IMDb > "CSI: Miami" And How Does That Make You Kill? (2008)

"CSI: Miami" And How Does That Make You Kill? (2008)

« Prev | 145 of 232 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.8/10   151 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Anthony E. Zuiker (created by) &
Ann Donahue (created by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for And How Does That Make You Kill? on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
6 October 2008 (Season 7, Episode 3)
Genre:
Plot:
The daughter of Delko's therapist is murdered, and a number of her mother's most troubled and ex-con patients come under suspicion. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Shrink-Wrapped Several Times See more (2 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Sam Hill 
 
Writing credits
Anthony E. Zuiker (created by) &
Ann Donahue (created by) &
Carol Mendelsohn (created by)

Tamara Jaron (written by)

Produced by
Marco Black .... producer
Doreen Blauschild .... associate producer
Jerry Bruckheimer .... executive producer
Joe Chappelle .... consulting producer
Brian L. Davidson .... co-producer (as Brian Davidson)
Elizabeth Devine .... consulting producer
Ann Donahue .... executive producer
Marc Dube .... supervising producer
Sam Hill .... producer
Gina Lamar .... co-executive producer
Jonathan Littman .... executive producer
Carol Mendelsohn .... executive producer
Corey Miller .... supervising producer
Eric Mirich .... associate producer
Sunil Nayar .... executive producer
Barry O'Brien .... co-executive producer
Melissa Owen .... co-producer
Megan Pieper .... associate producer
Don Tardino .... producer
Krystal Houghton Ziv .... co-producer (as Krystal Houghton)
Anthony E. Zuiker .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Jeff Cardoni 
Kevin Kiner 
 
Cinematography by
Curtis Wehr (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
James Wilcox  (as James D. Wilcox)
 
Casting by
Lisa Bourne  (as Lisa Loia)
Nan Dutton  (as Nan Dutton-Sells)
 
Production Design by
Carey Meyer 
 
Art Direction by
Roland Rosenkranz 
 
Set Decoration by
Daniel Loren May  (as Dan May)
 
Costume Design by
Andrea Federman 
 
Makeup Department
David Larson .... hair stylist
Cheri Montesanto .... makeup department head
Cheri Montesanto .... special makeup effects artist
Laverne Munroe .... makeup artist
Scott Williams .... hair department head
 
Production Management
Marco Black .... unit production manager
Gabriel Garcia .... post-production supervisor (season)
Matthew Hirsch .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matthew Janssen .... second second assistant director
Eric Mirich .... second unit director
Matt Pexa .... second assistant director (as Matthew Pexa)
Robert Schroer .... first assistant director
Natalie Van Doren .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Banner Agundez .... props
Joe Del Monte .... construction coordinator (as Joe DelMonte)
Robert Loyal Good .... property master
Lorri Jakubuv .... assistant prop master
Alan Kobayashi .... graphic designer
Tim Mallory .... assistant property master
Edward J. McCarthy .... buyer
Garrett Vosburg .... key greensman
Mark Walbaum .... art department coordinator
Tracy Anda .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ruth Adelman .... adr editor
Darren Barnett .... foley mixer
John Bauman .... boom operator
Donavan Dear .... production sound mixer
Bradley C. Katona .... sound effects editor (as Brad Katona)
Tim Kimmel .... supervising sound editor
Verna Mandel .... sound recordist
James J. Mase .... boom operator
Todd Niesen .... dialogue editor
Yuri Reese .... re-recording mixer
William Smith .... re-recording mixer (as Bill Smith)
Christopher Walmer .... boom operator (as Chris Walmer)
James Bailey .... foley artist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Paul J. Lombardi .... special effects supervisor (as Paul Lombardi)
Steve Shines .... special effects supervisor
 
