MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,015 this week

The Abandoned (2010)
"Ostavljeni" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  19 July 2010 (Croatia)
6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 83 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 495 titles
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 127 titles
created 06 Dec 2011
 
a list of 22 titles
created 15 Mar 2012
 
a list of 63 titles
created 21 May 2012
 
a list of 8765 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Abandoned" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Abandoned (2010)

The Abandoned (2010) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Abandoned.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Abandoned (1945)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young woman, abandoned by her womanizing fiancé, is forced to provide for the upbringing of her son and combat the difficulties of being an unmarried mother during the strife of early 20-... See full summary »

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Dolores del Rio, Pedro Armendáriz, Víctor Junco
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An alcoholic Bosnian poet sends his wife and daughter away from Sarajevo so they can avoid the troubles there. However, he is soon descended upon by a pair of orphaned brothers. The ... See full summary »

Director: Ademir Kenovic
Stars: Mustafa Nadarevic, Almedin Leleta, Almir Podgorica
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A story set in the former Yugoslavia and centered on a guy who returns to Herzegovina from Germany with plenty of cash and hopes for a good new life.

Director: Danis Tanovic
Stars: Predrag Manojlovic, Mira Furlan, Boris Ler
Babylon 5: The Gathering (TV Movie 1993)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The opening of a crucial space station is put in jeopardy when the commanding officer is accused of the attempted murder of a diplomat.

Director: Richard Compton
Stars: Michael O'Hare, Tamlyn Tomita, Jerry Doyle
Abandoned (Video 2010)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Mary Walsh delivers boyfriend Kevin to a hospital for routine outpatient surgery. But when Mary returns to take him home, he's mysteriously vanished. An administrator can find no record of ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Feifer
Stars: Brittany Murphy, Dean Cain, Stan Bly
Twice Born (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mother brings her teenage son to Sarajevo, where his father died in the Bosnian conflict years ago.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Emile Hirsch, Adnan Haskovic
Circles (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Five people are affected by a tragic heroic act. 12 years later, each of them will have to confront the past, through their own crisis. Will they overcome the guilt, frustration, urge for ... See full summary »

Director: Srdan Golubovic
Stars: Aleksandar Bercek, Leon Lucev, Nebojsa Glogovac
The Enemy (2011)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Story begins couple of days after the war has ended. A group of soldiers in charge of clearing the fields from mines discovers a man sealed inside a factory's basement. Mysterious man says ... See full summary »

Director: Dejan Zecevic
Stars: Aleksandar Stojkovic, Vuk Kostic, Tihomir Stanic
Sa mamom (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

While her middle class, socialist family is falling apart around her, Berina, a young artist, tries to cope both with her awakening sexuality and her mother Jasna's imminent death. Her ... See full summary »

Director: Faruk Loncarevic
Stars: Marija Pikic, Mira Furlan, Branko Djuric
Vratice se rode (TV Series 2007)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A story of two friends and petty thieves trying to make a living, but failing in every possible try.

Stars: Nikola Djuricko, Dragan Bjelogrlic, Srdjan Todorovic
Najbolje godine (TV Series 2009)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Lorena Levaj comes in small vilage Dragosje in Croatia.Coincidentally Lorena make a fire.

Stars: Jasna Odorcic, Velimir Cokljat, Asja Jovanovic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Hany Abu-Assad, Stefan Arsenijevic, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Ali Suliman, Hiam Abbass, Humeyra Akbay
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Tony Grga ...
Alen
Mirsad Tuka ...
Mirza
...
Cica
Mirela Lambic ...
Amila
Dragan Marinkovic ...
Sento
Meto Jovanovski ...
Gago
Zijah Sokolovic ...
Muamer
Zan Marolt ...
Cuvar
Faketa Salihbegovic ...
Kuharica (as Faketa Salihbegovic-Avdagic)
Ejla Bavcic ...
Gospodja Tufekcic (as Ejla Tarakcija-Bavcic)
Nermin Omic ...
Gospodin Tufekcic
...
Zana
Haris Burina ...
Mehmed
Alen Goro ...
Mladic
Ivana Petrovic ...
Djevojka
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

19 July 2010 (Croatia)  »

Also Known As:

Gola koza  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Abandoned (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?