MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,214 this week

Stories on Human Rights (2008)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 93 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Writers:

(segment), (segment)
0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 titles
created 30 May 2013
 
a list of 94 titles
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 5 titles
created 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 9997 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 42 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Stories on Human Rights (2008)

Stories on Human Rights (2008) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Stories on Human Rights.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The World (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An exploration on the impact of urbanization and globalization on a traditional culture.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Tao Zhao, Taisheng Chen, Jue Jing
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Ayisha Abraham, Chantal Akerman, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Shyam Bahadur, Jurandyr Ferreira, Sakda Kaewbuadee
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Four independent stories set in modern China about random acts of violence.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Wu Jiang, Baoqiang Wang, Tao Zhao
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

This film is an experimental mix of documentary and fiction. The film crew travels from the Thai countryside to Bangkok, asking the people they encounter along the way to continue a story ... See full summary »

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Djuangjai Hirunsri, Kongkiat Khomsiri, Saisiri Xoomsai
Mekong Hotel (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Shifting between fact and fiction in a hotel situated along the Mekong River, a film-maker rehearses a movie expressing the bonds between a vampiric mother and daughter.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Born and Bred (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In Patagonia, a successful interior designer's life falls apart after he suffers a horrific accident.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Fernanda de Almeida, Federico Esquerro, Martina Gusman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Directors: Sergey Bodrov, Gulshat Omarova
Stars: Tak Sakaguchi, Sergey Garmash, Artur Smolyaninov
El bonaerense (2002)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young locksmith is forced to leave his home and family to join the Buenos Aires police force.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Jorge Román, Mimí Ardú, Darío Levy
I Wish I Knew (2010)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Focuses on the people, their stories and architecture spanning from the mid-1800s, when Shanghai was opened as a trading port, to the present day.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Yindi Cao, Hsin-i Chang, Dan-qing Chen
Monsterz (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A battle between a man who can control people with a stare, and the only man he cannot control. When their fate cross, the survival battle begins. The two men with inevitable fate, who will survive ?

Director: Hideo Nakata
Stars: Mina Fujii, Tatsuya Fujiwara, Satomi Ishihara
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A transvestite secret agent is sent on a mission to the Thai countryside.

Directors: Michael Shaowanasai, Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Siriyakorn Pukkavesh, Michael Shaowanasai, Krissada Sukosol
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Documentary of the life & filmmaking of Jia Zhang-Ke from the Brazilian Walter Salles. Reflections on transformation of Chinese society, towns, family, the cultural revolution and ... See full summary »

Director: Walter Salles
Stars: Zhangke Jia
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Svetlana Ustinova ...
Nurse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elena Anisimova ...
Orphanage Manager (segment "The Voice")
Arseniy Gevorkyan ...
Baby (segment "The Voice")
Mariya Shalayeva ...
Wife (segment "The Voice") (as Maria Shalayeva)
Artur Smolyaninov ...
Husband (segment "The Voice")
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Art for the World  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why so low? Xenia_MUC
Strangely similar to this... Bigredbert
Discuss Stories on Human Rights (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?