Edit
Never Let Me Go (2010) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mark Romanek

Writing Credits  

Kazuo Ishiguro ... (novel)
 
Alex Garland ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Young Kathy (as Isobel Meikle-Small)
...
...
...
...
Kate Bowes Renna ...
...
Christina Carrafiell ...
...
Luke Bryant ...
Fidelis Morgan ...
Matron
Damien Thomas ...
Doctor
Nathalie Richard ...
Huggy Leaver ...
Delivery Man 1
Charles Cork ...
Delivery Man 2
Sylvie Macdonald ...
Bumper Crop Girl
...
...
...
...
...
...
Anna Maria Everett ...
Waitress
...
Male Office Worker
Rachel Boss ...
Female Office Worker
...
...
Nurse
Chidi Chickwe ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Harvey Allpress ...
(uncredited)
Beverley Beck ...
Passer By (uncredited)
George Formby ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Alex Garland ... executive producer
Richard Hewitt ... co-producer
Kazuo Ishiguro ... executive producer
Andrew Macdonald ... producer
Allon Reich ... producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Joanne Smith ... associate producer

Music by 

Rachel Portman

Cinematography by 

Adam Kimmel

Film Editing by 

Barney Pilling

Casting By 

Kate Dowd

Production Design by 

Mark Digby

Art Direction by 

Paul Cripps
Denis Schnegg ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Michelle Day

Costume Design by 

Rachael Fleming
Steven Noble

Makeup Department 

Jessica Afshar-Shirazi ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Jessica Alexander ... make-up and hair trainee
Catherine Davies ... hair stylist
Sian Grigg ... chief hair designer / chief makeup designer
Sallie Jaye ... makeup artist: Scotland
Waldo Mason ... prosthetic designer
Belinda Parish ... hair stylist (as Bindy Parrish) / makeup artist (as Bindy Parrish)
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker
Tapio Salmi ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

