IMDb > Warrior (2011)
Warrior
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Warrior (2011) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 44 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Warrior -- A music video from Warrior
Warrior -- The youngest son of an alcoholic former boxer returns home, where he's trained by his father for competition in a mixed martial arts tournament -- a path that puts the fighter on a collision corner with his older brother.
Warrior -- The youngest son of an alcoholic former boxer returns home, where he's trained by his father for competition in a mixed martial arts tournament -- a path that puts the fighter on a collision corner with his older brother

Overview

User Rating:
8.3/10   240,184 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Gavin O'Connor (screenplay) &
Anthony Tambakis (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Warrior on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 September 2011 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Fight for Country See more »
Plot:
The youngest son of an alcoholic former boxer returns home, where he's trained by his father for competition in a mixed martial arts tournament - a path that puts the fighter on a collision corner with his older brother. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 2 wins & 12 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
FANTASTIC MOVIE...can't believe it hasn't gotten more attention. 10/10 See more (449 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Joel Edgerton ... Brendan Conlon

Tom Hardy ... Tommy Conlon

Nick Nolte ... Paddy Conlon

Jennifer Morrison ... Tess Conlon

Frank Grillo ... Frank Campana

Kevin Dunn ... Principal Zito

Maximiliano Hernández ... Colt Boyd

Bryan Callen ... Bryan Callen
Sam Sheridan ... Sam Sheridan

Fernando Chien ... Fenroy (as Fernando Funan Chien)

Jake McLaughlin ... Mark Bradford

Vanessa Martinez ... Pilar Fernandez

Denzel Whitaker ... Stephon

Carlos Miranda ... Tito

Manuel Espinosa ... Warden Perez
Nick Lehane ... Nash

Laura Chinn ... KC (as Laura Kenley)
Capri Thomas ... Emily Conlon

Lexi Cowan ... Rosie Conlon

Noah Emmerich ... Dan Taylor

Dan Caldwell ... Dan Caldwell (as Dan 'Punkass' Caldwell)
Tim Katz ... Tim Katz (as Timothy 'Skyskrape' Katz)
Julia Stockstad ... J.J. Riley's Assistant
Josh Rosenthal ... Referee Josh Rosenthal

Kurt Angle ... Koba
Erik Apple ... Pete 'Mad Dog' Grimes
Anthony Johnson ... Orlando 'Midnight' Le
Nathan Marquardt ... Karl Kruller (as Nate Marquardt)
Roan Carneiro ... Marcos Santos

Daniel Stevens ... Francisco Barbosa

Panuvat Anthony Nanakornpanom ... Sun Chu (as Anthony Nanakornpanom)

Hans Marrero ... Diego Santana
Yves Edwards ... Houston Greggs

Amir Perets ... Yosi

Anthony Tambakis ... Sparta Official
Jimmy Cvetic ... Tender Trap Promoter
Jace Jeanes ... Mike 'The Mutilator' Moore
Jake Digman ... Tender Trap Announcer

Richard Fike ... Tender Trap Referee
Andre' Mason ... Midnight Corner Man (as Andre Mason)
James Houk ... State Official

Aaron Kleiber ... Koba Entourage #1 (as Aaron R. Kleiber)
Raymond Rowe ... Koba Entourage #2
Lambert R. Strayer ... Koba Entourage #3
Roman Vasylyshyn ... Koba Entourage #4
Jonathan Matthew Anik ... Jonathan Matthew Anik
Rashad Evans ... Rashad Evans
Stephan Bonnar ... Stephan Bonnar
Michelle Dawn Mooney ... Michelle Dawn Mooney
Tim Bickel ... A.V. Simers
Jack Fisher ... Platoon Sergeant (as Jack Fischer)
Jeff Hochendoner ... Marine MP #1
Armon York Williams ... Marine MP #2 (as Amrmon York)
Adam Stanley ... Marine #1 (as Adam Christian Stanley)
James Dreussi ... Marine #2
Kevin P. Hanley ... Inspector
Tammy Townsend ... Zito's Wife
Etta Cox ... Zito's Secretary
Sandy Notaro ... Diner Waitress

