IMDb > The Watch (2012/I)
The Watch
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Watch (2012/I) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 9 | slideshow) Videos (see all 9)
The Watch -- Suburban dads who form a neighborhood watch group as a way to get out of their day-to-day family routines find themselves defending the Earth from an alien invasion.
The Watch -- Watch a clip from The Watch.
The Watch -- Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn, Jonah Hill, and Richard Ayoade patrol their local streets in this exclusive teaser trailer for Neighborhood Watch.
The Watch -- Red Band Trailer for The Watch
The Watch -- Watch a clip from The Watch.

Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   88,491 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 56% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jared Stern (written by) and
Seth Rogen (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Watch on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
27 July 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Got Protection?
Plot:
Four men who form a neighborhood watch group as a way to get out of their day-to-day family routines find themselves defending the Earth from an alien invasion. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Well, I had a good time with it! See more (198 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Ben Stiller ... Evan

Vince Vaughn ... Bob

Jonah Hill ... Franklin

Richard Ayoade ... Jamarcus

Rosemarie DeWitt ... Abby

Will Forte ... Sgt. Bressman

Mel Rodriguez ... Chucho

Doug Jones ... Hero Alien

Erin Moriarty ... Chelsea

Nicholas Braun ... Jason

R. Lee Ermey ... Manfred

Joe Nunez ... Antonio Guzman
Liz Cackowski ... Carla

Johnny Pemberton ... Skater Kid
Sharon Gee ... Mrs. Kim

Eric Goins ... Random Jogger - Jared
Robert C. Sibley ... Retiree #1
Grace Fronebarger ... Retiree #2
Bonnie Silver ... Retiree #3

Jill Jane Clements ... City Council Woman
Paul Barlow Jr. ... City Council Member
Thomas Elliott ... Male Hooters Volunteer
Sean Goulding ... Costco Employee - TV (as Sean Robert Goulding)
Amy Napier Viteri ... Reporter

Dax Flame ... Teenage Announcer
Ryan Girard ... Paul's Guest #1

Katie Kneeland ... Paul's Guest #2

Ted Huckabee ... Orgy Man #1
Jeremiah Williams ... Orgy Man #2
Ethan Shapanka ... Orgy Man #3

Marla Malcolm ... Orgy Woman #1
Lindsey Coley ... Orgy Woman #2

LaDonna Allison ... Orgy Woman #3

Andy Samberg ... Casual Wanker #1

Jorma Taccone ... Casual Wanker #2

Akiva Schaffer ... Casual Wanker #3

Cathy Shim ... Asian Housewife

Carissa Capobianco ... Mandy
Kelsey Talley ... Twins
Melia Talley ... Twins

Patricia French ... Franklin's Mom

Erinn Hayes ... Bob's Wife
Zack Mines ... Prom Date
Emilee Yuye Sikes ... Evan's Daughter
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Ray Benitez ... Costco Manager

Ben Austen ... Shopper (uncredited)
Tonya Baines ... Fan (uncredited)
Lisa M. Barfield ... Playground Parent (uncredited)

William j Barry ... Football Fan (uncredited)

Willam Belli ... Olivia (uncredited)

Candace Blanchard ... Grapefruit Lady (uncredited)

Hillary Brant ... Chelsea's Friend (uncredited)

Canute Brown-Morgan ... Football Fan (uncredited)
Miller Carbon ... Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)

Billy Crudup ... Neighbor (uncredited)
Joshua Andrew Davies ... Shopper (uncredited)

Kathryn Dickerson ... Party Goer (uncredited)

David Dillon ... Costco Shopper (uncredited)
Derek Ryan Duke ... Extra (uncredited)
Hanna Frankel ... Additional Voices (uncredited)
Jon Gould ... City Oficial (uncredited)

Jonathan Hart ... Teen Party Goer (uncredited)

Bradford Haynes ... Head Football Coach (uncredited)

Kristopher Higgins ... Smart Ass Kid (uncredited)

Landon Hoffman ... Football Fan (uncredited)

Kathlene Huslin ... Fan at Football Game (uncredited)

Bonnie Johnson ... Lady at Costco (uncredited)

Cait Johnson ... Party Goer (uncredited)
Zack Kibria ... Costco Customer (uncredited)

King ... Football Fan (uncredited)
Cassidy Layden ... Costco Shopper (uncredited)
Grace Layden ... Costco Shopper (uncredited)

Michael D. Layden ... Costco Shopper (uncredited)

Todd Maynor ... Costco Shopper (uncredited)
Jaquail E. Myers ... Extra (uncredited)
Jade Nicolette ... Bike Girl (uncredited)

