IMDb > Despicable Me (2010)
Despicable Me
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Despicable Me (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 73 | slideshow) Videos (see all 27)
Despicable Me -- A trio of orphan girls cause the normally deplorable Gru to rethink his plan to steal the moon.
Despicable Me -- Clip: Victor Uses Shrink Ray On Gru
Despicable Me -- Despicable Me: "Meet Gru"
Despicable Me -- Interview: Russell Brand "On his character"
Despicable Me -- Despicable Me: Super Bowl Trailer

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   260,232 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Cinco Paul (screenplay) &
Ken Daurio (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Despicable Me on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 July 2010 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Superbad. Superdad. See more »
Plot:
When a criminal mastermind uses a trio of orphan girls as pawns for a grand scheme, he finds their love is profoundly changing him for the better. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 32 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Despicable See See more (258 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Steve Carell ... Gru (voice)

Jason Segel ... Vector (voice)

Russell Brand ... Dr. Nefario (voice)

Julie Andrews ... Gru's Mom (voice)

Will Arnett ... Mr. Perkins (voice)

Kristen Wiig ... Miss Hattie (voice)

Miranda Cosgrove ... Margo (voice)

Dana Gaier ... Edith (voice)

Elsie Fisher ... Agnes (voice)

Pierre Coffin ... Tim the Minion / Bob the Minion / Mark the Minion / Phil the Minion / Stuart the Minion (voice)

Chris Renaud ... Dave the Minion (voice)

Jemaine Clement ... Jerry the Minion (voice)

Jack McBrayer ... Carnival Barker / Tourist Dad (voice)

Danny McBride ... Fred McDade (voice)

Mindy Kaling ... Tourist Mom (voice)

Rob Huebel ... Anchorman (voice)

Ken Daurio ... Egyptian Guard (voice)

Ken Jeong ... Talk Show Host (voice)
Charles Bright ... Additional Voices (voice)

Katie Leigh ... Additional Voices (voice)

Ranjani Brow ... Additional Voices (voice)

Scott Menville ... Additional Voices (voice)

Holly Dorff ... Additional Voices (voice)
Edie Mirman ... Additional Voices (voice)
Jackie Gonneau ... Additional Voices (voice)

Al Rodrigo ... Additional Voices (voice)
Wendy Hoffman ... Additional Voices (voice)
Jakob Roston ... Additional Voices (voice)

James Kyson ... Additional Voices (voice) (as James Kyson Lee)

John Hans Tester ... Additional Voices (voice) (as Hans Tester)
Tony Lee ... Additional Voices (voice)

Debi Mae West ... Additional Voices (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Pierre Coffin 
Chris Renaud 
 
Writing credits
Cinco Paul (screenplay) &
Ken Daurio (screenplay)

Sergio Pablos (story)

Produced by
John Cohen .... producer
Janet Healy .... producer
Christopher Meledandri .... producer (as Chris Meledandri)
Sergio Pablos .... executive producer
Nina Rappaport .... executive producer (as Nina Rowan)
Robert Taylor .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Heitor Pereira (score by)
Pharrell Williams (score by)
 
Film Editing by
Gregory Perler (edited by)
Pam Ziegenhagen (edited by) (as Pamela Ziegenhagen-Shefland)
 
Casting by
April Webster 
 
Production Design by
Yarrow Cheney 
 
Art Direction by
Eric Guillon 
 
Production Management
Christelle Balcon .... production manager
Jeannine Berger .... post-production supervisor
Arnauld Boulard .... head of production
Solenn Colas .... assistant production manager
Christina DeSilva .... production manager
Jean-Luc Florinda .... production manager
Karine Friang .... assistant production manager
Anais Perlot .... animation production manager
Jill Ragaway .... production manager
Dave Rosenbaum .... production supervisor (as David Rosenbaum)
 
