MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,024 this week

The Blessing (2009)
"Velsignelsen" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  24 April 2009 (Denmark)
5.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.4/10 from 103 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Katrine has just given birth to a beautiful girl but she worries about being a good mother and when her boyfriend goes away for work she asks her own mother for help. But the two women have... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 58 titles
created 19 Sep 2011
 
a list of 493 titles
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1166 titles
created 20 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 221 titles
created 08 Feb 2013
 
a list of 20 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Blessing" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Blessing (2009)

The Blessing (2009) on IMDb 5.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Blessing.
4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Follows the lives of four longing souls. Ingeborg who feels unattractive and young Jonas who is so attractive that he can literally sell some of what he's got. Anna, a young beautiful woman... See full summary »

Director: Mikkel Munch-Fals
Stars: Bodil Jørgensen, Sebastian Jessen, Henrik Prip
Videocracy (2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A look at segments of the Italian population who are consumed with celebrity worship.

Director: Erik Gandini
Stars: Silvio Berlusconi, Flavio Briatore, Fabio Calvi
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A drama centered on two fighters in the Holger Danske World War II resistance group.

Director: Ole Christian Madsen
Stars: Thure Lindhardt, Mads Mikkelsen, Stine Stengade
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Stockholm East is a moving and compelling love story between two strangers, bound together by a tragedy that has taken its toll on both their lives and their relationships.When Johan (... See full summary »

Director: Simon Kaijser
Stars: Mikael Persbrandt, Iben Hjejle, Henrik Norlén
Skagerrak (2003)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Skagerrak is the story of being hit by happiness when you least expect it. In their late twenties and tired of partying their way around the world, Danish Marie and Irish Sophie come ashore... See full summary »

Director: Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Stars: Iben Hjejle, Bronagh Gallagher, Martin Henderson
The Collector (2004)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Boxing trainer Claus works a second job as a collector for loan shark Holger in order to pay off his own debts. He is assisted by Igor, a 'Jaws'-like tough guy. Trouble arises when Claus falls in love with hot-tempered Laura.

Director: Lasse Spang Olsen
Stars: Iben Hjejle, Kim Bodnia, Allan Olsen
Bankerot (TV Series 2014)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Martin Buch, Esben Dalgaard Andersen, Viktor Lykke Clausen
Dicte II (TV Series 2014)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Martin Hylander Brucker, Carsten Norgaard, Heino Skovgård
Love and Rage (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Daniel is a very talented piano student and loves Sofie, but he is terrified by the thought of loosing her and accuses her of seeing another man. Everybody says he is wrong, but the suspicion grows as does an uncontrollable side of Daniel.

Director: Morten Giese
Stars: Rasmus Botoft, Hans Henrik Clemensen, Dejan Cukic
Liv (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Twinkle Twinkle Little Star is a chamber play taking place around Christmas, where Liv, her brother and mother are to celebrate Christmas together. The father has recently left the family ... See full summary »

Director: Heidi Maria Faisst
Stars: Nastja Arcel, Paw Henriksen, Frederik Paarup
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Nikolaj Arcel
Stars: Thure Lindhardt, Tuva Novotny, Rosalinde Mynster
Se min kjole (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Hella Joof
Stars: Malou Reymann, Stephanie Leon, Julie Grundtvig Wester
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Katrine
...
Andreas
Solbjørg Højfeldt ...
Lise
Tina Gylling Mortensen ...
Vibe
...
Læge Marianne
Henrik Larsen ...
Andreas' far
Helle Merete Sørensen ...
Andreas' mor
Nanna Bøttcher ...
Anne
Astrid Reinhardt ...
Sygeplejeske under fødsel
Gry Guldager Jensen ...
Sygeplejeske (as Gry Boesen Guldager Jensen)
Tilde Maja Frederiksen ...
Sygeplejeske
Susan Olsen ...
Sygeplejeske (as Susan A. Olsen)
...
Læge Dorthe
Henrik Birch ...
Buschauffør
Niklas Lundstrøm ...
Ung mand på café
Edit

Storyline

Katrine has just given birth to a beautiful girl but she worries about being a good mother and when her boyfriend goes away for work she asks her own mother for help. But the two women have unresolved issues and instead of feeling helped Katrine feels more and more insecure and slowly falls apart. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 April 2009 (Denmark)  »

Also Known As:

The Blessing  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Blessing (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?