Francesca Ortenzio ... Concierge
Jaime Sinue Aguirre ... Manny
Tracy Campbell ... Desk Girl
Tom McCue ... Taxi Cab Driver (as Thomas McCue)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Elyse Alberts ... Gambler (uncredited)

Russell Vance Bailey ... Hitman Fan (uncredited)
Jason Baker ... Campana Gym employee (uncredited)

Robert Bizik ... Atlantic City Gambler (uncredited)
Rustic Bodomov ... Highroller (uncredited)

Jason Botsford ... Ringside Audience (uncredited)

Chad Bruns ... Colt's Gym Fighter (uncredited)
Kevin Christy ... Max Hall (uncredited)
Tommy Dallace ... Dragon (uncredited)

Joe Fishel ... Fight Spectator (uncredited)
John P. Gross ... High Roller (uncredited)
Sam Harris ... Mexican Prison Guard (uncredited)
Marki Henderson ... Ringside Fight Fan (uncredited)

Kristin Jacques ... MMA fan (uncredited)

William Kania ... Red Carpet Photographer (uncredited)

William James Kelly ... Casino Gambler (uncredited)

Tiffany Kemp ... Bank Customer (uncredited)

Nick Kincaid ... Student (uncredited)
Edward Luksich ... Superintendent Yorn (uncredited)

Ed McKeever ... Atlantic City VIP (uncredited)

Roman Mitichyan ... Russian Commentator (uncredited)

Rick Montgomery Jr. ... Ringsider Reporter (uncredited)

Jeremy Moon ... Event Photographer (uncredited)
Jeffrey Mowery ... Drunk (uncredited)

Phil Nardozzi ... AA Meeting attendee (uncredited)
Joey Nolfi ... Student Extra (uncredited)

Gavin O'Connor ... J.J. Riley (uncredited)
Dwayne Pintoff ... Ringside Doctor (uncredited)

Vincent Riviezzo ... Casino Guest (uncredited)

Brenna Roth ... Ring Girl (uncredited)

Lonnie Thomas ... Ringside Photographer (uncredited)

Michelle Vezzani ... Bank Teller (uncredited)

Paul Weaver ... Ringside Official (uncredited)
Laura Welsh ... Ringside Fan (uncredited)

James Werley ... Ringside Judge (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Gavin O'Connor 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Gavin O'Connor (screenplay) &
Anthony Tambakis (screenplay) &
Cliff Dorfman (screenplay)

Gavin O'Connor (story) &
Cliff Dorfman (story)

Produced by
Lisa Ellzey .... executive producer
Josh Fagin .... co-producer
John J. Kelly .... executive producer
Jamie Marshall .... co-producer
David Mimran .... executive producer
Gavin O'Connor .... producer
Greg O'Connor .... producer
Michael Paseornek .... executive producer
Jordan Schur .... executive producer
Anthony Tambakis .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Mark Isham 
 
Cinematography by
Masanobu Takayanagi (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Sean Albertson 
Matt Chesse  (as Matt Chessé)
John Gilroy 
Aaron Marshall 
 
Casting by
Randi Hiller 
 
Production Design by
Dan Leigh 
 
Art Direction by
James Donahue 
 
Set Decoration by
Ron von Blomberg 
 
Costume Design by
Abigail Murray 
 
Makeup Department
Trish Almeida .... department head hair stylist
Felicity Bowring .... makeup department head
Roderick R. Carter .... assistant makeup artist (as Rod Carter)
Mishell Chandler .... key hair stylist
Sharyn Cordice .... assistant makeup artist
Jeannee Josefczyk .... assistant makeup artist
Nancy Keslar .... assistant hair stylist
Rachel Kick .... assistant makeup artist
Dugg Kirkpatrick .... department head hair stylist
Karen Lovell .... assistant hair stylist
Heather Mages .... key makeup artist
David Presnell .... makeup intern
Rosalee Riggle .... assistant hair stylist
Calvin Scott .... key makeup artist
Marianne Skiba .... assistant makeup artist
Randy Westgate .... makeup department head
Amanda Williams .... key hair stylist (as Amanda M. Williams)
 