Visual Effects by
Larry Detwiler .... visual effects supervisor
Rob Konuch .... lead artist
Michael McGrale .... visual effects coordinator
Steve Robertson .... key grip
James Turek .... visual effects stage manager
Russell Welch .... visual effects artist
Maziar Farzam .... visual effects executive producer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Michael Gaines .... stunt coordinator
Jim Vickers .... stunt coordinator
Sara Holden .... stunt double: Ayla Kell (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Russell Caldwell .... gaffer (as Russ Caldwell)
Noah Dille .... gaffer: second unit
Ben Dynice .... best boy electric: second unit
Brian Hartley .... lighting technician
Travis Hottinger .... grip
Joe Kraft .... key grip (as Joey Kraft)
John Massaro .... lighting technician
Jon Mentzer .... camera operator
Gabe Morley .... video playback supervisor (as Gabriel Morley)
Gabe Morley .... video playback supervisor
Andrew Osborne .... assistant camera
Aldo Porras Jr. .... assistant camera (episode)
Geoff Regan .... video playback technician
Tom Schnaidt .... camera operator
Paul Franck .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Ken Glassing .... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Tim Sheridan .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Carmen Aiello .... casting assistant (to Nan Dutton)
Eric Dawson .... original casting
Brandi-lea Harris .... casting assistant
Carol Kritzer .... original casting
Matthew Skrobalak .... executive in charge of casting
Robert J. Ulrich .... original casting (as Robert Ulrich)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Robert Bolger .... set costumer
Kim Dooley Abram .... set costumer (as Kim Abram)
Molly O'Haver .... costumer
Rebecca Naddeau St. John .... costume supervisor (as Rebecca St. John)
 
Editorial Department
Michael McGrale .... post-production coordinator
John M. Vitale .... assistant editor
Mark Wilkins .... final colorist
 
Location Management
Paul Codiga .... location manager
Jeff Crandell .... location manager
Brian Patrick Kinney .... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Adam Robinson .... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
 
Music Department
P.J. Bloom .... music supervisor
Heather Guibert .... music coordinator
Skye Lewin .... music editor
Pete Townshend .... composer: theme music
The Who .... performer: theme song
 
Transportation Department
Stephen A. Latina .... transportation captain (as Steve Latina)
Timothy P. Ryan .... transportation coordinator (as Tim Ryan)
 
Other crew
Dane Anderson .... office production assistant
Greg Bassenian .... assistant to executive producer
Dawn Bridgewater .... set assistant
Jason Cruse .... payroll: accountant
Corey Evett .... story editor
Chad Fontaine .... labour foreman
Lee A. Frost .... production assistant
Anna Keeper .... production accountant
Matthew S. Partney .... story editor (as Matt Partney)
Matthew S. Partney .... story editor
Ray Rudy .... production intern
Ashley Sires .... assistant production coordinator
Dan Tipton .... production coordinator
Claudia Yarmy .... script supervisor
Kyla Morris .... intern (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Ann Donahue  created by
Carol Mendelsohn  created by
Anthony E. Zuiker  created by

Produced by
Stephen Zito .... executive producer
 
Cinematography by
Dermott Downs (4 episodes 2003 and 2004-2005)
 
Casting by
Ellen Jacoby 
 
Makeup Department
Leo Corey Castellano .... special makeup effects artist
Marianna Elias .... makeup artist
Cleve Gunderman .... special makeup effects artist
Diane Maurno .... makeup artist
Carol Raskin .... assistant hair stylist
Tom Devlin .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Thomas Burke .... first assistant director (several episodes)
Vernon Davidson .... additional second assistant director (2005)
Mathew Dunne .... first assistant director: second unit
James Alan Hensz .... first assistant director (multiple episodes)
Michael T. McNerney .... additional second assistant director
Krista Reymann .... dayplayer second second assistant director (multiple episodes)
Jody Spilkoman .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Paul Baker .... props
Will Batts .... set designer
Deb Cole .... art department coordinator
Jason Delevan .... graphic artist
Heather Hudson .... construction office coordinator
Robert Andrew Johnson .... digital set designer
Ryan Patrick Kelly .... set dresser
Richard E. Kruder .... set dresser
Allan Lane .... set dresser
Karl J. Martin .... set designer
Michele Mulkey .... custom props
Michael O'Donnell .... set dresser
Douglas S. Reilly .... graphic artist
Chris 'Shorty' Short .... propmaker
Herb Silverman .... art department coordinator
Courtney Smith .... art department coordinator
Valarie Wise .... set decoration buyer
 
Sound Department
David Diamond .... boom operator
Jesse Dodd .... foley mixer (as Jesse K-D. Dodd)
Chris Fitzgerald .... adr recordist
David Hadder .... boom operator b
Eric Lamb .... assistant sound editor
Carrie Lisonbee .... assistant sound editor
Michael McNerney .... foley mixer
Dennis Petersen .... sound recordist
Lenny Rabinowitz .... adr recording engineer
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Von Varga .... day player boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Greg Aronowitz .... shark effects
Chris Bailey .... special effects foreman
Eric Coon .... special effects technician
Scot Erb .... shark effects
Chris Jones .... special effects technician
Michael Kay .... special effects coordinator
Mark Koivu .... special effects technician
Jonathan Kombrinck .... special effects foreman
Brendon O'Dell .... special effects technician
Jennifer M. Sheppard .... special effects office coordinator
Patrick Tantalo .... special effects technician
Kathleen Tonkin .... special effects foreman
 