Bill Pacer ... Older orgy dude (uncredited)

Garrick Parks ... Fan (uncredited)
Pete Pelfrey ... Give-A-Hooter Volunteer (uncredited)
David Jason Perez ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Taylor Prezzano ... High School Football Crowd (uncredited)

Ramona Radnor ... Holly (uncredited)

Timothy J. Richardson ... Cop (uncredited)

Joel Rogers ... Costco Shopper - Mr. Rogers (uncredited)

Valeri Rogers ... Party Girl (uncredited)
Denise Pereira Santos ... Onlooker (uncredited)
Harley Shellhammer ... Jogger (uncredited)
Liz Smallwood ... Dominatrix (uncredited)

Alexander Isaiah Thomas ... College Student (uncredited)

Jaye Tyroff ... Football Player (uncredited)

Justin Wheelon ... Kyle (uncredited)

Nickolas Wolf ... Boy on Bike (uncredited)
Jacqueline Marie Zwick ... Lady with Stroller (uncredited)

Directed by
Akiva Schaffer 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jared Stern (written by) and
Seth Rogen (written by) &
Evan Goldberg (written by)

Produced by
Blondel Aidoo .... co-producer
Daniel S. Levine .... executive producer (as Dan Levine)
Monica Levinson .... executive producer
Shawn Levy .... producer
Billy Rosenberg .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Christophe Beck 
 
Cinematography by
Barry Peterson (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Dean Zimmerman (film editor)
 
Casting by
Alyssa Weisberg 
 
Production Design by
Doug J. Meerdink 
 
Set Decoration by
Cindy Carr 
 
Costume Design by
Wendy Chuck 
 
Makeup Department
Steve Artmont .... makeup artist: Mr. Vaughn
Gloria Pasqua Casny .... hair department head
Tony Gardner .... special makeup effects
Lori Guidroz .... hairstylist: Ben Stiller
Teressa Hill .... department head hair
Timothy Huizing .... special makeup effects artist
Bill Johnson .... key assistant special effects makeup
Bill Johnson .... key makeup effects assistant
Lisa Layman .... makeup department head
Sarah Mays .... personal makeup artist: Ben Stiller
Duane Saylor .... key makeup artist
Randa Squillacote .... key hair stylist
Katrina Suhre .... additional hair stylist
 