Art Department
Katie Ballentine .... art coordinator
David Berthier .... storyboard artist
Cal Brunker .... storyboard artist (as Callan Brunker)
Sergio Casas .... color designer
Olivier Delabarre .... color designer
Derek Evanick .... additional storyboard artist
Jun Falkenstein .... additional storyboard artist
Jun Falkenstein .... storyboard artist
Matt Flynn .... storyboard artist
Stephan Franck .... storyboard artist
Marec Fritzinger .... environment designer
Clément Griselain .... color designer
John Infantino .... additional storyboard artist
Piet Kroon .... additional storyboard artist
Javier Ledesma .... storyboard artist
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz .... color designer (as Carlos León)
Rita Lichtwardt .... additional storyboard artist
Paul Mager .... set designer
Vincent Massy .... set designer
Glenn McCoy .... additional storyboard artist (as Glen McCoy)
Steve Moore .... storyboard artist
Raymie Muzquiz .... additional storyboard artist
Mark O'Hare .... storyboard artist
Wilbert Plijnaar .... additional storyboard artist
Wilbert Plijnaar .... storyboard artist (as Wilbert Plinjaar)
Loïc Rastout .... set designer
Peter Shin .... additional storyboard artist
James Suhr .... storyboard artist
Philippe Tilikete .... additional character & prop design
Philippe Tilikete .... props
Christophe Vacher .... art department
Adam Van Wyk .... additional storyboard artist
David Wachtenheim .... additional storyboard artist
 
Sound Department
Marco Alicea .... digital transferer
Christopher Barnett .... assistant adr editor
Christopher Barnett .... foley mixer
Steve Bissinger .... sound effects editor
Jeremy Bowker .... sound effects editor (as Jeremy Paul Bowker)
Peter Buccellato .... original dialogue mixer
Sandy Buchanan .... sound recordist: UK
John Countryman .... digital transferer
Luke Dunn Gielmuda .... supervising foley editor
Coya Elliott .... assistant supervising sound editor
Sean England .... foley artist
Doug Ford .... engineering services
Nia Hansen .... sound recordist
David C. Hughes .... sound effects editor
Michael Jesmer .... sound recordist
Tom Johnson .... sound re-recording mixer
Roy Latham .... original dialogue mixer
Daniel Laurie .... adr supervisor
Leff Lefferts .... assistant sound designer
Jessica Lemes da Silva .... assistant sound effects editor
Dennis Leonard .... supervising sound editor
Zach Martin .... mix technician
Michael Miller .... original dialogue mixer
Larry Oatfield .... foley editor (as E. Larry Oatfield)
Christopher Scarabosio .... sound designer
Christopher Scarabosio .... sound re-recording mixer
Christopher Scarabosio .... supervising sound editor
Clint Smith .... sound recordist
Carlos Sotolongo .... original dialogue mixer
Randy Thom .... sound design consultant
Corey Tyler .... foley recordist
Michael Lyle .... foley artist (uncredited)
Dan Scott .... dialogue recordist (uncredited)
Mark Sheffield .... post-production sound engineer (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jerome Auliac .... digital compositor
Guillaume Barlier .... character technical director
Marie-Claire Bazart .... visual effects supervisor
John R.A. Benson .... stereoscopic supervisor
Alexandre Bermond .... lighting artist
Saïdou Bernabé .... lighting artist
Florian Bestel .... digital compositor
Vincent Blanqué .... visual effects artist
Adrien Borzakian .... characters surfacing supervisor
Marie Bourguet .... lead digital compositor
Xavier Breuil .... effects technical director
Bertrand Breuze .... senior compositor
Cédric Burkarth .... lighting artist
Mickael Caramelo .... pipeline technical director
Emmanuelle Carlier .... visual effects producer
Merlin Carroll .... rotoscope artist
Blandine Chanteur .... lighting artist
Matthieu Chatelier .... digital compositor
Bruno Chauffard .... CG supervisor
Bruno Chauffard .... computer graphics supervisor
Charles Chorein .... visual effects
Justine Codron .... lighter
Jean-Denis Coindre .... lead digital matte painter
Jean-Nicolas Costa .... digital compositor
Rudyard Cretenet .... digital compositor
Clement Darbois .... digital compositor
Vivian David .... lighting artist
Antoine Douadi .... digital compositor
Selim Draia .... lead lighting
Christophe Duflaut .... digital compositor
Steven Dupuy .... character effects artist
Thomas Foncelle .... lead render wrangler
Lucien Fostier .... digital compositor
David Fourrage .... character modeler
Julien Frantz .... software developer
Valerie Gabriel .... stereo lead
Delphine Garrelis .... digital compositor
Damien Gautron .... lead character technical director
Pierre Gobilliard .... lighting artist
Stephan Guerin .... digital compositor
Stephan Guerin .... lighting artist
Mathieu Gérard .... digital effects technical director
Thomas Haas-Christensen .... character effects
Guy-Laurent Homsy .... layout/previs artist
Vincent Houze .... visual effects
Philippe Huberdeau .... digital compositor
Aurelien Hulot .... set modeling
Josselin Jallut .... character effects artist
Dean Koonjul .... digital compositor: Mac Guff Ligne
Jola Kudela .... digital compositor
Elodie Labbe .... visual effects artist
Khaled Labidi .... digital compositor
Francois Launet .... set modeling lead
François Le Bastard .... digital compositor
Thomas Lefebvre .... digital compositor
Yann Leroux .... lead digital compositor
David Liebard .... senior character technical director
Pierre Lopes .... lighting artist
Sergeï Lourié .... senior digital compositor
Jeanne Loyer .... digital compositor
Olivier Lukaszczyk .... digital compositor
Paul Luna .... motion graphics artist
Stéphanie Machuret .... lead compositing artist
Jean-François Macé .... effects technical director
Mathieu Malard .... visual effects artist
Gaston Marcotti .... digital compositor
Olivier Martiny .... lighting artist
Le Meur Mathieu .... lighting artist
Thomas Metais .... software developer
Matthieu Molina .... lighting artist
Adrien Montero .... character modeler
David Pelle .... assistant computer graphics supervisor
Maya Pelle .... digital compositor
Alexis Peraste .... digital compositor
Benoit Philippon .... Stereoscopic Compositing Supervisor
Eric Placoly .... software engineer: research & development
Delphine Potevin .... assistant computer graphics supervisor
Romain Privat de Fortunie .... character effects lead
Simon Rafin .... digital compositor
Dane Rapaport .... digital compositor
Quentin Ricci .... pipeline technical director
David Rodrigues .... character cloth artist
Stephanie Saillard .... digital compositor: Mac Guff
Marine Samyn .... digital compositor
Gourdal Sebastien .... lighting artist
Antonin Seydoux .... compositing supervisor
Ken Shimizu .... character effects artist
Niranjan Siva .... digital compositor
Hugues Ssosse .... lighting artist
Sebastien Stoianov .... character effects artist
Jeremy Séguin .... digital compositor
Josselin Tonnellier .... effects technical director
Mathieu Trintzius .... senior character technical director
Nicolas Valade .... digital artist
Gerome Viavant .... digital compositor
Anthony Voisin .... digital compositor
Milan Voukassovitch .... character effects artist
Fabien Yorgandjian .... modeling artist
Henri Zaitoun .... layout artist
Joel Bentow .... main title animator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Nicole Rivelli .... still photographer
 
