As a psychiatrist, Frantisek (Josef Polásek) should have his private life under perfect control, except that he's too fond of women. In addition to his wife Eliska (Ela Lehotská), he's in ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Josef Polásek ...
Frantisek Soukenický
Ela Lehotská ...
Eliska - Frantisek's wife
Martin Pechlát ...
Viktor Outrata
Zdena Hadrbolcová ...
Frantisek's mother
Petra Nesvacilová ...
Natálie Holoubková
Leos Noha ...
Milos - Frantisek's brother
Arnost Goldflam ...
Professor Perník
Petr Ctvrtnícek ...
Jarda Kopecký
Barbara Trojanová ...
Iveta Loudová
Marika Sarah Procházková ...
Peggy - Milos' wife
Edit

Storyline

As a psychiatrist, Frantisek (Josef Polásek) should have his private life under perfect control, except that he's too fond of women. In addition to his wife Eliska (Ela Lehotská), he's in several other relationships, a problem which one day gets out of hand. Now aged forty with an established, lucrative practice and a new dream house, he suddenly doesn't know where to turn and what to save first. When his secret life as a skirt-chaser comes out into the open, he sees all too well how suddenly, unexpectedly and completely his "perfect" life, envied by everyone around him, can grind to a halt: in one day, he loses his psychiatrist's license, the roof over his head and his wife, too. Written by Czech film center

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 June 2008 (Czech Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Frankie Is a Womanizer  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
English subtitles DVD ChrisPettersen
Discuss Frantisek je devkar (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?