Production Management
Chris Dowell .... post-production supervisor
Noelle Green .... production supervisor
Monica Levinson .... unit production manager
Adam McCarthy .... production supervisor: second unit
Robert West .... production supervisor: additional photography
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jack Gill .... second unit director
Eric Glasser .... second second assistant director
Greg Guzik .... first assistant director: second unit
Robert S. Hoffman .... second assistant director: second unit
James LaRocca .... first assistant director: second unit
Stephen W. Moore .... second assistant director
Kendall L. Nichols .... second second assistant director
Katie Pruitt .... staff additional second assistant director
Jeffrey Wetzel .... first assistant director (as Jeffrey J.P. Wetzel)
Simeon Jones .... second second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Paige Adair .... graphic designer
Chris Anthony .... tool man
Bil Barnes .... set dresser
Bob Bateman .... welder
Dann Brauckmann .... set dresser
Sean Britts .... set decoration production assistant
Matthew Butler .... key greensman
Wes Campbell .... welder
James Carson .... concept artist
Sandi Cook .... assistant art director
Aaron 'Cujo' Cooley .... carpenter
Curtis Crowe .... construction coordinator
Merrick Earle .... welder
Justin Elterman .... graphic designer
Rod England .... set dec buyer
Brenda Findley .... art department coordinator
Craig Gilmore .... storyboard artist
Trevor Goring .... storyboard artist
Shawn M. Gray .... assistant property master
Joseph Haase .... scenic charge
Ron Hammond .... set decoration coordinator
Gabe Harrington .... scenic artist
John Hemphill .... on set greens
Chris Hunter .... storyboard artist
Mark Keever .... gang boss
Kime Kirkpatrick .... art department production assistant (as Kime Harless)
Julie Kobsa .... set dresser
Ryan Kutch .... on-set dresser
Nina Kyle .... set dresser
Nichola Lafferty .... construction buyer (as Nichola Lafferty-Dixon)
Jessica Lang .... set dresser
George Lee .... set designer
Eliot Levin .... props
Chuck McCourt .... set dresser
Paul Miller .... gang boss
LeShae Ann Nash .... scenic artist
Sheila Nash .... set designer
Jamie Rama .... illustrator
Shane Reed .... leadman
JoAnna Robinson .... set dresser
T.J. Rottenberg .... greensman
Andy Rusk .... set dresser
Michael Sabo .... property master
Todd Sargent .... set dresser
Jordu Schell .... conceptual creature designer
Shea Soutar .... stand-by painter
Craig Stanley .... scenic artist
Tommy Taylor .... scenic
Patrick A. Toups .... welder
James Van Houten .... lead sculptor
Steven J. Vana .... general foreman
Joel Venti .... storyboard artist
Linda Verzi .... set decoration buyer
Simon Webber .... creature conceptual artist
David Mathew Weeks .... set dresser (as David Weeks)
John Weeks .... foreman
Elaina Winter .... set dresser
Steven Spelman .... prop designer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Ron Bartlett .... sound re-recording mixer
James Bolt .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Jim Brookshire .... dialogue editor
C. Douglas Cameron .... boom operator
Michael P. Clark .... sound mixer: second unit
Blake Collins .... foley mixer
Greg Crawford .... adr mixer: Atlanta
John T. Cucci .... foley artist
Susan Dawes .... dialogue editor
Jorge Del Valle .... sound utility
Richard Duarte .... foley mixer
Tim Gomillion .... sound recordist
John Guentner .... foley mixer
Matthew Harrison .... foley editor
Doug Hemphill .... sound re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Warren Hendriks .... sound designer
Craig Henighan .... additional sound re-recording mixer
John A. Larsen .... supervising sound editor
Wayne Lemmer .... sound designer
Skip Longfellow .... first assistant sound editor
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Helen Luttrell .... dialogue supervisor
Polly McKinnon .... dialogue editor
Adam Mohundro .... sound utility
John Murray .... supervising foley editor
Rob Nokes .... field sound effects
Whit Norris .... production sound mixer
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Charleen Richards .... foley mixer (as Charleen Richards-Steeves)
Dennis Rogers .... sound recordist
Tom Ryan .... adr mixer
Aron Siegel .... sound mixer: second unit
Thomas W. Small .... foley editor
Billy Theriot .... adr mixer
Derek Vanderhorst .... supervising sound editor
Craig Weintraub .... assistant sound editor
Allen Lee Williams III .... boom operator: second unit
Kerry Dean Williams .... supervising adr editor
P.J. Corvus .... audio technical support (uncredited)
Santiago Martin Medina .... sound engineer (press junket ) (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Hank Atterbury .... pyrotechnician
Hank Atterbury .... special effects technician
Wes Campbell .... special effects technician
Brian Clawson .... finishing
Michelle Deville .... fabrication department: Legacy Effects
Dawn Dininger .... special effects makeup
Mike Elizalde .... design consultant
Jeremy Farlow .... special effects technician
Damian Fisher .... mold shop supervisor
Skylar Gorrell .... special effects technician
William D. Harrison .... pyrotechnic coordinator (as William Harrison)
Tomo Hayashi .... special effects
Heath Hood .... special effects technician
Anthony Julio .... special effects technician
Richard J. Landon .... key mechanical designer
Roger Lifsey .... special effects technician
Michael MacFarlane .... special effects technician
Lindsay MacGowan .... studio coordinator: Legacy Effects
Shane Mahan .... studio coordinator: Legacy Effects
Eric A. Martin .... special effects technician
Clayton Martinez .... special effects technician
Michael McGee .... specialty costumes
Barry McQueary .... pyrotechnician
Barry McQueary .... special effects technician
Alejandro Palma .... creature designer: Spectral Motion
Dennis Parker .... special effects technician
David A. Poole .... special effects set coordinator
Ryan A. Riley .... special effects foreman (as Ryan Riley)
Ryan A. Riley .... special effects gang boss
Steve Riley .... special effects coordinator (as Steven Riley)
Steve Riley .... special effects supervisor
Jacob Roanhaus .... lab technician: Legacy Effects
Tracey Roberts .... special effects technician
John Rosengrant .... animatronic and creature effects supervisor