Production Management
Craig Ayers .... production supervisor
Bree Bailey .... manager of production: Lionsgate
John J. Kelly .... unit production manager
Mark W. McCoy .... vice president feature post-production: Lionsgate
Curtis A. Miller .... supervisor of production: Lionsgate
Charlene Olson .... post-production supervisor
Carl Pedregal .... vice president feature film post-production: Lionsgate
Donna Sloan .... executive in charge of production: Lions Gate Films
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Deon Boyce .... additional second second assistant director
Thomas Coe .... first assistant director (as T. Coe)
Thomas Coe .... second assistant director (as T. Coe)
Jamie Marshall .... first assistant director
Susan Ransom-Coyle .... second second assistant director
Frederic Roth .... additional second assistant director (as Fred Roth)
 
Art Department
Jenn Albaugh .... art department production assistant (as Jennifer Albaugh)
Joe Arnold .... property master
Demian Aspinwall .... set dresser
Timothy Barnhill .... on-set dresser
Greg Boggs .... carpenter
Emilie Bosworth-Clemens .... scenic artist
Dan Bothe .... carpenter (as Daniel Bothe)
Lisa Bradley .... construction assistant
Keith Brzozowski .... carpenter
Paul Bucciarelli .... on-set dresser
Robert Buncher .... carpenter
Daragh Byrne .... set dresser
Julie Chill .... scenic artist
Joe T. Conard .... greens
Raymond Consing .... storyboard artist
Jonathan Curotola .... set dresser
Darien N. D'Alfonso .... scenic artist (as Darien D'Alfonso)
Jolene Dames .... scenic artist
Eugene Doyle .... set dresser (as Gene Doyle)
Josh Drylie .... scenic artist
Zachary Dwyer .... swing gang
Chip Eccles .... carpenter (as Charles 'Chip' Eccles)
Gina Favano .... scenic artist
William H. Franko .... on-set dresser (as William Franko)
Thomas J. Garrigan .... assistant prop master (as Thomas Garrigan)
Severino Gonzales .... leadman
Mark Gualtieri .... painter
Joshua Hogan .... scenic artist
Smith Harper Hutchings .... scenic gang boss
Norm Johnson .... carpenter
Gregory Jones .... key greens
Kenneth J. Kellers .... swing gang (as Kenneth Kellers)
Brett Kennedy .... painter
Lara Lampenfield .... charge scenic artist
Jeff Lavezoli .... storyboard artist
Merissa Lombardo .... buyer
Joseph A. Manni .... carpenter
Thomas Matela .... scenic artist
Mike Matesic .... gang boss
Tim McGrane .... scenic artist
Daniel McGuinness .... carpenter
Michael J. McKee .... carpenter
Len Morganti .... storyboard artist
David Moriarty .... scenic artist
Elizabeth A. Nally .... scenic artist
Bronwen O'Connor .... artist: children's artwork
Edward Wayne Parrish Jr. .... welder (as Edward Parrish Jr.)
Justin Pelissero .... lead set dresser
Buster Pile .... construction coordinator (as Buster Pile II)
Cody Pile .... construction utility
Ray Pivirotto .... set dresser (as Raymond R. Pivirotto)
Brandon A. Plonka .... set dresser (as Brandon Plonka)
Gregory Puchalski .... on-set scenic artist
Michael G. Richer .... general foreperson (as Michael Richer)
Jesse Ross .... on-set dresser
Kelley Snyder .... additional props
Mamie Stein .... assistant props (as Mamie Kay Stein)
Diane Sunderlin .... art department coordinator
Shawn Tambellini .... set dresser
Lance R. Walters .... carpenter
Joseph Waterkotte .... carpenter
Shawn Watrous .... scenic artist
Leo Welsh .... set dresser
Kevin Wenner .... painter
Scott B. Wood .... gang boss
Jonathan Woods .... storyboard artist
Kelley Snyder .... additional on-set dresser (uncredited)
