James May travels the globe in search of implementations for concepts widely considered science fiction.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2008  

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

James May: The Reassembler (TV Series 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

James May reassembles miscellaneous objects which have been stripped down to their constituent parts, gaining an insight into their intricacies and the way in which they were designed and built.

Stars: James May
James May's Man Lab (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

James May and the Man Lab crew set out build, solve, invent and generally do manly things.

Stars: James May, Sim Oakley, Rory Barker
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

James May gives a scientific explanation to - well just about everything; from human evolution and functions, meteorology, chemistry, physics, and so many other subjects.

Stars: James May
Toy Stories (TV Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

James May travels all over Britain to show the origins of some toys, and creates amazing things with them.

Stars: James May, Sim Oakley, Oz Clarke
James May's 20th Century (TV Series 2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

James May covers various inventions and discoveries over the past century and discusses their implications on our daily lives.

Stars: James May, Hilary Alexander, John Blaha
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Jeremy Clarkson tells the story of one of the most daring operations of World War II - the Commando raid on the German occupied dry dock at St. Nazaire in France on 28th March 1942. It was ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Pearson
Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, Corran Purdon, Bob Wright
Top Gear: Uncovered (Video 2009)
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Presented by Richard Hammond and featuring stunts and tomfoolery never before seen on TV, Top Gear Uncovered is the ultimate insight into the Top Gear world, with an exclusive look at the ... See full summary »

Directors: Southan Morris, Owen Trevor
Stars: Richard Hammond
James May's Road Trip (TV Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Wine expert Oz Clarke travels around France with Top Gear (1978) presenter James May in an attempt to turn him into a wine connoisseur.

Stars: Oz Clarke, James May, Jean-Claude Mas
Clarkson: Powered Up (Video 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

I'm in the South of France. My base? The high-tech testing ground for Formula One Circuit Paul Ricard. My mission? To find find my favorite car of the year. There's a pair of Ferraris, the ... See full summary »

Director: Brian Klein
Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, Ben Collins, Karun Chandhok
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Join the dynamic motoring duo as they face all sorts of challenges and stunts on their quest for the perfect road trip, which culminates in a strangely literal car race on the island of ... See full summary »

Director: Phil Churchward
Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, The Stig
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Brian Klein
Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, George Shields, Edd China
Oz & James Drink to Britain (TV Series 2009)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Writer Oz Clarke and journalist James May travel through Britain and Ireland to discover and sample all sorts of alcoholic beverages. Lively conversations ensue.

Stars: Oz Clarke, James May
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Himself - Presenter 3 episodes, 2008
Edit

Storyline

James May travels the globe in search of implementations for concepts widely considered science fiction.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Journey into the realms of science fiction.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 September 2008 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

James May nagy ötletei  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez, who reveals how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now