Visual Effects by
Kristen Branan .... head of production
Ken Busick .... digital compositor
Mike Davis .... digital compositor
Spence Fuller .... digital compositor: Season 1
Jack Fulmer .... digital artist
Josh Hatton .... CG supervisor
Frank Lawas .... visual effects I/O supervisor
Dan Lazarow .... 3D artist
Mike Leben .... motion control operator
Sean Mattini .... visual effects editor (as Sean Afshar)
Anthony Ocampo .... 3D artist
Nicholas Peterson .... motion control producer
Victor Scalise .... visual effects editor
Charles Schwartz .... matchmove and visual effects artist (2002)
Rik Shorten .... visual effects producer: Zoic Studios
Helder Sun .... visual effects cinematographer
John Tissavary .... compositor
Doug Witsken .... digital compositor
Michael Carter .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Michael D. Leone .... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Geneviere Anderson .... stunts
Daniel Arrias .... stunts
Chino Binamo .... stunt double
Damon Caro .... stunt double
Sean Christopher .... stunt rigger
Sean Christopher .... stunts
Tim Connolly .... stunts
Jennifer Elizabeth .... stunts (as Jennifer Elizabeth Davis)
Tom Elliott .... stunts
Debbie Evans .... stunt driver
Ransom Gates .... stunt double
Thomas Robinson Harper .... stunts
David Hugghins .... stunt rigger
Hiro Koda .... stunts
Ray Lykins .... stunts
Dina L. Margolin .... stunt double
Brad Martin .... stunts
Robert Martini .... utility stunts
Janine Mitchell .... stunt performer
Peewee Piemonte .... stunt coordinator
Kiana Politis .... stunts
Misty Rosas .... stunt double
Michael Runyard .... stunt coordinator
Felipe Savahge .... stunts (multiple episodes)
William Scharpf .... stunts (as Bill Scharpf)
Jimmy Schueler .... stunt double
Luis J. Silva .... stunt double
Damian Vickers .... stunts
Boni Yanagisawa .... stunt double: Jaclyn Gutierrez
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Greg Banta .... key rigging gaffer
Brian Bartolini .... electrician (2003)
Tim Bourque .... electrician
John S. Campbell .... night light operator
Glenn Corbett .... gaffer: second unit
Christopher Goss .... camera operator (3 episodes)
Robert Hayes .... director of photography: second unit
Orlando Hernandez .... best boy electric
David Kagen .... gaffer: second unit
Todd Liggitt .... dolly grip: second unit
Todd Liggitt .... grip
Todd Liggitt .... key grip: second unit
Damon Marcellino .... lighting technician
Clyde Miller .... aerial camera operator
Clyde Miller .... camera operator: Wescam camera
Al Pavoni .... camera operator: "b" camera
Walter F. Rodriguez .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Miami
Gregory Romero .... grip
Joel Schwartz .... additional camera operator
Joel Schwartz .... first assistant camera
Mary F. Stankiewicz .... second assistant camera (as Mary Stankiewicz)
Lisbeth Storandt .... first assistant camera
Rick Tiedeman .... additional Steadicam operator
Rick Tiedeman .... additional camera operator: "b" camera
Peter Vazquez .... director of photography: effects unit
Spencer Wilcox .... grip
Scott C. Williman .... gaffer: second unit
Steven J. Winslow .... camera technician: Wescam camera
Anthony Zibelli .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (2002-2003)
 
Animation Department
Zeth DuBois .... animator
Cam Leeburg .... digital artist
 
Casting Department
Chad Darnell .... extras casting
Chris Gehrt .... casting assistant
Toni Magon .... casting assistant
Dana Olson .... casting assistant
Melinda Redfoot .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Heather Holmes .... key costumer
Lizette Kilmer .... wardrobe production assistant (as Lizette Jaimes)
Carolyn Schnitzer .... costume supervisor: Miami
Gillian Waterman .... key costumer
 