Nicholas Spivak .... carpenter (uncredited)
Steve Tolin .... special prop fabricator (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Robert Althoff .... sound mix technician
Bruce Barris .... sound effects field recordist
Ron Bedrosian .... adr mixer
John Bires .... additional sound services
David Boulton .... adr mixer
Charlie Campagna .... sound effects recordist
Julio Carmona .... adr recordist
Mike Chock .... sound effects editor
Emma Church .... additional sound services
Madelaine Church .... additional sound services
Mark Coffey .... digital sound assistant
Jenna Dalla Riva .... foley recordist
Robert Deschaine .... adr mixer
Peter J. Devlin .... production sound mixer
Mitch Dorf .... adr mixer
Ezra Dweck .... sound effects editor
Ezra Dweck .... sound re-recording mixer: pre-dubs
Jeffrey Eisner .... additional sound services (as Jeff Eisner)
Dante Fazio .... adr recordist
Paul Flinchbaugh .... digital sound assistant
Lauren Fraser .... additional sound services
Brian Gallagher .... adr recordist
Arda Gulesserian .... additional sound services
Jack Heeren .... foley recording mixer
Zack Howard .... sound mix technician
Daniel S. Irwin .... adr editor
Daniel S. Irwin .... dialogue editor
Kimberly Jimenez .... additional sound services
Elliott Koretz .... sound effects field recordist
Goro Koyama .... foley artist
Andy Malcolm .... foley artist
Mark A. Mangini .... sound effects (as Mark Mangini)
Mark A. Mangini .... sound re-recording mixer: pre-dubs (as Mark Mangini)
Christian P. Minkler .... sound re-recording mixer
Emma Cate Minkler .... additional sound services (as Emma Minkler)
Gracie Minkler .... additional sound services
Tallulah Minkler .... additional sound services
Glenn T. Morgan .... co-supervising sound editor
Stephen Muir .... foley recordist
Piero Mura .... sound effects editor
Nancy Nugent .... adr editor
Nancy Nugent .... dialogue editor
Margit Pfeiffer .... adr editor
Margit Pfeiffer .... dialogue editor
Andy Potvin .... sound consultant: Dolby
Ian Rankin .... foley recording mixer
Stephen P. Robinson .... adr editor (as Steve Robinson)
Stephen P. Robinson .... dialogue editor (as Steve Robinson)
Paul Rodriguez .... additional sound services
Kelly Roofner .... boom operator: second unit
Bob Rosenthal .... additional sound services
Chris Rudyk .... cable utility: second unit (as Chris 'Lurch' Rudyk)
Kyle Seo .... additional sound services
George E. Simpson Jr. .... cable utility (as George Simpson)
George E. Simpson Jr. .... sound mixer: second unit (as George Simpson)
Scott Solan .... boom operator
Gary Summers .... re-recording mixer
Rich Toenes .... additional sound services
Tami Treadwell .... adr mixer
Glen Trew .... additional production sound mixer
Don White .... foley recording mixer
Ben Wilkins .... sound effects editor
Ben Wilkins .... sound re-recording mixer: pre-dubs
Dave Wilson .... adr mixer (as David Wilson)
David Young .... additional sound services
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist (as Greg Zinerman)
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Allen Lau .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Dana McCommon .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Tyler Parkinson .... pre-record engineer (uncredited)
Andy Stallabrass .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
David Beavis .... special effects coordinator
Robert L. Girard .... special effects technician
Michael Hauck .... special effects technician
Aaron Strickland .... special effects foreman
 
