8.6/10
7
1 critic

Yume no mani mani (2008)

A university art professor who is about to be promoted becomes friends with a student who, in turn, respects and admires his teacher. The two become involved in each others lives and the ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hiroyuki Nagato ...
Kiya Kimuro
...
Emi Kimuro
Yoshio Inoue ...
Daisuke Murakami
Rie Miyazawa ...
Junko Nakano
...
Kiya - young
Takako Uehara ...
Emi - young
...
Black Marketeer
...
Daisuke's mother
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ako
Ginpachi Ginza
Shingo Katsurayama
Erika Oda
Ichirô Ogura
Kazuya Takahashi
Edit

Storyline

A university art professor who is about to be promoted becomes friends with a student who, in turn, respects and admires his teacher. The two become involved in each others lives and the differences and similarities between their generations. One has long dreamt of lost opportunities and been entangled in memories of the war, the other is modern and forlorn and lacks stability and control. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

world war two | art | professor | See All (3) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 October 2008 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Dreaming Awake  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film bears the distinction of being the one listed by the Guinness Book of World Records as having been directed by the oldest filmmaker - esteemed veteran Art Director Takeo Kimura, highly regarded for his frequent collaborations with Seijun Suzuki - ever to make his feature-film directing debut. Kimura, who had only directed a few short films prior to this one, was 90 years old when this film was released. He died at the age of 91 in 2010. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?