MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,444 this week

Stories on Human Rights (2008)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 78 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Writers:

(segment), (segment)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: August

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they recommend for August 2014.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 titles
created 30 Apr 2013
 
a list of 13 titles
created 30 May 2013
 
a list of 93 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 5 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Stories on Human Rights (2008)

Stories on Human Rights (2008) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Stories on Human Rights.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Midnight (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On December 31st of 1999, the destiny brings a fugitive prisoner and a depressed middle class teacher together, as the new millennium approaches bringing hope to everyone.

Directors: Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas
Stars: Fernanda Torres, Luiz Carlos Vasconcelos, Matheus Nachtergaele
Platform (2000)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Set in Fenyang, Shanxi Province, the film focuses on a group of amateur theatre troupe performers whose fate mirrors that of the general population in China as massive socio-economic ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Hongwei Wang, Tao Zhao, Jing Dong Liang
The World (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An exploration on the impact of urbanization and globalization on a traditional culture.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Tao Zhao, Taisheng Chen, Jue Jing
The Quickie (2001)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A crime soap opera about a Russian mobster retiring from "the business" on New Year's Eve, only to discover he has been targeted for death by a rival mobster.

Director: Sergey Bodrov
Stars: Vladimir Mashkov, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Brenda Bakke
Meduzot (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Meduzot (the Hebrew word for Jellyfish) tells the story of three very different Israeli women living in Tel Aviv whose intersecting stories weave an unlikely portrait of modern Israeli life... See full summary »

Directors: Shira Geffen, Etgar Keret
Stars: Sarah Adler, Nikol Leidman, Gera Sandler
Pick Pocket (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Little pocket thief Wu never got away from the streets like his friends did. He realises that he is alone, as his old buddy doesn't invite him for his wedding. When he falls in love with a ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Hongwei Wang, Hao Hongjian, Zuo Baitao
24 City (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Change and a city in China. In Chengdu, factory 420 is being pulled down to make way for multi-story buildings with luxury flats. Scenes of factory operations, of the workforce, and of ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Jianbin Chen, Joan Chen, Liping Lü
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Shuzhe Dong, Hongwei Wang, Sheng Yao
Nazareth 2000 (2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Hany Abu-Assad
Ford Transit (2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The movie follows Rajai, a Ford Transit driver which is the most popular transportation in the Palestinian occupied territories (occupied by Israel). While taking a ride with Rajai, we ... See full summary »

Director: Hany Abu-Assad
Stars: Rajai
Wuyong (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Ke Ma
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Director: Sergey Bodrov
Stars: The Tiger Lillies, Adrian Stout, Adrian Hughes
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Svetlana Ustinova ...
Nurse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elena Anisimova ...
Orphanage Manager (segment "The Voice")
Arseniy Gevorkyan ...
Baby (segment "The Voice")
Mariya Shalayeva ...
Wife (segment "The Voice") (as Maria Shalayeva)
Artur Smolyaninov ...
Husband (segment "The Voice")
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Art for the World  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why so low? Xenia_MUC
Strangely similar to this... Bigredbert
Discuss Stories on Human Rights (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?