6.7/10
119

Krupp: A Family Between War and Peace 

Krupp - Eine deutsche Familie (original title)
Its about the story of Alfred Krupp and his family, also the story of the Krupp company, which has been proeminent in German industry. The family company was a key supplier of weapons and material to the Nazi regime during WW II.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2009  
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Speer und er (TV Mini-Series 2005)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A reassessment of the role Albert Speer played in the Third Reich. Speer, who was ultimately convicted at the Nuremburg trials and served a 20-year prison sentence, was known for designing ... See full summary »

Stars: Sebastian Koch, Tobias Moretti, Dagmar Manzel
Buddenbrooks (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In the 1840s, Lübeck is a dominating commercial town on the Baltic coast, and the Buddenbrooks are among the town's first families. Consul Jean Buddenbrook has two sons, Thomas and ... See full summary »

Director: Heinrich Breloer
Stars: Armin Mueller-Stahl, Iris Berben, Jessica Schwarz
Das Adlon. Eine Familiensaga (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: Josefine Preuß, Heino Ferch, Marie Bäumer
Rosa Roth (TV Series 1994)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Rosa Roth is a no-nonsense police commissioner stationed in Berlin, who has a small team of operatives she trusts with her life. Whatever happens on the field, takes a toll on them personally as well.

Stars: Iris Berben, Carmen-Maja Antoni, Gunter Schoß
Hunting Hitler (TV Series 2015)
Documentary | History | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After declassified FBI files about Hitler have been released, a group of specialists work together to try and find the truth of Hitler's supposed death. Did he really die in the bunker?

Stars: Dave Hoffman, Regan Lipinski, Tim Kennedy
Nuremberg (TV Mini-Series 2000)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The dramatized account of the war crime trials following the defeat of Nazi Germany in World War II.

Stars: Alec Baldwin, Brian Cox, Christopher Plummer
Trepalium (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The economic situation is a nightmare: only 20% of the population is employed. The Actives live inside the city. On the fringes, in the Zone, live the Jobless. Separating them is a wall.

Stars: Léonie Simaga, Pierre Deladonchamps, Ronit Elkabetz
Downfall (2004)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Traudl Junge, the final secretary for Adolf Hitler, tells of the Nazi dictator's final days in his Berlin bunker at the end of WWII.

Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel
Stars: Bruno Ganz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Ulrich Matthes
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Bertha Krupp (1 episode, 2009)
Barbara Auer ...
 Margarethe Krupp (1 episode, 2009)
Patrick Breit ...
 SS-Offizier / ... (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Gustav Krupp (47-51 Jahre) (1 episode, 2009)
Norbert Gisder ...
 Berthold (Child) (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Fritz Krupp (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Arndt von Bohlen (1 episode, 2009)
Valerie Koch ...
 Bertha Krupp (15-34 Jahre) (1 episode, 2009)
Tobias Lauterberg ...
 Extra (1 episode, 2009)
Stephan Luca ...
 Tilo von Wilmowsky (23-39 Jahre) (1 episode, 2009)
Sunnyi Melles ...
 Barbara Krupp (56-70 Jahre) (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Harald (21-41 Jahre) (1 episode, 2009)
Franz Michel ...
 Butler (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Alfried (25-60 Jahre) (1 episode, 2009)
Michael Schenk ...
 Kaiser Wilhelm II. (1 episode, 2009)
Franziska Schlattner ...
 Dienstmädchen Anna (1 episode, 2009)
Max Schütte ...
 Claus von Bohlen und Halbach (Child) (1 episode, 2009)
Theo Trebs ...
 Alfried Krupp (10-13 Jahre) (1 episode, 2009)
...
 Barbara Krupp (14-33 Jahre) (1 episode, 2009)
Edit

Storyline

Its about the story of Alfred Krupp and his family, also the story of the Krupp company, which has been proeminent in German industry. The family company was a key supplier of weapons and material to the Nazi regime during WW II.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 March 2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Krupp - Eine Familie zwischen Krieg und Frieden  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(3 parts)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
This should be made available to wider audience jerry4444

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?