Alan Scott .... studio coordinator: Legacy Effects
Kurt M. Stumpf II .... special effects technician
Patrick Edward White .... special effects technician
Steven Spelman .... mold shop foreman (uncredited)
Cole Taylor .... legacy effects assistant (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Marco Abbruzzese .... digital compositor
Christopher Ahrens .... senior lighting artist
Frank Akrong .... digital compositor
Carlos A. Alfaro Jr. .... digital artist
Christopher S. Allen .... digital painter
Anthony Alvaro .... visual effects coordinator
Hazra Anup .... matchmove artist
Abhishek Arya .... senior matchmove artist
Yogesh Badhe .... digital compositor: Reliance Media Works
Monica Rodriguez Bautista .... lead digital paint and roto artist
Frank Belardo .... digital modeler
Daniel Brimer .... visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain
Dean Broadland .... software development
Charles Bunnag .... second digital colorist
T.J. Burke .... lighting technical director: Hydraulx
Brian Burks .... previsualization artist
Chris Chalaire .... digital paint: DDMG
Jayesh Chavan .... digital compositor
Vincent Cheng .... integration artist: digital domain
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals
Alexander Costa .... digital paint: DDMG
Rocky Curby .... previs artist: Digital Domain
Jacques Daigle .... visual effects artist
Nigel Denton-Howes .... computer graphics supervisor
Eric J. Dima-ala .... matte painter & digital environment artist: Digital Domain
Anand Dorairaj .... digital compositor
Peter Dudley .... compositor
Jonathan DuGuay .... digital production administrator
Abdullah Ecirli .... digital compositor
Brett Ellis .... visual effects artist
Zachary Epstein .... vfx production accountant
Oniel Fernandes .... digital compositor
Victor Manuel Fernandez .... digital paint: DDMG
Juan Flores .... colorist assist
Frederick Fowles .... senior creature technical director
Thomas H. Frederick .... mocap camera operator: Digital Domain
Anthony Fung .... visual effects artist
Claudio Gonzalez .... lead digital painter: DDMG
Brooks Gordon .... pipeline technical director
Anup Gore .... rotoscopy
Gavin Gregory .... visual effects producer
David Gullman .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Ajay Gurram .... visual effects artist
Rachel Faith Hanson .... visual effects coordinator: E-Film
Alex Hatfield .... nuke technical director: DDMG
Garman Herigstad .... effects lead
Eva Hoentzsch .... recruiter: Digital Domain
Thomas M. Horton .... visual effects executive producer: Reliance MediaWorks/Digital Domain London
Robert S. Hurlburt .... technical developer
Marc Hutchings .... senior compositor: Digital Domain Reliance London
Injoon Hwang .... visual effects artist
Patel Irshad .... visual effects artist
Alexander Jacquet .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Montu Jariwala .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Patrick Jarvis .... digital paint supervisor: DDMG
John Johansson .... software engineer: Digital Domain
Sam Johnston .... digital compositor
Tushar Kewlani .... computer graphics supervisor
Banu Kiran .... digital compositor
Sudheesh Kk .... compositor
Eric A. Kohler .... associate vfx producer: Hydraulx
Julianna Kolakis .... creature texture artist: Digital Domain
Magnolia Ku Lea .... animator
Daniel Kuehn .... senior staff
Amit Kumar .... digital compositor: Prana Studio
Denny Lawrence Laloo .... visual effects producer: Reliance MediaWorks (as Denny L. Laloo)
Robin Lee .... systems administrator
Sun Lee .... senior matte painter: Hydraulx
Andrew Lewitin .... visual effects
Holt Lindenberger .... visual effects production assistant
Jo Lockman .... lead digital production administrator
Ken Locsmandi .... visual effects
Clayton Lyons .... data coordinator
Clayton Lyons .... visual effects coordinator (as Clayton M. Lyons)
Brynn Macpherson .... systems support
Mare McIntosh .... cgi coordinator: Hydraulx VFX
David Michaels .... character technical director
Justin Miller .... pipeline supervisor
Ankit Mishra .... digital compositor
Stephanie Molk .... visual effects artist
Jim Moorhead .... digital integration
Balaji Muppalla .... visual effects
Shoban Narayanan .... lead supervisor: Digital Domain (as Shobanbabu)
Devin Nasby .... visual effects artist
David Niednagel .... on-set environments capture artist
David Niednagel .... post-visualization artist
David Niednagel .... visual effects
James P. Noon .... head of tracking
Rob Ostir .... previsualization artist
Marc Ostroff .... visual effects production accounting manager: DD
Parag Patel .... visual effects artist
Amol Patil .... matchmove artist
Anuj Patil .... senior compositor: Digital Domain
Uppu Pavanrajesh .... compositing lead: Digital Domain
Kelly Port .... visual effects supervisor
Scott Puckett .... visual effects associate producer
Benjamin Rabaste .... lighting / technical director
Tim Riley .... effects technical director
Gary Roberts .... virtual production supervisor
Paulina Rodriguez Lemus .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Alvin Roxas .... lead digital production administrator
Champak Saha .... visual effects artist
Ronald Samson .... lighting technical director
Lukas Sarralde .... visual effects artist: DDMG
Sathiyakumar .... matchmove artist
Jeremy Schichtel .... motion capture technical director
John Christopher Scott .... production coordinator: DDMG
Ryan Seaward .... rotoscope artist: DDMG
Taruna Sehgal .... visual effects
Manesh Shafiei .... media systems: Digital Domain
Manesh Shafiei .... systems support: Digital Domain
Vaidehi Shinde .... matte painter
Scott Aaron Silver .... visual effects coordinator
Stephan Skorepa .... lighting artist: Digital Domain
Andrew Smith .... visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Robert Snyder .... compositor
Marque Pierre Sondergaard .... vfx runner
Doug Spilatro .... visual effects artist
Vivek Srivastava .... visual effects editor: Reliance Media Works Mumbai
Michael Stewart .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Andrew Stillinger .... digital paint: DDMG
Trevor Strand .... visual effects lead compositor
Bradey Strong .... lighting artist
Sujil Sukumaran .... visual effects artist
Mohite Suraj .... visual effects
Kaya Thomas .... designer
Robert Charles Thomas .... visual effects artist
