IMDb > Eye for an Eye (2008)

Eye for an Eye (2008) More at IMDbPro »Noon-e-neun noon I-e-neun i (original title)

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.1/10   314 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Kyung-taek Kwak (screenplay)
Kwon-tae Ahn (screenplay)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Eye for an Eye on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
30 July 2008 (South Korea) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The devious brain behind a heist draws a top police detective, on the eve of his retirement, into an elaborate plot of robbery and revenge. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Disappointing. See more (3 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Suk-kyu Han ... Baek Sung-chan

Seung-won Cha ... Ahn Hyun-min

Young-chang Song ... Kim Hyun-tae
Byung-joon Lee ... Antonio
In-gi Jeong ... Hwang Min-chul
Ji-seok Kim ... Song Yoo-gon
Byeong-wook Son ... Kim Do-soo
Seong-Gyoo Lim ... Cha Young-jae
Jae-goo Lee ... Detective Park
Yoon-tae Kim ... Detective Kim

Jongman Kim ... Detective Oh (as Jong-man Kim)
Jeong Yoon ... Detective Lee
Hyuk Poong Kwon ... Yoon
Min-seok Kwak ... Go Dong-min
Hye-Jeong Kim
Ra-hye Lee ... Do-soo's Daughter
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eun-ah Jang ... Tourist
Mu-song Jeon ... Ahn Hyuk-tae

Hae-suk Kim ... Do-soo's Mother
Seon-Yeong Kim
Do-yeong Lim ... Tourist
Hyun-sung Lim

Directed by
Kwon-tae Ahn 
Kyung-taek Kwak 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Kwon-tae Ahn  screenplay
Dong-Woo Kim  writer
Kyung-taek Kwak  screenplay

Produced by
Tae-won Jeong .... executive producer
Tae-won Jeong .... producer
 
Original Music by
Jun-seok Bang 
 
Cinematography by
Kyung-pyo Hong 
 
Film Editing by
Min-ho Kyeong 
 
Production Management
Hyunwoo Myung .... assistant unit manager
 
Visual Effects by
Hanjoo Jeong .... digital effects artist
Tae-hun Kim .... visual effects supervisor
Yong-Woo Kim .... compositing supervisor: visual effects
Eui Dong Park .... visual effects
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Noon-e-neun noon I-e-neun i" - South Korea (original title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for some violence and language
Runtime:
101 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Canada:14A (Manitoba) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | South Korea:15 | USA:R (certificate #46034)
Filming Locations:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Disappointing., 26 June 2015
Author: nathanpollard-34-591307 from South Korea

Eye For An Eye has a story so well trodden, you would be walking along a trench; a cop ready to retire who has to see the last job to the end, a devious new criminal gang appear toying with the cops and the established hoods who are well ingrained due to rife corruption in the system. All the makings of an entertaining yet familiar caper.

One of the films two directors, Kwan Kyung Taek, is a big deal in South Korea. Massive success was achieved by his 2001 mega- blockbuster, Chingu, which still stands at number 19 on the all time box office receipts with over 8 million people splurging their money to see it. Kwan has never managed to match or even come close to the financial success . But I feel that his failings as a director are far worse. Chingu runs the gamut of tough upbringing gangsters, 2003's Mutt Boy seems to have forgotten what a plot is and replaced it with violence and Typhoon from 2005 is just plain daft. To put it bluntly the man is a poor director and perhaps the finest example of his flaws is Eye For An Eye. Kwan co-directs the second half f the film whilst Ahn Kwon Tae handles the second part.

Given a fantastic cast including the always interesting, usually fantastic Cha Seung Won and the versatile Han Suk Kyu and a plethora of Korea's finest supporting actors combined with an intriguing revenge plot should be a recipe for cinematic gold. However in the hands of the two director's, they manage to create an erratic and extremely unbelievably performance from Han and develops no sympathy for Cha's character. The direction of the action scenes are poor, the editing makes the film more confusing than it needs be and there is a real lack of character development which devalues the story's twists and turns.

Of late, many films have received unnecessary remakes,but this film is crying out it. It would be great if the same cast could reconvene but with a competent director who can develop characters and build tension. Overall, a great idea on paper but the execution is incompetent.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Eye for an Eye (2008)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Bad Santa Fast Five The Man in Blue One Night at McCool's Blood In, Blood Out
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb South Korea section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.