Animation Department
Salem Arfaoui .... animator
Salem Arfaoui .... pre-production artist
Pierre Avon .... supervising animator
Kyle Balda .... layout supervisor
Nicolas Bauduin .... supervising animator
Keith Baxter .... story artist
Bart Boirot .... lead animator
Daniel Callaby .... animator
Lang-Willar Chloe .... animator
Céline Chotard .... animator
Gerald Clevy .... layout artist (as Gérald Clévy)
Michael Crouzat .... key animator
Romain Côte .... Character and set modeler
Laurent de la Chapelle .... animation supervisor
Jonathan del Val .... senior animator
Patrick Delage .... lead animator
Julien Depoortere .... pipeline technical assistant
Ephraïm Drouet .... lighting artist
Moïse Essame .... animator
Mathilde Fabry .... animator
Audrey Fobis .... animator
Lionel Gallat .... animation director
Vincent Garcia .... animator
Carter Goodrich .... character designer
Eric Guillon .... character designer
Jean Hemez .... lead animator
Jean Hemez .... senior animator
Guillaume Herent .... animator
Yannick Honore .... senior animator
Silke Jager .... animator
Fabrice Joubert .... character animation lead
Karin Kempf .... animator
Karin Kempf .... layout artist
Francois Laurent .... animator
Pierre Leduc .... supervising animator
Stephane Mangin .... lead animator
Stephane Mangin .... senior animator
Mathieu Menard .... animator
Loïc Miermont .... animator
Dominique Monfery .... animator
Renaud Mégange .... animator
David Nasser .... senior animator
Prothais Nicolas .... senior animator
Elena Ortego .... animator
Florian Parrot .... animator: intern
Elisabeth Patte .... supervising animator
Christel Pougeoise .... senior animator
Mitja Rabar .... senior animator
Julen Santiago .... animator
Régis Schuller .... layout/camera/staging artist
Julien Soret .... supervising animator
Clementine Tronel .... animator
Emmanuel Vergne .... senior animator
Jorge Vigara .... senior animator
 
