Algren Nielsen, Claus Nissen, Jørgen Leth
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

About a filmmaker not only revisiting, but also recreating (not in a conventional sense) one of his first films, The Perfect Human / Det perfekte menneske (1967)

Directors: Jørgen Leth, Lars von Trier
Stars: Claus Nissen, Majken Algren Nielsen, Daniel Hernandez Rodriguez
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Jørgen Leth
Stars: John Kørner, Jørgen Leth
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An IT company hires an actor to serve as the company's president in order to help the business get sold to a cranky Icelander.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Jens Albinus, Peter Gantzler, Friðrik Þór Friðriksson
Pelota II (2015)
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The mysteries of the balls in Basque Pelota: each ball is a unique creation with which the players have a special relationship.

Directors: Olatz Gonzalez Abrisketa, Jørgen Leth
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Haiti. Uden title is a kaleidoscopic, dramatic documentary from this chaotic Caribbean country and comprises a mixture of material on video, 16 mm and 35 mm, dating in some scenes right ... See full summary »

Director: Jørgen Leth
Stars: Jean-Bertrand Aristide, Toto Constant, Raoul Cédras
Selma Jezková (Video 2011)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Uffe Borgwadt
Stars: Ulla Kudsk Jensen, Guido Paevatalu, Gert Henning-Jensen
Dimension 1991-2024 (Video 2010)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Jean-Marc Barr, Katrin Cartlidge, Eddie Constantine
The House That Jack Built (TV Series 2016)

Follows a serial killer, from the killer's perspective.

D-dag - Den færdige film (TV Movie 2001)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

Four people plan to rob a bank on new years eve, where no one will notice because of the celebration.

Directors: Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Kristian Levring, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Nicolaj Kopernikus, Charlotte Sachs Bostrup, Dejan Cukic
D-dag (TV Movie 2000)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Four people plan to rob a bank on new years eve, where no one will notice because of the celebration.

Directors: Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Kristian Levring, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Nicolaj Kopernikus, Charlotte Sachs Bostrup, Dejan Cukic
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Almost 100 Danes -including a cyclist, a minister of finances, a popular actress and 13 single women from province- try to convey a realistic impression of Denmark, different from the usual view as a little, exotic and strange country.

Director: Jørgen Leth
Stars: Asger Leth, Jørgen Ryg
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
Angeli Bayani ...
Herself (segment "The Philippines 2009")
Sue Prado ...
Herself (segment "The Philippines 2009")
Rokhaya Niang ...
Herself (segment "Senegal 2009")
Gal Quaresma ...
Herself (segment "Brazil 2008")
Helena Cerello ...
Herself (segment "Brazil 2008")
Marie Marthe Dorothie Laguerre ...
Herself (segments "Haiti 1999" / "France 2009")
Ana Flavia Cavalcanti Ribeiro ...
Herself (segment "Brazil 2008")
Chaisiellen Anne da Silva Oliviera ...
Herself (segment "Brazil 2008")
Paula Jubé ...
Herself (segment "Brazil 2008")
Élida Braz ...
Herself (segment "Brazil 2008")
Giovanna Biotto ...
Herself (segment "Brazil 2008")
Livia Ramos Soares ...
Herself (segment "Brazil 2008")
Sarah Gaugler ...
Herself (segment "The Philippines 2009")
Schilaine Cayo ...
Herself (segment "Haiti 2009")
Edit

Storyline

A collections of scenes based on documents, letters, pictures and poems that depict a man's erotic nature.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

female frontal nudity | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| | |

Release Date:

4 November 2010 (Denmark)  »

Also Known As:

Det erotiske menneske  »

Box Office

Budget:

$1,400,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Sold only 6.710 cinema tickets in Denmark. See more »

Connections

References Haiti. Untitled (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Erotic Man (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?