John Crampton ... unit manager
Donald Sabourin ... production manager
Clare St. John ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lee Grumett ... first assistant director
Carol-Anne Henderson ... third assistant director: Scotland (as Carol Anne Genderson)
Carley Lane ... third assistant director
Sarah MacFarlane ... second assistant director: crowd
Jo Tew ... second assistant director
Erin Lander ... additional third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Matt Amos ... painter
Viv Ball ... painter
Bruce Barnes ... site supervisor
Jon Bates ... stand-by propman
Gillian Campbell ... hod painter
Christopher Chandler ... dressing props
Phil Claxton ... painter
Nic Clayton ... carpenter
Tim Cooke ... carpenter
Joseph Craig ... dressing props
Dan Crandon ... construction manager
Steven Davies ... stagehand (as Steve Davies)
Steve Deane ... studio supervisor
Darren Flindall ... construction rigger
Ronald Fowler ... plasterer (as Ron Fowler)
Dean Hawley ... painter
Jason Htay ... carpenter
Ben Johnson ... stand-by propman
Alex MacDonald ... painter
Charlie Malik ... prop storeman
Dan Marsden ... carpenter
Richard Mason ... carpenter
Zane McGill ... carpenter
Brian Montgomery ... carpenter
Garry Moore ... stand-by carpenter
Adrian Platt ... dressing props
Tim Powis ... assistant construction manager
Ken Rai-Green ... carpenter
Jody Raynes ... painter
Paul Rigby ... stagehand
Mike Short ... carpenter
Nick Thomas ... property master
Mark Wallis ... carpenter
Paul 'Welcie' Wellstead ... construction rigger (as Paul Wellstead)
Joe Wilmott ... carpenter (as Joe Wilmot)
Lee Wiseman ... dressing props
Nick Wood ... painter
Cara Brower ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Charlie Cobb ... fine artist (uncredited)
Anita Dhillon ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Katrina Dunn ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Arwel Evans ... stand-by art director (uncredited)
Nadine Herrmann ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Robert Judd ... dressing props (uncredited)
Loretta Lipworth ... art department runner (uncredited)
Kathryn Pyle ... production buyer (uncredited)
Andrew Tapper ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Luke Whitelock ... draftsman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Hugo Adams ... foley editor
Niv Adiri ... sound effects editor
Mark Appleby ... adr mixer
Luke Brown ... assistant foley mixer
Jodie Campbell ... sound assistant
Ed Colyer ... foley mixer (as Edward Coluer)
James Corless ... sound mix technician
Tom Deane ... adr mixer
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Gillian Dodders ... supervising dialogue editor
Mike Dowson ... sound re-recording mixer
Danny Freemantle ... assistant sound editor
Glenn Freemantle ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Glen Gathard ... assistant foley mixer
Jim Greenhorn ... production sound mixer
Andrea King ... foley artist
Travis MacKay ... adr mixer
Emilie O'Connor ... assistant dialogue editor
Richard Pryke ... sound re-recording mixer
Adam Scrivener ... sound mix technician
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Ian Tapp ... dialogue premix
Tristan Tarrant ... boom operator
Sandy Buchanan ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Nick Foley ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jan Petrov ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Tom Ryan ... adr recordist (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)
Philip Young ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Sam Conway ... special effects supervisor
Chris Giles ... special effects technician
Tez Palmer ... special effects technician (as Terry Palmer)
Mark White ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Nemanja Antanaskovic ... 3d artist: Baseblack
Adrian Banton ... compositing lead: Baseblack
Klaudija Cermak ... compositor: Baseblack
Stephen Elson ... visual effects executive producer: Baseblack
Adam Glasman ... DI colourist
Neil Harrison ... digital intermediate systems administrator
Dan Helme ... data wrangler: Ascent 142 Features
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau: Ascent 142 Features
Stephanie C. Kelly ... compositor: Baseblack (as Stephanie Kelly)
Robbie Lee ... visual effects editor: Baseblack
Paul Nendick ... head of technology: Baseblack
John Palmer ... digital film bureau manager: Ascent 142 Features
Kate Phillips ... visual effects producer: Baseblack
Gordon Pratt ... digital film bureau: Ascent 142 Features
Matthew Twyford ... visual effects supervisor: Baseblack
Pragti Wadhwa ... compositor: Baseblack
Mark Webb ... visual effects coordinator: Baseblack
Fiorenza Bagnariol ... digital film bureau (uncredited)
Stuart Bullen ... compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Nrinder Dhudwar ... stunt player
Frank Henson ... stunt coordinator
Dave Holland ... stunt player (as David Holland)
Paul Kennington ... stunt player
Jo McLaren ... stunt player
Helen Steinway Bailey ... stunt player
Claire Lawrence ... driving double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Arthur ... gaffer: Scotland (as Steve Arthurs)
Alex Bailey ... still photographer
Guy Bennett ... trainee grip
Alfie Biddle ... clapper loader
Reg Boddy ... rigging electrician
Ashley Bond ... focus puller
Tommy Carlin ... rigging electrician
John Clarke ... additional electrician
John Colley ... gaffer
Vernon Connolly ... additional electrician
Luke Coulter ... clapper loader: Scotland
Barny Crocker ... loader: "b" camera
Gary Donague ... rigging electrician (as Gary Donaghue)
Avelino Fernandez ... electrician
Stephen Finberg ... additional electrician
Dan Garlick ... grip: "b" camera
Robert Gavigan ... rigging electrician
Stuart Godfrey ... grip
Dave Grey ... stand-by rigger (as David Grey)
Pat Hagerty ... rigger (as Pat Hagarty)
Matthew Hall ... practical electrician
Alex Howe ... focus puller: "b" camera
Iain Johnstone ... grip: Scotland
Benjamin Kerr ... additional electrician
Frank King ... rigger
Vince Madden ... rigging gaffer
Ginger McCarthy ... supervising rigger (as Steve 'Ginger' McCarthy)
Michael McDermott ... rigger
Joe McGee ... practical electrician
Pat Miller ... rigger (as Patrick Miller)
Paul Molloy ... additional electrician
Julian Morson ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Onkar Narang ... additional electrician
Mark Packman ... additional electrician
Mike Parsons ... electrician
John Paxton ... video assist operator
Mark Richards ... rigger
John Saunders ... additional electrician
Christopher Schneider ... camera intern
Richard B. Shean ... video and computer playback operator
Chris Tann ... electrician
Dave Thom ... electrician: Scotland (as David Thom)
Steve Walsh ... electrician
Danny Webster ... rigger
Steven Young ... additional electrician
Sashi Kissoon ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Danny McGee ... practical electrician (uncredited)
Ian Speed ... libra technician (uncredited)
Marc Woodcock ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Bernadette Gepheart ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Clementine Charity ... costume assistant: Scotland (as Clemantine Charity)
Charlotte Child ... costume supervisor
Isla Wickham ... wardrobe assistant
Anne T. Delaney ... costume assistant: dailies (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Mark Bankhead ... additional digital intermediate engineer
Mark Dear ... additional digital intermediate engineer
Marie Fernandes ... digital intermediate producer
Alec Gibson ... color timer
Emanuele Giraldo ... first assistant editor
Adam Glasman ... digital colorist
Emily Greenwood ... digital on-line editor
Steve Harrow ... post-production consultant: Steeple Post Production Services
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Hanh Nguyen ... editor trainee
Darren Rae ... colorist: dailies
Aurora Shannon ... digital intermediate assistant
Laurent Treherne ... digital intermediate technical supervisor