Casting Department
Holly Dorff .... adr voice casting
Mary Hidalgo .... casting consultant
Dominique Monfery .... adr voice casting
 
Editorial Department
Fanny Bouquard .... hd dailies assistant
Gilad Carmel .... assistant editor
Terry Claborn .... color timer
Claire Dodgson .... additional editor
Alex Dowding .... editorial manager
Ed Fuller .... first assistant editor
Jason Hanel .... digital intermediate colorist
Karen Hathaway .... assistant editor
Steven Liu .... additional editor (as Steve Liu)
Josh Morgan .... editorial coordinator
Nicolas Peterson .... digital intermediate producer
Michael Rostker .... assistant editor
Lisa Tutunjian .... digital intermediate editor
Patrick J. Voetberg .... additional editor (as Patrick Voetberg)
 
Music Department
Sam Allison .... assistant score recording engineer
Slamm Andrews .... music editor
Dustin Capulong .... assistant music recording engineer
Chuck Choi .... score recordist
Andrew Coleman .... music recording engineer
Jason Dale .... assistant score mixing engineer
Tim Davies .... conductor
Steve Davis .... assistant music recording engineer
Greg Dennen .... scoring crew (as Greg Dennon)
Elsie Fisher .... lead singer
Elsie Fisher .... playback singer
Geoff Foster .... music engineer: choir
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Walt Fowler .... orchestrator
Elizabeth Gallardo .... assistant score mixing engineer
Rick Giovinazzo .... orchestrator
Tom Gire .... composer: additional music
Gavin Greenaway .... music director
Josh Gudwin .... assistant music recording engineer
Oren Hadar .... scoring mixer: "Despicable Me" mini-movies
Vicki Hiatt .... supervising music editor
Scott Hosfeld .... musician
Azi Hourani .... assistant music recording engineer
Brandon Jones .... assistant score mixing engineer
Kevin Kaska .... orchestrator
Mike Knobloch .... music executive
Steven Kofsky .... music production services (as Steve Kofsky)
Mike Larson .... assistant music recording engineer
Tim Lauber .... scoring crew
Guillermo Lefeld .... assistant score recording engineer
Fabian Marascuillo .... score mixing engineer
Alan Meyerson .... music scoring mixer
Alan Meyerson .... score recordist
Kathy Nelson .... music supervisor
Joey Newman .... conductor: "Despicable Me" mini-movies
Satoshi Mark Noguchi .... assistant music recording engineer (as Satoshi Noguchi)
Satoshi Mark Noguchi .... score mixing assistant
Jenny O'Grady .... choral coordinator
Satnam Ramgotra .... musician: mouth perc &percussion
Lynda Richardson .... choir master
Ramon Rivas .... assistant music recording engineer
Tim Rodier .... music preparation
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Czarina Russell .... music studio manager: Remote Control Productions
Czarina Russell .... studio manager: Remote Control Productions
Carl Rydlund .... orchestrator
Daniel Scolari .... assistant music editor
Jacob Shea .... additional arrangements
John Sponsler .... composer: additional music
Denis St. Amand .... scoring crew
Tom Steel .... scoring crew
Christopher Westlake .... composer: "Despicable Me" mini-movies
Pharrell Williams .... composer: songs
Pharrell Williams .... composer: theme music
Andrew Zack .... score coordinator
Hans Zimmer .... score producer
Sebastian Zuleta .... assistant music recording engineer
Sebastian Zuleta .... music technical engineer
Sven Faulconer .... music programmer (uncredited)
Geoff Foster .... music engineer (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Segolene Amice .... production coordinator: France
Nairye Apelian .... assistant: Janet Healy
Mary Bills .... script supervisor
Lynley Bird .... assistant: Mr. Meledandri
Jeff Coward .... production assistant
Daniel Dotterer .... story production assistant
Tony Gonzalez .... choreographer: studio segments
Frédéric Greene .... production accountant: France
Virginie Gross .... assistant: Jacques Bled
Lisa Holme .... assistant: Mr. Meledandri
Ashley Lambert .... adr loop group
Sean Lee .... director of technology
David Leroux .... network engineer
Solange Lobo .... assistant: Jacques Bled
Kristin MacLaren .... assistant: John Cohen
Bruno Mahé .... global technology supervisor
Kelly Martin .... assistant: Chris Meledandri
Humberto Meza Jr. .... Assistant production accountant
Flavio Perez .... data manager
Julien Sabourdin .... production accountant
Andrew Short .... assistant: John Cohen
Jessica J. Stone .... assistant: Janet Healy (as Jessica Stone)
Gary L. Wohlleben .... financial controller
Kristin Wong-Ward .... assistant: Chris Meledandri
 