Andy Tildsley .... visual effects production assistant
Anna Tonrungroj .... compositor
Alexis Torres .... visual effects coordinator
Hardik Trivedi .... matchmove artist
Benjamin Tse .... digital production administrator
Sarfaraz Uddin .... roto and paint lead
Van Phan .... previs artist
Jayme Vandusen .... compositor
Kinjal Vora .... visual effects artist
Matthew Voynovich .... senior visual effects coordinator
April Warren .... virtual production lab supervisor
Michael Joseph Warren .... visual effects artist
Adrian White .... compositor: digital domain
Chelsea Whittet .... digital production administrator
Kevin J. Williams .... previz artist
Ian Wilson .... systems support: Digital Domain
Jenny Wolfe-Binder .... visual effects producer
Megan Wong .... visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
Samson Sing Wun Wong .... environment artist: Digital Domain
Andrew Wood .... visual effects
Kwan Wayne Yu Yee .... technical support
Teh-wei Yeh .... lighting technical director: Digital Domain
Roxanne Zuckerman .... integration artist
Chawalit Jirattikansakul .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Prabhamrit Raryan .... compositor (uncredited)
Mark Edward Wright .... visual effects editor: Hydraulx (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Joey Anaya .... stunt alien
Eric Benson .... stunt performer
Nick Brett .... stunt double: Jonah Hill
Nick Brett .... utility stunts
Joe Bucaro III .... stunt double: Vince Vaughn
Rico Burgos .... stunt double: Will Forte
Rico Burgos .... stunt rigger
Ilram Choi .... stunt performer
Tim Drnec .... stunts
Alex Duke .... stunts
Katie Eischen .... stunt double: Rosemarie DeWitt
Greg Fitzpatrick .... stunt double: ben stiller
Andy Gill .... assistant stunt coordinator
Andy Gill .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Jack Gill .... stunt coordinator
Trey Greene .... stunt team
Bobby Jordan .... stunt performer
Alex Kingi .... stunt alien
Dorian Kingi .... stunt double: Doug Jones
Dorian Kingi .... stunt double: Nicholas Braun
Aby Martin .... stunts (as Abigail Martin)
Anderson Martin .... stunt rigger
Mark Musashi .... stunt performer
Cody W. Parker .... skateboard stunts
Cody W. Parker .... stunt double
Brian Phillip .... stunts
Carlos Ragas .... stunt double: Richard Ayoade
Andrew Rush .... stunt performer
Ashley Rae Trisler .... stunts
Greg Wattkis .... stunt double: Richard Ayoade
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ryan Abrams .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Rob Acox .... grip
Brian Adams .... electrician
Michael D Anderson .... fixtures: led technician
Jonathan Bennett .... camera production assistant
Michole Bergstrom .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Hans Bjerno .... aerial director of photography
Victor Bland .... lighting technician
Lee Blasingame .... first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit
Kenneth Bolton .... grip: second unit
Robert Branam .... hd video assist operator: second unit
Jermaine Brantley .... rigging electric
Hugh Braselton .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Scott Brinson .... gaffer: second unit
Brannon D. Brown .... digital imaging technician
Frank Buono .... camera operator
Dwight O. Campbell .... second assistant camera
Patrick Capone .... director of photography: second unit
Paolo Cascio .... camera operator
Adam Castro .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Tim Christie .... dolly grip
Cristen Clark .... lighting technician
James M. Cox .... gaffer
Keith Cutler .... electrician
Nezben Deason .... camera and electrical department
Brian Dennis .... rigging electric best boy
Tom Derose .... assistant chief lighting
Alfeo Dixon .... additional camera: second unit
Daniel Dorowsky .... fixtures
Frank Dorowsky .... rigging gaffer
Danny Eckler .... dolly grip: second unit
Jason Ellson .... camera operator: "b" camera
Jason Ellson .... steadicam operator
Sean Engel .... set electrician: day player
Jeffrey Engelson .... grip
Ramon Engle .... steadicam operator: second unit
Kevin Erb .... key rigging grip
Patrick D. Fields .... grip
Andrew Fisher .... assistant camera
Terry Fitzpatrick .... video playback supervisor
Bryan Fletchall .... libra operator
Jordan Francais .... electrician
William Frazier .... electrician
Christopher R. French .... rigging grip
Daniel C. Gold .... camera operator: "a" camera
David Goldsmith .... key video assist
Melinda Sue Gordon .... still photographer
Kurt Grossi .... key grip
Quinn Grove .... best boy grip
Matt Gwynne .... grip
Francis Harlan .... grip
Matthew Haskins .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Tom Heigl .... highspeed camera technician
Kevin Hightower .... electrician
Allen Hu .... electrician: second unit
Stuart Huggins .... digital imaging technician: second unit
Yusif Hughes .... day player: grip
Dirk Jenkins .... electrician
Michael D. Kennedy .... remote camera technician: scorpio head, second unit
John Lally .... set lighting technician: second unit
Dwight Joseph Lavers .... dolly grip
Nicholas Leone .... grip: second unit
Patrick Lowry .... key grip: second unit
Jim McKinney .... camera operator: "c" camera
Saul McSween .... digital loader: second unit
Conrad Mizzell .... electrician
Sean Hunter Moe .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Greg Morse .... 24 frame video operator
Trevor Murphy .... camera loader
Connor O'Malley .... lighting technician
Derek Page .... lighting console programmer
Sean Piper .... grip: dolly grip
Mackie Roberts .... grip: second unit
Allen Christopher Robinson .... rigging grip
Adam Sanderson .... rigging grip
Michael Edison Satrazemis .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit (as Mike Satrazemis)
Scott Satterfield .... rigging grip (as Scott N. Satterfield)
Chad Schroeder .... electrician
Thom Shepard .... grip
Jay Sheveck .... libra operator
Jonathan Taylor .... director of photography: second unit
Zach Tharp .... best boy: second unit
Zach Tharp .... lighting technician
Randy Tharpe .... rigging grip
Craig Tollis .... video assist operator
Mike Torino .... second assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit
Suzanne Trucks .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Paul Varrieur .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
 