Visual Effects by
Colby Bartine .... visual effects intern: 2G Digital Post
Jamie Baxter .... compositor: XY&Z Visual Effects
Trinh Baxter .... compositor: XY&Z Visual Effects
Jason Bidwell .... digital compositor: 2G Digital Post
Derek Bird .... digital effects supervisor: Look Effects
John Brubaker .... roto artist: 2G Digital Post
Cyntia Büll .... digital artist: Look Effects (as Cyntia Buell)
Chris Castro-Rappal .... visual effects intern: 2G Digital Post
David Cole .... supervising digital colorist
John Cornejo .... digital compositor: 2G Digital Post
Steve Dellerson .... visual effects executive producer: Look Effects
Henrik Fett .... visual effects supervisor: Look Effects
Jenny Foster .... visual effects producer: Look Effects
Janet Gaynor .... visual effects editor
Debra George .... roto artist: XY&Z Visual Effects
Jeff Ginyard .... roto artist: XY&Z Visual Effects
Eddie Gutierrez .... digital compositor: 2G Digital Post
Cortney Haile .... visual effects account executive: 2G Digital Post
Spencer Hecox .... digital effects supervisor: 2G Digital Post
Brian Holter .... digital compositor: 2G Digital Post
Andreas Jablonka .... digital compositing supervisor: 2G Digital Post
Brad Kalinoski .... compositing supervisor: Look Effects
Patrick Keenan .... digital compositor: 2G Digital Post
Danny S. Kim .... digital artist: Look Effects (as Danny Kim)
Geoff Leavitt .... roto artist: XY&Z Visual Effects (as Jeff Leavitt)
Gabriel Lopez-Shaw .... roto artist: 2G Digital Post (as Gabriel Lopez)
Roger Mocenigo .... compositor: XY&Z Visual Effects
Francesco Panzieri .... rotoscope/paint artist: 2G Digital Post
Justin Pascal .... lead roto artist: 2G Digital Post
Sarah Jean Porter .... assistant visual effects editor (as Sarah Porter)
Drew Redford .... roto artist: XY&Z Visual Effects
Jason Sanford .... visual effects producer: 2G Digital Post
Ben Sumner .... digital artist: Look Effects
Mike Uguccioni .... visual effects supervisor: XY&Z Visual Effects
Tina Wallace .... digital artist: Look Effects
Ashley J. Ward .... visual effects coordinator: 2G Digital Post
Mike Wil .... smoke artist
Nicole Arnell .... roto artist: 2G Digital Post (uncredited)
Andy Burmeister .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Michael S. Pryor .... visual effects producer: Laser Pacific (uncredited)
Migs Rustia .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Paul Stemmer .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Jason Wilson .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
David Anthony Buglione .... utility stunts
Hunter Chechak .... utility stunts
Fernando Chien .... assistant stunt coordinator (as Chien Funan)
Brendan M. Conte .... utility stunts
Erick Fink .... utility stunts (as Erick Fink)
Justin Fulmer .... utility stunts
Norbertro Garrido .... utility stunts
Daniel Hargrave .... utility stunts
Sam Hargrave .... assistant fight choreographer (as Samuel Ambler Hargrave)
Sam Hargrave .... stunt double (as Samuel Ambler Hargrave)
Thayr Harris .... utility stunts
Jace Jeanes .... stunt double: Tom Hardy
Sam Jones .... utility stunts
Hans Marrero .... stunts
Ricardo Marston .... utility stunts
J.J. Perry .... fight choreographer (as JJ 'Loco' Perry)
J.J. Perry .... stunt coordinator (as JJ 'Loco' Perry)
Brian Pfeiffer .... utility stunts
Mark Shrader .... utility stunts
Daniel Stevens .... double: stunt doubles
Ronald Strang .... utility stunts
Brian Thatcher .... stunt driver
Erin Thompson .... utility stunts (as Erin M. Thompson)
Kip Wolverton .... utility stunts
Lee Zawacki .... utility stunts
Antal Kalik .... stunts (uncredited)
Danny Le Boyer .... stunts (uncredited)
Panuvat Anthony Nanakornpanom .... stunts (uncredited)
Lin Oeding .... stunt pre-viz (uncredited)
Billy Tilk .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Ayhan Tongadur .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Alfred Ainsworth Jr. .... video assist: second unit
Alex Andres .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
David E. Augustson .... arm over operator
Allan Barch .... electrician
Lucas Bielan .... additional camera operator
Keith R. Bradley .... rigging electrician
Jarrett Buba .... electrician
Matthew Bulleri .... grip
Donald Burghardt .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli .... grip (as Brian Buzzelli)
Josh Cleland .... Additional Second Assistant Camera
Marcis Cole .... camera operator
Marcis Cole .... steadicam operator
Alexander 'Lex' Crow .... electrician
Richard S. Crumrine Jr. .... additional first assistant camera (as Rick Crumrine)
Zachary Dwyer .... swing gang
Gregory L. Edwards .... grip
John J. Ellingwood .... additional first assistant camera
Bart Flaherty .... key rigging grip
Brett F. Gates .... second assistant:
