MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,879 this week

América (2010)

 -  Comedy | Drama  -  26 May 2011 (Portugal)
6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 144 users  
Reviews: write review | 4 critic

America a tragic story told in a burlesque and ironic way, within a love triangle. Liza, a beautiful young Russian woman, is married to Victor, a small-time crook who lives on scheming and ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 162 titles
created 26 Aug 2011
 
a list of 97 titles
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 21 titles
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 76 titles
created 29 Nov 2012
 
a list of 277 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Search for "América" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: América (2010)

América (2010) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of América.
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Liza
Fernando Luís ...
Vitor
María Barranco ...
Fernanda
Dinarte Branco ...
Paulo Armando
Cassiano Carneiro ...
Matias
Raul Solnado ...
Melo
Mikhail Evlanov ...
Andrei
Francisco Maestre ...
Tolentino (as Paco Maestre)
Nikolai Popkov ...
Aleksander
Manuel Custódia ...
Mauro
Beto ...
Carlitos
Dmitry Bogomolov ...
Dimitri
Helena Romão ...
Avó Eulália
Lurdes Pereira ...
D. Bernarda
Cesário Monteiro ...
Agarrado
Edit

Storyline

America a tragic story told in a burlesque and ironic way, within a love triangle. Liza, a beautiful young Russian woman, is married to Victor, a small-time crook who lives on scheming and swindling, born and bred in Portugal. Fernanda, the ex wife, who ten year's passed decides to drop by, is the gang leader, an Andalusian Spaniard. Victor has to decide which women to follow, Liza cannot really leave him, Fernanda doesn't really want to stay. The six year old kid hangs everybody by a string. Eastern European newcomers give new business perspectives that are going to rock their small world by the beach: Cova do Vapor. A chaotic neighborhood of precarious housing located at Lisbon's gates, where the Tagus River meets the Atlantic, where fishermen and retired factory workers coexist. An obscure little place, where everything suddenly changes, even the weather. After a violent storm, the gangster's house gets a rusted fishing boat hanging on top of their home. In the midst of the tragedy... Written by Ukbar Filmes

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

| | |

Language:

| | |

Release Date:

26 May 2011 (Portugal)  »

Also Known As:

América  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€1,400,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is the last film of Raul Solnado, who died after the end of shooting (August 2009). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss América (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?