Animation Department
Maxwell Adams .... animator
Liz Bernard .... animator: Digital Domain
Mattias Brunosson .... animator
Chris Buckley .... animator
Anouchka Farrenc .... animator: Digital Domain
Andrew Hudec .... animator
Hyun Chul Jung .... animator
Kevin Labanowich .... senior animator
Ryan Leeper .... animator
Agata Matuszak .... animator
Lee McNair .... lead animator
Steve Nichols .... animation director
Frankie Stellato .... animator
Jeff Struthers .... animator
Terry Veer .... animator
 
Casting Department
Jamie Lynn Catrett .... extras casting
Johnny Gidcomb .... adr voice casting
Andy Henry .... casting associate
Rose Locke .... extras casting (as Jennifer Rose Locke)
Jason Montgomery .... casting production assistant
Yesi Ramirez .... casting associate
Karina Walters .... casting associate
Kelli Wilcoxen .... extras casting assistant
Msaada Nia .... casting intern (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Shilla Benning .... set costumer
Sekinah Brown .... set costumer
April J. Brown-Traquina .... costume production assistant (as April Brown)
Miracole Burns .... set costumer
Shelby Davis .... additional costumer
Myra N. Foy .... seamstress
Erica Frank .... assistant costume designer
Keith Hudson .... costume ager/dyer
Erinn Knight .... assistant costume designer
Marina Marit .... costumer: Mr Stiller
Janet Melody .... head ager/dyer
Kendra L. Patterson .... additional costumer
Margaret Robbs .... key set costumer
Julia Rusthoven .... key costumer
Nava R. Sadan .... costume supervisor
Iliana Sanchez .... costumer
Marla Star .... wardrobe
Susan Strubel .... costumer: Mr. Vaughn
Haik Tateossian .... embroiderer
Rebecca Napier White .... set costumer (as Rebecca Napier Russell)
 
