MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,198 this week

Best: His Mother's Son (2009)

TV Movie  -   -  Comedy | Drama  -  26 April 2009 (UK)
6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 53 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 titles
created 27 Jan 2014
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Best: His Mother's Son (TV Movie 2009)

Best: His Mother's Son (TV Movie 2009) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Best: His Mother's Son.
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Clapham Junction (TV Movie 2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

36 hours in the lives of a number of gay men in Clapham, South London.

Director: Adrian Shergold
Stars: Tom Beard, James Bellamy, Robin Berry
Best (2000)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The life story of former Manchester United football legend, George Best.

Director: Mary McGuckian
Stars: John Lynch, Ian Bannen, Jerome Flynn
Against the Dark (Video 2009)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

When most of the population of Earth is infected with a virus and transformed into flesh eaters and blood drinking creatures, a group of hunters led by Tao chases the vampire zombies to ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Crudo
Stars: Steven Seagal, Tanoai Reed, Jenna Harrison
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: John Bevilacqua
Stars: Tom Payne, Pippa Black, Zibby Allen
Injustice (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A defense barrister is faced with the proposition: what can you do when you have defended the indefensible?

Stars: James Purefoy, Charlie Creed-Miles, Sasha Behar
The Crash (TV Movie 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Student Kate Harper returns home for the Christmas break and joins her boyfriend Tom,his brother Brian and friends Rachel,Leah,Ashley and Ethan to go to the pub in two cars. It is a rainy ... See full summary »

Director: Sarah Walker
Stars: Josh Bolt, James Burrows, Christopher Colquhoun
Drama

Noah and Katrina return to the island paradise of Tobago, where they fell in love three years ago. However, when Noah's marriage proposal is rejected, paradise quickly becomes a heartbreaking prison for them both.

Director: Dan Turner
Stars: Sam Hazeldine, Natalia Warner, Tony Marshall
A Royal Christmas (TV Movie 2014)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Prince Leopold, heir to the throne of Cordinia, wishes to marry his young love Emily Taylor, a humble seamstress from Philadelphia. But Leopold's mother, Queen Isadora has other plans for her son.

Director: Alex Zamm
Stars: Lacey Chabert, Stephen Hagan, Jane Seymour
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

November 1985, and the troubled streets of Belfast are torn up by rioting yet again. In amongst the angry mob, we find nine year old Tommy, nonchalantly dribbling a ball through the ... See full summary »

Director: James Erskine
Stars: John Hannah, Richard Dormer, Conleth Hill
Holy Cross (TV Movie 2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Violence erupts in north Belfast when the residents of Glenbyrn, a predominantly Protestant suburb, object to schoolgirls walking through their neighbourhood from the Catholic area of Ardoyne to the Holy Cross primary school.

Director: Mark Brozel
Stars: Louise Doran, Bronagh Gallagher, Emma Whyte
DxM (2016)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller

A sub-atomic fight for the subconscious.

Director: Andrew Goth
Stars: Sam Neill, Melia Kreiling, Antonia Campbell-Hughes
A Cookie Cutter Christmas (TV Movie 2014)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two schoolteachers take their rivalry to a new level, while they scramble to win a holiday baking contest.

Director: Christie Will
Stars: Erin Krakow, David Haydn-Jones, Alan Thicke
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Luke de Woolfson ...
Dave Sadler
...
Journalist
...
Barbara Best
James Doran ...
Mancunian taxi driver
...
Ad Director
...
Michèle Forbes ...
Mrs. Fullaway (as Michele Forbes)
Annemarie Gaillard ...
Girl with baby
...
Steve Fullaway
Lisa Hogg ...
Carol Best
...
Reporter
Des McAleer ...
...
Martha Devine
Joanna Nixon ...
Club Girl
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 April 2009 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Best  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I watched this being filmed!!! joannemckee1980
Trailer (music)... superstu86
Discuss Best: His Mother's Son (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?