Six year old Max has an important mission: find some frogspawn for his older brother. Together with his neighbour girlfriend Jesse he makes an adventurous and touching journey along fields,... See full summary »
Reviews
4 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Class of Fun is the hilariously funny family film chronicling the misadventures of a young intern teacher at an elementary school.

Director: Barbara Bredero
Stars: Felix Osinga, Brent Thomassen, Sanne Wallis de Vries
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young adopted boy, Dolfje, turns into a werewolf at his 7th birthday. Supported by his bigger brother and chased by a mysterious organisation he has to find out how to live a normal life.

Director: Joram Lürsen
Stars: Ole Kroes, Maas Bronkhuyzen, Remko Vrijdag
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After using his mother's newly built time machine, Dolf gets stuck involuntary in the year 1212. He ends up in a children's crusade where he confronts his new friends with modern techniques... See full summary »

Director: Ben Sombogaart
Stars: Johnny Flynn, Stephanie Leonidas, Emily Watson
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Maas Bronkhuyzen, Faas Wijn, Bracha van Doesburgh
In Orange (2004)
Drama | Family | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An 11 year old talented soccerplayer, Remco, has one big dream: to be selected for the national team under 12 years. His father Erik coaches him and everything seems to work out fine, until... See full summary »

Director: Joram Lürsen
Stars: Yannick van de Velde, Thomas Acda, Wendy van Dijk
Polleke (2003)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Love story in a multicultural society

Director: Ineke Houtman
Stars: Liv Stig, Mamoun Elyounoussi, Halina Reijn
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Melissa is a nice and pretty girl with natural dreams and ambitions. But because of bad influences, her life becomes a nightmare. Until her real friends decide to get her out of there.

Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Sem Veeger, Matthijs van de Sande Bakhuyzen, Tommie Christiaan
Kameleon 2 (2005)
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The twinbrothers Sietse and Hielke Klinkhamer want to raise money for their ill friend, Marieke.

Director: Steven de Jong
Stars: Koen van der Donk, Jos van der Donk, Maarten Spanjer
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Young twin boys receive a boat of their own by a stroke of luck. It turns out to be very fast and they use their boat to help out their friends.

Directors: Steven de Jong, Marc Willard
Stars: Koen van der Donk, Jos van der Donk, Maarten Spanjer
Het geheim (2010)
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fond of illusionism, Ben and his father build up a magic show. But one day during a performance, their apprentice really disappears! [comedy]

Director: Joram Lürsen
Stars: Thor Braun, Theo Maassen, Chantal Janzen
Peter Bell (2002)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A scamp with a heart of gold.

Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Quinten Schram, Frensch de Groot, Sjoerd Metz
Timboektoe (2007)
Drama | Family | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Dutch teenagers Kars and Isa are furious when their eternally rowing parents decide to move to France and open a camping site there, which uprooting feels to them like exile in Timbuktu. ... See full summary »

Director: Dave Schram
Stars: Bo Maerten, Mees Peijnenburg, Willem Voogd
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nino den Brave ...
Max
Whitney Franker ...
Jesse
Thijs Goedknegt ...
Jannus
Bartek Kowalczyk ...
Polish Boy
Olaf Malmberg ...
Doctor
Laura Mastwijk ...
Farmer's Daughter
Quintis Ristie ...
Jesse's Dad
Bert van der Roest ...
Garbage Man
...
Heleen
Juul Vrijdag ...
Grandma
Remko Vrijdag ...
Busdriver Arie
Wimie Wilhelm ...
Female Busdriver
Edit

Storyline

Six year old Max has an important mission: find some frogspawn for his older brother. Together with his neighbour girlfriend Jesse he makes an adventurous and touching journey along fields, farms, animals and a forest which eventually leads to his grandma's home. There he's welcomed by his grandma, her pancakes and the desired frogspawn . On his overwhelming journey through nature he's accompanied by cheerful childrens songs Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

G | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 February 2009 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

A békavadász  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(European Film Market)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kikkerdril (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?