Editorial Department
Charles Bunnag .... digital intermediate associate colorist
Matthew G. Carson .... assistant editor
Michael Dillon .... digital intermediate producer (as Mike Dillon)
Juan Flores .... digital intermediate colorist assist
Frans Laimbock .... dailies manager
Frans Laimbock .... post-production assistant
Thomas Overton .... dailies engineer
Jim Passon .... color timer
Steven J. Scott .... digital intermediate supervising colorist
Mike Sowa .... digital preview colorist
Jennifer Stellema .... first assistant editor
Lisa Tutunjian .... digital intermediate editor
 
Music Department
Leo Birenberg .... score coordinator
Jongnic Bontemps .... music assistant
Fernand Bos .... music editor
Tim Davies .... additional orchestrator
Tim Davies .... conductor
Greg Dennen .... stage manager (as Greg Dennon)
George Drakoulias .... music supervisor
Matt Franko .... music preparation
Mark Graham .... music preparation
Kevin Kliesch .... orchestrator
Tim Lauber .... music recordist
Jeremy Levy .... additional orchestrator
Larry Mah .... digital recordist
Jake Monaco .... score programmer
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Peter Rafelson .... songs: writer/producer
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Denis St. Amand .... music engineer
Tom Steel .... stage manager
Casey Stone .... music scoring mixer
Casey Stone .... score recordist
Terry Wilson .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Sheri Blount .... driver: Jonah Hill
Terry 'KJ' Day .... cast driver
TyRee Dingle .... transportation captain
David Frith .... driver
Dan J. Latham II .... unit driver
Thomas McGoldrick .... transportation co-captain
Edward O'Donnell .... transportation coordinator
Vince Pecora .... driver
Vickie Raynor Robison .... cast driver for Vince Vaughn
Darrell Scott .... picture cars
Jon Smith .... transportation
Susan Van Apeldoorn .... driver
David Carlton White .... picture car coordinator
Doug Wright .... transportation co-captain
 
Other crew
W. Aeric Adams .... production assistant
Samuel Adler .... location scout: additional
Lauren Aparicio .... assistant to mr. stiller
Gaytra Arnold .... second assistant accountant
Nicole Baker .... office pa
Philip Banks .... set production assistant
Mark Behar .... assistant to producers
Stephanie Beman .... key craft service
Maria T. Bierniak .... location manager
Jason Bogard .... financial controller
Sean Britts .... set decoration production assistant
Ryan Brunner .... set production assistant
Justin Campbell .... production assistant
David Champion .... production assistant (as David M. Champion)
Amy Cohn .... unit publicist
Joann Connolly .... set production assistant
Marcus Cooley .... studio utility
Ricky Cornett .... stand-in: Vince Vaughn
Nick DeKay .... fitness trainer
Dustin DellaVecchia .... production assistant
Dawn Dininger .... puppeteer
Ethan Duff .... production assistant
Ethan Duff .... set production assistant
Matthew Eldridge .... stand-in
Vincent Farrell .... office production assistant: pre-production
Ethan D. Firestone .... production assistant
Cliff Fleming .... aerial coordinator
Cliff Fleming .... helicopter pilot
Cory Fleming .... aerial ground coordinator
Jacob Fry .... set utility
Clint Fumanti .... payroll clerk
Wesley Garrison .... location assistant
Brian Gonsalves .... additional assistant production coordinator
Myles Grier .... production assistant
Brendan Gunn .... alien language construction
Jennifer Hackney .... basecamp production assistant: second unit
James Hayward .... location scout
Joseph Heslinga .... assistant: Mr. Vaughn
Caleb Hinshaw .... location scout
Cindy Huggins .... medic
Gail Hunter .... script supervisor
Jessica Jackson .... production assistant
Hannah Johnson .... voice actor
Simeon Jones .... set production assistant
Christopher Kelly .... stand-in: Nicholas Braun
Erica Lancaster .... assistant to director
Richard J. Landon .... puppeteer (as Richard Joseph Landon)
Tyrell Lewis .... photo double
John Van Loan .... key set medic/lead medic
Stephanie Logan .... accounting clerk (as Stephanie Paull)
Jason Lopes .... lead systems engineer legacy effects
Britney Lozano .... assistant craft service (as Lozano Britney)
Mike MacCuish .... production accountant
Ian MacGregor .... key assistant location manager
Mark Maitre .... puppeteer (as Mark Albert Maitre)
Mike Manzel .... puppeteer (as Michael Manzel)
Maggie Martin .... payroll accountant
Mary E. Martin .... craft service assistant
Dan Masciarelli .... producer: main titles, Method Design
Karen Marie Mason .... location scout
Jason Matthews .... puppeteer (as Jason Barrett Matthews)
Maggie McBride .... production assistant
Faye R. McCamy .... location assistant
Stacie McKinnon .... assistant to producers
Chad Meire .... digital compositor
Mary Melendez .... production coordinator: main titles, Method Design
Les Morgan .... set production assistant
Michael D. Nes .... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema
Thomas R. Polleri .... location assistant
Jason Quimby .... location scout
Will Rack .... assistant to dan levine
Antonio Ragona .... location scout
Braheeim Roberts .... production assistant: second unit
John Rosengrant .... puppeteer
Chris Saharek .... location scout
Michael Sausa .... associate creative director: main titles, Method Design
Trevor Schliefer .... production assistant
Scott Sealock .... grip
Ethan Shapanka .... writing assistant
Gary J. Sims .... lead payroll accountant
Mike Sowa .... digitall preview colorist
Paula Stier .... production coordinator
Faith Strongheart .... assistant production coordinator
Stephen Stumberg .... production assistant
Elle Sunkara .... stand-in
Kathryn Tamblyn .... assistant to jonah hill
Kathryn Tamblyn .... assistant: Jonah Hill
Eric W. Thompson .... production lawyer
Kai Thorup .... location scout
Matt Traylor IV .... location assistant
Carol Tresan .... animal coordinator
Greg Tresan .... livestock coordinator
Beau Turpin .... football coordinator
Natalie Tyler .... production secretary
Pablo Velez Jr. .... assistant to director
Steve Viola .... creative director: main titles: Method Design
Laura von Herrmann .... travel coordinator
John Weber .... second assistant accountant
Townson Wells .... set production assistant
Kelli Wilcoxen .... stand-in
Connie D. Williams .... craftservice
Mari Wilson .... script supervisor: second unit
Whitney Stallworth .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Xavier Collin .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Alien Busters" - Japan (English title) (DVD title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for some strong sexual content including references, pervasive language and violent images
Runtime:
102 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The movie was originally titled "Neighborhood Watch", but was changed due to sensitivity over the Trayvon Martin shooting in Florida.See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): After finding out about the invasion, Bob loads a pistol and Franklin says "nice 10mm Beretta." There is no such thing as a 10mm Beretta.See more »
Quotes:
Bob:Singing was their hobby. Closing ass was their job.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
All Things AsideSee more »