Pasquale Anthony Greco .... video assist (as Pasquale Greco)
John Grillo .... camera operator
John Grillo .... director of photography: second unit
Kevin Hogan .... lighting console programmer
Mike Howell .... technocrane operator (as Michael W. Howell)
John Janusek .... key grip
Michael Kelly .... gaffer
Pete Klingenberg .... electrician (as Peter G. Klingenberg)
Brian LeGrady .... first assistant:
Adam Marze .... video assist utility
W. Russell McCormack .... rigging electrician (as Russell McCormack)
Maurice K. McGuire .... additional camera operator (as Maurice McGuire)
Chris Milani .... best boy electric
Greg Mitchell .... key video assist
Jon D. Morrison .... rigging gaffer
Chris Muchow .... rigging electrician
Sean Murray .... electrician
Ryan Nelson .... additional best boy grip
David B. Nowell .... aerial director of photography
Jean-Pierre Nutini .... rigging gaffer (as Jean-Pierre 'Sasquatch' Nutini)
Mark D. Pasquale .... rigging grip
Nic Pesante .... video utility
Deb Peterson .... additional loader
Mario Pignard Jr. .... balloon technician
David Pipik .... rigging electrician (as David G. Pipik)
Brennan Reilly .... rigging grip
Eric Riedmann .... rigging electrician
Amanda Rotzler .... loader
John Alan Roush .... best boy rigging electric (as John A. Roush)
Matt Schafer .... electrician
Amishjim Schulze .... rigging electric
Keith Seymour .... best boy rigging grip (as Keith B. Seymour)
Colin Sheehy .... additional second assistant camera
John P. Shine .... best boy grip
Terry Shirk .... electrician
Scott Sprague .... electrician
Doug Stanczak .... key video assist (as Douglas Stanczak)
Monte Swann .... supervising video engineer
John Szajner .... additional first assistant camera
Jeff Vandermolen .... electrician (as Jeff Vander Molen)
Troy N. Wade .... dolly grip (as Troy Wade)
William J. Weaver .... rigging electrician
Jared Wellman .... electrician
Justin Wells .... digital imaging technician
John Wright .... balloon technician (as John D. Wright)
Nick Yost .... electrician (as Nicholas Yost)
Eric Yu .... digital imaging technician
Michael Zinobile .... rigging grip (as Michael Zee Zinobile)
Nick Zinobile .... grip
Chuck Zlotnick .... still photographer
Luke Andrade .... video utility (uncredited)
Phillip 'Felix' Arceneaux .... camera operator (uncredited)
Pat Dames .... rigging grip (uncredited)
John Donaldson .... rigger (uncredited)
David A. Dwyer .... rigging grip (uncredited)
David 'Yoko' Jose .... additional grip (uncredited)
Jordan Lippert .... electrician (uncredited)
Dante Ludovici .... epk camera (uncredited)
Brian Powers .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Jon Thurner .... additional grip (uncredited)
Don Yockey .... additional grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Donna M. Belajac .... casting: Pittsburgh (as Donna Belajac)
Lissa Brennan .... extras casting
Kim Crawford .... casting assistant: Pittsburgh
Gina Gallego .... casting assistant
Will Guffey .... extras casting production assistant
Meg Halsey .... extras casting
Alex McCullough .... extras casting production assistant (as James Alexander McCullough)
Tamara Notcutt .... casting associate (as Tamara-Lee Notcutt)
Ryan Kristopher Schmidt .... extras casting production assistant (as Ryan K. Schmidt)
Cory Tucek .... extras casting production assistant
Zoe C. West .... extras casting production assistant
Alexander Zahn .... casting assistant: Pittsburgh
Matt Cannon .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Katrina Cook .... additional casting (uncredited)
Bernie DeCosmo .... Colts Gym Trainer (uncredited)
Dann Fink .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Jason Swinchock .... extras casting (uncredited)
Matt Veltri .... extras casting (uncredited)
Wendy Washbrook .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Darcie Buterbaugh .... additional costumer: Sparta
Jason Calabro .... costumer
Melanie Cargioli .... additional costumer: Sparta (as Melanie Marie Evans)
Michelle Christensen .... costume assistant
Diane Collins .... key costumer (as Diane K. Collins)
Ian Crampton .... costume intern
James Eidel .... additional costumer: Sparta
Alison Evans .... set costumer (as Alison Leigh Evans)
Matthew Feiler .... costume intern
Gail A. Fitzgibbons .... costume supervisor (as Gail Fitzgibbons)
C. Susan Hall .... additional costumer
Demetricus Holloway .... set costumer
Laura Kaminski .... additional costumer
Lauri Mancuso .... ager/dyer art finisher
Leslie Maxson .... tailor
Catherine Riley .... key costumer
Virginia Smith Phillips .... additional costumer: Sparta (as Virginia Lynn Phillips)
Marlene Speranza .... tailor
Lindsey Tervo-Clemmens .... wardrobe buyer
Leah Winkler .... costume intern
 