Editorial Department
Annabelle K. Frost .... post-production coordinator
Blythe Dalton Klippsten .... post-production assistant (2002) (as Blythe Dalton)
Blythe Dalton Klippsten .... post-production coordinator (2003) (as Blythe Dalton)
 
Location Management
Ernest Belding .... key assistant location manager
Alasdair Boyd .... assistant location manager
Alasdair Boyd .... location scout
Patrick Mignano .... location manager
David Anthony Pizzuto .... location manager
Leah Sokolowsky .... assistant location manager (as Leah Weintraub)
Sandra Woodward .... location assistant
 
Music Department
Warren Giancaterino .... promo music
Dick Lowry IV .... music coordinator
Natalee Villa .... music coordinator
 
Transportation Department
Don Baer .... driver
Mitch Harbeson .... driver
Rick Kelleher .... driver
John L. Long .... transportation assistant (as John Long)
Ron Parsell .... location driver
Jerry Smith .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Pamela Alessandrelli .... production associate
Sam Alvelo .... production assistant
Julie Andaloro .... publicist (2003)
Sheri Apap .... animal trainer
John Arbuckle .... diver: marine department
Lillian Awa .... production assistant
Paul Barth .... helicopter pilot
Gilbert Beliso .... key set production assistant
Alex Betuel .... production assistant
Randolph Bookman .... production assistant
Andrea Bruce .... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Gaye Ann Bruno .... photo publicity
Thom Buckley .... set production assistant
Brett Cody .... video effects supervisor
Robin Cousart .... production accountant
Steve Dale .... production assistant
Lorenzo dela Rosa .... additional set production assistant
Guin Dill .... animal trainer
Larry Donahue .... caterer
Matthew Fortino .... production assistant
Debby Freeman .... assistant production coordinator
Annabelle K. Frost .... graphics coordinator
Cristy Fuentefria .... production assistant
Todd Fullerton .... 24 frame video/computer engineer
Matt Gavin .... production assistant
Beth Haiken .... publicist (2004-2005)
Seth William Hansen .... additional set production assistant
David Henke .... additional key location assistant
Esteban Hernandez .... production assistant
Nadine Johnson .... production assistant
Marc H. Katz .... craft service
Daniel Keith .... stand-in
Ahmed Kirdar .... additional set production assistant
Thomas Longo .... production assistant
Jana Lundy .... production secretary
Stephanie Lundy .... production secretary
Eduardo Lytton .... production assistant: Miami
Lisa L. Martin .... production assistant (as Lisa Martin)
Dauv McNeely .... computer and video playback technician
Rene Ridinger .... publicist (2003)
Lisa Robertson .... assistant accountant
Dixiana Rubio .... set production assistant (episode #217)
Robert Saccenti .... production assistant
Traceigh Scottel .... assistant production office coordinator
Allison Shashok .... production assistant
Herb Silverman .... production secretary
Hunter Lee Soik .... set production assistant (as Hunter Lee)
Sophia Tapia .... payroll accountant
Jim Vickers .... fight choreographer (2003-2005)
Troy Waters .... marine coordinator
Pam Wilson .... publicist (2003)
Paul Wilson-Young .... production assistant (as Paul Young)
Allen Wong .... assistant accountant
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Runtime:
44 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Stereo | Dolby Digital (Dolby 5.1)
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: Dolly track visible on the boat's reflection while camera pans down the boat before Shane Huntington gets arrested.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Shrink-Wrapped Several Times, 23 June 2011
Author: ccthemovieman-1 from United States

*** This review may contain spoilers ***

Am attractive female "shrink" interviewing patients, almost all of whom are ex-cons, in the privacy of her home? That sounds a little risky, doesn't it?

It turns out to be a lot more than that has both she and her daughter are stabbed to death.....at different times by different people!! Yup, that's the bizarre story in this episode which has a personal twist to it since Eric had been going to see this lady, too. The woman is "Dr. Rachel Marsh,." played by Gail O'Grady, who doesn't look like the picture you see here at IMDb. By now Gail is about 50 years of age and still good-looking, but not like this much-younger picture.

Anyway, "who did what" is pretty interesting in the story and the suspects are fairly numerous.

Note: Near the end of the episode when Eric and Calleigh are going through the psychologist's notes (which has legal implications), Calleigh finds out Eric has a fantasy about settling down with her. I'm sure there will be more to come regarding this workforce-possible-romance.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.