FAQ

Wasn't this movie originally called 'Neighborhood Watch'?
What is the first song at Costco?
See more »
96 out of 154 people found the following review useful.
Well, I had a good time with it!, 17 August 2012
Author: Boba_Fett1138 from Groningen, The Netherlands

For me, this movie is a clear sign that some film-makers still care about making a good comedy. The movie is not just simple, cheap, predictable laughs, it actually is being one that relies on its story development and character buildup.

No, I'm not saying that this is a very clever or brilliantly written and made movie but I definitely prefer the approach of this movie above that of the average and more standard modern comedy. This is being a somewhat more subtle movie with all of its comedy and how it got incorporated into the movie.

Thing that made this movie especially great and fun to watch for me were its characters. The movie truly is mostly about its characters and their interactions with each other. All of the actors play quite well off each other and manage to give their characters some distinctive and enjoyable personalities. Really, without the movie its characters and actors portraying them, this would had most likely been a terribly weak movie.

It's true that most of the actors are playing the same type of characters they often play. Ben Stiller again plays a normal guy, who gets caught up in a crazy situation and Vince Vaughn basically is being a big man-child again. But somehow it all works out quite well and entertaining for the movie and I even dare to say that some of the biggest Stiller and/or Vaughn haters still could get some enjoyment out of this movie and not feel annoyed by their performances and characters.

It's hard not to really spoil this movie but it's about something way more than just about a neighborhood watch, with a bunch of misfits in it. There are some interesting and unexpected developments in this movie, at least when you haven't heard about them already. I won't say anything about it, since I feel that it's more fun to just go into this movie, without knowing what is going to happen in it. So I advice you to also stay away from any trailers and just let this movie surprise you.

I simply had a good time watching this movie!

7/10

http://bobafett1138.blogspot.com/

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (198 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Watch (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
how does he afford that neighborhood kermitu
This will be the most underrated movie of 2012. rmoore23
No one questions Jason's strength duelmasterjay
Did I miss something? rsrebel10-417-585675
Sequel htetzawrocks
Insane product placement mennivetvadjagmenar
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Aliens in the Attic Good Boy! Tank Girl Invitation to Hell Night of the Comet
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.