Editorial Department
Leila Battersby .... post-production intern
Brian Boyd .... colorist
Stacey S. Clipp .... first assistant editor
David Cole .... lead colorist
Alex Diaz .... digital intermediate concierge (as Paul Diaz)
Valance Eisleben .... digital intermediate editor
Bruce Fowler .... account manager assistant: Deluxe
Robin Gonsalves .... assistant editor
Andrei Grigorou .... post-production intern: Lionsgate (as Andrei Grigoriu)
James W. Harrison III .... first assistant editor
Nick Houy .... assistant editor
Doug Jaqua .... color scientist
Saj Jayasinghe .... lab account manager: Dluxe
Sadie D. Johnson .... assistant digital intermediate producer (as Sadie Johnson)
Michael Karnell .... post-production assistant
Peter Lam .... apprentice editor
Hayley Lloyd .... post-production intern: Lionsgate
Elizabeth Maher .... post-production assistant
Stephen Mannella .... post-production assistant (as Stephen D. Mannella)
Carrie Oliver .... digital intermediate data conformer
Justin Powell .... post-production assistant: Lionsgate
Mark Sachen .... colorist: dailies
Evan Schiff .... assistant editor
Anna DiNuovo Slaughter .... digital intermediate producer (as Anna DiNuovo)
Lance Spindler .... color timer
Stacy Underhill .... digital intermediate data conformer
Taylor Williams .... post-production assistant
Ariana Young .... senior post-production coordinator: Lionsgate
Hannah Boyce .... post production intern (uncredited)
Ryan Helsley .... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Damian McDonnell .... additional digital intermediate colorist (uncredited)
Zachary A. Schwartz .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Jonathan Bartz .... additional orchestration
Clint Bennett .... additional music editor
Gary Chester .... score recordist
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Hector Delgado .... score mixing assistant: ClockworkLabs
Mark Isham .... music producer
Zoe Keating .... musician: cello loops (as Zöe Keating)
Adam Klemens .... conductor
Jason La Rocca .... musician: guitar
Jason La Rocca .... scoring mixer: ClockworkLabs
Matt Lilley .... music clearance and licensing: MCL Music Services
Tracy McKnight .... executive in charge of music: Lionsgate
Jennifer Nash .... additional music editor
Cindy O'Connor .... composer: additional music
Tyler Parkinson .... electronic pre-recordist
Julie Pearce .... music editor
Petr Pycha .... orchestra contractor
Brian Ross .... music supervisor
E. Gedney Webb .... music editor (as Gedney Webb)
Willa Yudell .... music assistant: Lionsgate
 
