MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,475 this week

Bets & Wedding Dresses (2009)
"Tris di donne & abiti nuziali" (original title)

5.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.7/10 from 88 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

Add a Plot

Writers:

(story), (story), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2625 titles
created 31 May 2011
 
a list of 1268 titles
created 25 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Bets & Wedding Dresses (2009)

Bets & Wedding Dresses (2009) on IMDb 5.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bets & Wedding Dresses.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Labourer Vincenzo travels from Italy to China in search of a machine with a deficiency that was produced in the now defunct establishment at which Vincenzo worked for years.

Director: Gianni Amelio
Stars: Sergio Castellitto, Ling Tai, Angelo Costabile
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A hairdresser who has lost her hair to cancer finds out her husband is having an affair, travels to Italy for her daughter's wedding and meets a widower who still blames the world for the loss of his wife.

Director: Susanne Bier
Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Trine Dyrholm, Molly Blixt Egelind
Gomorrah (TV Series 2014)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Ciro disregards tradition in his attempt to become the next mafia mob boss. The internal power struggle puts his and his entire family's life at risk.

Stars: Walter Lippa, Salvatore Esposito, Fortunato Cerlino
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Biopic based on the life of author Raymond Roussel.

Director: Jacques Rivette
Stars: Jane Birkin, Sergio Castellitto, André Marcon
Romanzo Criminale (2008–2010)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A criminal known as The Libanese has a dream: to conquer the underworld of Rome. To carry out this feat without precedent he puts together a ruthless and highly organized gang. Their ... See full summary »

Stars: Vinicio Marchioni, Mauro Meconi, Edoardo Pesce
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two men strike up a close friendship after suffering a heart attack.

Director: Francesca Archibugi
Stars: Antonio Albanese, Kim Rossi Stuart, Micaela Ramazzotti
The Other Son (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Two young men, one Israeli and one Palestinian, discover they were accidentally switched at birth.

Director: Lorraine Lévy
Stars: Emmanuelle Devos, Pascal Elbé, Jules Sitruk
Vincere (2009)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The story of Mussolini's secret lover, Ida Dalser, and their son Albino.

Director: Marco Bellocchio
Stars: Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Filippo Timi, Fausto Russo Alesi
The Wall (2012)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A woman inexplicably finds herself cut off from all human contact when an invisible, unyielding wall suddenly surrounds the countryside. Accompanied by her loyal dog Lynx, she becomes ... See full summary »

Director: Julian Pölsler
Stars: Martina Gedeck, Karlheinz Hackl, Ulrike Beimpold
Gomorrah (2008)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An inside look at Italy's modern crime families.

Director: Matteo Garrone
Stars: Gianfelice Imparato, Salvatore Abruzzese, Toni Servillo
Twice Born (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mother brings her teenage son to Sarajevo, where his father died in the Bosnian conflict years ago.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Emile Hirsch, Adnan Haskovic
Italians (2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Giovanni Veronesi
Stars: Carlo Verdone, Sergio Castellitto, Riccardo Scamarcio
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Franco Campanella
...
Josephine Campanella
Paolo Briguglia ...
Giovanni Campanella
Raffaella Rea ...
Luisa Campanella
...
Ferdinando
Paolo Calabresi ...
Vittorio
Iaia Forte ...
Mariellina
Gigio Morra ...
Matteo
Renato Marchetti ...
Padre Alvaro
Giovanni Esposito ...
Luigino
Flavio Parenti ...
Fabrizio
...
Caterina
Vincenzo Pirozzi
Enrico Ianniello ...
(as Enrico Iannello)
Monica Assante di Tatisso
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 September 2009 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Bets & Wedding Dresses  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Bets & Wedding Dresses (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?