Music Department 

Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
Helen Crayford ... musician: piano
Marcia Crayford ... musician: violin solos
Chris Dibble ... music recording engineer
George Drakoulias ... music supervisor
George Hamer ... orchestra contractor
Yann McCullough ... music editor
Jeremy Murphy ... assistant music recording engineer
Rachel Portman ... orchestrator
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Colin Rae ... music preparation
David Snell ... conductor
Jehan Stefan ... assistant to orchestrator / music librarian
Paul Watkins ... musician: cello solos
Hugh Webb ... musician: harp
Karen Westropp ... production assistant: Rachel Portman
Youki Yamamoto ... music associate
Marcia Crayford ... orchestra leader (uncredited)
Ryan Hanifl ... musicians: vocals (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mick Boddy ... driver: minibus
Paul Brosman ... driver: facilities
Simon Burgess ... driver: facilities
Fergus Cotter ... unit driver
Tim Harrison ... driver: facilities
Darren Helman ... driver
Jeff Hudson ... unit driver (as Jeff 'Jefferzz' Hudson)
Marc Mills ... driver: minibus, Scotland
Pete Newman ... driver: minibus (as Peter Newman)
Graham Poppleton ... unit driver
Barry Quibell ... driver: camera truck, Scotland
Lea Robinson ... unit driver
Dan Smith ... driver: facilities
Marcus Ward ... unit driver
Gary Weekes ... vehicle coordinator
Barrie Williams ... transportation captain (as Barrie 'Bazza' Williams)
Dave Williams ... facilities driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Steve 'Barney' Barnett ... catering manager
Linda Bowen ... assistant accountant: post production
Stuart Cadenhead ... floor runner: Scotland
Fiona Carruthers ... accommodation coordinator
Juliette Caton ... acting and voice coach: children
Annie Clapton ... production trainee
Sarah Clark ... unit publicist
Leah Clarke ... assistant to producers
Jonah Coombes ... supervising location manager
Eleri Coulten ... location assistant
David Coupland ... production runner
Michael Davis ... dailies assistant (as Mike Davies)
Ryan Delaney ... runner: DNA Films
Diana Dill ... script supervisor
Michael Dovey ... travel agent: ET Travel
Ellie Downham ... guild trainee/cashier
Lloret Dunn ... location manager: Scotland
Jake Edmonds ... health & safety advisor
Tom Forbes ... assistant: Mark Romanek
Mark Gillespie ... runner: rushes
Linda Gregory ... production accountant
Paul Grindey ... head of business affairs: Film4
Tarn Harper ... accountant: post production
Jo Harrop ... accommodation coordinator
Stuart Hendry ... assistant stills photographer
Charles Howes ... head tutor
Adam Hutchins ... stand-in
Amy Irvine ... stand in: Keira Knightley
Carlton Jarvis ... medical advisor
Tracey Josephs ... head of production: Film4
Sue Lacy ... stand-in
Claire Lawrence ... stand-in (as Claire Lawrence-Burgoyne)
Sarah Lawrence ... additional runner
Helene Lenszner ... location scout (as Helene Lenszer)
Carl Lewin ... catering assistant (as Karl Lewin)
Jules MacIver ... unit nurse: Scotland (as Jules McIver)
Layla Mall ... production coordinator
Lottie Mason ... location trainee
Joy Maxwell Davis ... unit nurse (as Joy Maxwell-Davis)
Karen McConnell ... assistant location manager: Scotland
Markus Meedt ... post production assistant
Clive Noakes ... laboratory contact
Robert Norris ... legal services: Reed Smith, Film4
Christian Otty ... floor runner: Scotland
Andy Parry ... safety advisor
Alex Paterakis ... stand-in
Heather Pearse ... stand-in
Kate Penlington ... clearance coordinator
Tanya Phegan ... development executive: DNA Films
Neil Pierson ... second assistant accountant (as Neil Pearson)
Kevin Pipkin ... location runner
Martin Poultney ... digital intermediate sales: Ascent 142 Features
Emma Reid ... location assistant: Isle of Man
Claire Robertson ... location accountant
Délia Rémy ... stand-in (as Delia Remy)
Graham Samels ... catering assistant
Neil Samels ... chef
Joan Scheckel ... workshop development
Asha Sharma ... location scout
Jack Steed ... stand-in
Vaughn Stein ... floor runner
Yanel Tallada ... stand-in
Amie Tridgell ... assistant location manager
Lizanne Tulip ... stand-in: Sally Hawkins
Josh Yudkin ... location manager
Charlie Coombes ... runner (uncredited)
Maureen Duffy ... completion guarantor (uncredited)
Dan Maslen ... visual consultant (uncredited)
Monty Till ... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Eva Yates ... assistant: Tessa Ross (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page