A feature which investigates Nazi war crimes with new forensic technologies.

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

ADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE investigates Nazi war crimes committed between 1938 and 1945. It adopts a composite range of new technologies to forensically investigate capital offenses committed by the 'Einsatzgruppen', SS troops, and German police and auxiliaries, and the Wehrmacht against prisoners of wars and civilians - including Jews, gypsies, Communists, homosexuals, and psychiatric patients, mainly in Central Europe and the Soviet Union, and in keeping with its respect of international law, not actions against partisan guerrillas. The same advanced technologies will be used to identify and honor their victims. Written by W. Bemister

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

| | | |

Release Date:

27 January 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Допустимые доказательства  »

Box Office

Budget:

£1,600,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Director William Bemister won the 1981 Emmy for Outstanding Investigative Journalism and a 1982 CINE Golden Eagle Award for the only filmed interview of SS-Standartenführer Walter Rauff, arguably the most wanted Nazi fugitive then alive. Rauff had designed gas vans used to poison Jews and the disabled. The trucks could carry between 25 and 60 people at a time. By 1942, Rauff's "technical work" had accounted for at least 97,000 deaths. Rauff was later involved in the persecution of Jews in North Africa. As part of their long-term aim to export the Holocaust to the Middle East (including the British Mandate of Palestine and historical Israel ) and North Africa, and to capture the region's oil fields, the Nazis courted Arab nationalists who were determined to drive the Jews from the area. A month after German Field Marshal Erwin Rommel's defeat of the British at Tobruk in June 1942, the SS set up a special extermination unit with the intention of following Rommel's Afrika Korps across North Africa into Palestine. Rauff commanded the unit, which was empowered to carry out "executive measures on the civilian population", the Nazi euphemism for mass murder and enslavement. Rauff's mission to exterminate the Jewish population in North Africa and the Middle East was brought to an abrupt halt by the British 8th Army's defeat of Rommel at El Alamein in October 1942. In 1979, Bemister traced Rauff to a small bungalow in a suburb of the Chilean capital, Santiago, near a house occupied by his son and grandchildren. A few hours later, in a droll piece of outdoor theater, Bemister found himself on the wrong side of a jammed garden gate to the son's house as the former SS Standartenführer Walter Rauff, the world's last major Nazi war criminal, sought entry from the street, while a nearby surveillance camera team filmed the whole encounter. Unaware of Bemister's hidden microphone, Rauff gave his only filmed interview, joking about Nazi hunter Simon Wiesenthal: "We are all old (presumably referring to other Nazis) and failing him in clients", Rauff laughed. Adolf Eichmann's son Horst also controversially discusses the case against his father in the film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Admissible Evidence (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page