MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 70,197 this week

The Greatest Tunnel Ever Built (2008)

TV Movie  -   -  Documentary  -  15 November 2008 (USA)
6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 6 users  
Reviews: write review

"Sandhogs" are New York's urban miners who for 150 years have carved tunnels into the city's bedrock, making life possible for the millions above. For the last 40 years, they've been ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Greatest Tunnel Ever Built (TV Movie 2008)

The Greatest Tunnel Ever Built (TV Movie 2008) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Greatest Tunnel Ever Built.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Narrator
Morgan Curran ...
Himself
Chick Donohue ...
Himself
Richie Fitzsimmons ...
Himself
Rob Smith ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

"Sandhogs" are New York's urban miners who for 150 years have carved tunnels into the city's bedrock, making life possible for the millions above. For the last 40 years, they've been working on their biggest job ever. The future of NYC, if not the nation, is literally in their hands. Are they up to the task? Will they finish in time? Narrated by Edward Burns, this award winning documentary goes deep into NY's underground to find out. Written by A. Segal

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sandhog

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 November 2008 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Greatest Tunnel Ever Built  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Producer/Director 'Eddie Rosenstein' actually became a Sandhog in order to make this film. He worked for months as a union miner, before bringing his camera into the tunnels. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Greatest Tunnel Ever Built (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?