Thanks
Christophe Asselin .... special thanks
Rodolphe Chabrier .... special thanks
Christine Lagarde .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial Effects
  • Mac Guff Ligne (character animation and computer graphics) (as Mac Guff)
Other Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for rude humor and mild action
Runtime:
95 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG | Brazil:Livre | Canada:G (Alberta/British Columbia/Quebec) | Canada:PG (Manitoba/Ontario) | Finland:K-7 | France:U | Germany:o.Al. | Ireland:G | Japan:G | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:6 | New Zealand:PG | Peru:PT | Philippines:G (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | South Africa:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:T/i | Sweden:7 | Switzerland:6 | Switzerland:0 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:0 (canton of Vaud) | Taiwan:GP | UK:U | USA:TV-PG (cable rating) | USA:PG (certificate #46025)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The look and body language of Gru bears more than a passing resemblance to British comic cartoon character Grimly Feendish.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: During the roller coaster scene, the cart which Gru rides in has a safety bar before he gets on, but it's missing when he gets off.See more »
Quotes:
Agnes:[re the stuffed unicorn] He's so fluffy, I'm gonna die!See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Sweet Home AlabamaSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
What was the name of that song at the end?
See more »
133 out of 165 people found the following review useful.
Despicable See, 2 July 2010
Author: Dawson from United States

Since Toy Story 3 is in theatres, it's rather knee-jerk to compare Despicable Me to the animation giant. But you shouldn't. Despicable Me doesn't have the heavy, dark tones of the final Toy Story and, therefore, is probably better suited to smaller children. As with the best family films, though, adults will love this story as much - if not more - than their little ones.

And here's why. It is incredibly rare to see a single dad portrayed in such a positive light. While Gru has an admittedly "bad" vocation, there are unbelievably sweet moments between him and the three children, probably aided by the juxtaposition of tiny girls to a large, "bad" guy.

The nepotistic supporting cast from Saturday Night Live (even Jack McBrayer works for Tina Fey) is fantastic. One pleasant surprise was from Gru's minions: they did not steal the show. Not that they should've- the little yellow guys were funny and entertaining, but one would expect from the previews they would ultimately be the best part of the film... and I'm happy to report that wasn't true.

Despicable Me is LOL funny throughout, warm, goofy, and will not disappoint. I'd say you're a despicable parent if you don't take your kids to see it immediately.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (258 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Despicable Me (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Musical references to movies and TV frankricho
Who else wishes minions were real? pettigrove_sarah
How could they still sell cookies? mistershankly
Jemaine Clement kkbuckets
Am I the only one bothered by the orphanage woman? creamfilling16
Anyone else find the minions annoying? zperry-20
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Spider-Man 3 Munich The Kite Runner Mr. & Mrs. Smith The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.