Transportation Department
David Allen .... driver
Mike Bearer .... driver
Robert Bowen .... driver
Dennis Braun .... transportation captain
Charles V. Brown .... driver
Frank Conforti .... driver
Frank Conway Jr. .... transportation captain: Philadelphia (as Frank Conway)
Roy Dillon Jr. .... driver
Lauren Donnelly .... driver (as Lauren B. Donnelly)
Kevin C. Dougherty .... driver
Thomas Flemming .... driver (as Thomas Fleming)
Robert Foster Jr. .... driver
William Gillespie .... driver (as Billy Gillespie)
Roger S Graham .... driver (as Roger Graham)
Albert E. Hippert Sr. .... driver
Kevin Hume .... driver
Thomas R. Johnston .... driver
Vince Junkins .... driver (as Vince Riggle)
Richard A. Koenig .... driver
Terence W. Mahoney .... driver
Richard P. Mareno .... driver
Tom McCue .... driver (as Thomas McCue)
Timothy McLaughlin .... driver (as Timothy S. McLaughlin)
Dennis Michaels .... driver
Justin Nance .... driver
Lauren Newhouse .... transportation dispatcher
Roger Nicholas .... driver
Joe Rogers .... driver
Byron Roland .... transportation captain (as Byron C. Roland)
Patrick Roland .... driver
Mario D. Russo .... driver
Karriem Sami .... driver
Katie Scott .... transportation co-coordinator
Marc Scott .... transportation coordinator (as Marc C. Scott)
Michael Shuron .... driver
Robert J. Szaliwski .... driver
Greg Viglione .... driver
George Waidelich .... driver
Tom Weifenbach .... driver
Keith Wichryk .... driver (as Keith John Wichryk)
Stanley M. Wojtaszek III .... driver
Doraifay Estrada .... driver (uncredited)
Michael B. Russell .... transportation coordinator (uncredited)
Bob Szalinski .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Darrell Abbott .... office production assistant
Charlyn Adkins .... vice president business and legal affairs: Lionsgate
Martha Allen .... additional set medic
James Arone .... adr walla group
Omer Avarkan .... internal graphics: PIC
Charles S. Badamo .... additional caterer
Kirk Baily .... adr walla group
Susan Bambara .... script supervisor: second unit
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Alyssa Batchelor .... set production assistant
Kate Bauer .... additional set production assistant
Alex Benevent .... office production assistant
Alex Briones .... additional set production assistant (as Alejandra Briones)
Chris Brown .... budget supervisor: Lionsgate
Ben Bullock .... internal graphics: PIC
Anna Burd .... assistant production coordinator
Carlos Giovanny Castillo .... additional caterer
Ray Cervenak .... security captain
Michael Charske .... additional location manager (as R. Mchael Charske)
Michael Charske .... location manager
Jean Chien .... additional location manager
Marisa Clayton .... project manager
Ami Cohen .... production department coordinator: Lionsgate
Paula Collins .... assistant craft service
G.R.M. Cross .... travel coordinator
Mark Davis .... chef: Realms of Catering
Michael Day .... additional set production assistant
James D. Dever .... adr walla group (as James Dever)
Alex Diaz .... digital intermediate concierge (as Paul Diaz)
David Dilley .... assistant: John J. Kelly
Gary Ebron .... accounting clerk
Samantha Ellison .... assistant: Gavin O'Connor
Yon Elvira .... vice president assets and unit publicity: Lionsgate
Natasha Espiedra .... additional set production assistant
Mary Flynn Feeney .... additional set production assistant
Krystal Finkbeiner .... office production assistant
Cliff Fleming .... helicopter pilot
Jeff P. Frankek .... head chef: Realms of Catering
Jose Garcia .... first assistant chef: Hat Trick Catering (as Jose D. Garcia)
Larry Geyer .... travel coordinator
Jim Giesler .... assistant craft service (as Jimmy Gee Giesler)
Erin Gillette .... clearance supervisor
Michelle Jubilee Gonzalez .... adr walla group
Lindsay Gores .... assistant: Mr. Melnik, Lionsgate
Pamela B. Green .... internal graphics: PIC (as Pamela Green)
Paula Gregg .... assistant craft service (as Paula A. Gregg)
Wescott Guarino .... executive vice president finance: Lionsgate
Kerry Gutierrez .... adr walla group
Neil Henke .... office production assistant (as Neil Henke III)
Virginia M. Herdman .... key set medic
Salvador Hernandez .... additional caterer
Todd Hill .... assistant chef: Realms of Catering
Jakob Hochendoner .... additional set production assistant
Bridget Hoffman .... adr walla group
Joseph D. Hollabaugh .... extras
Jim Ivy .... set medic: New Mexico
Bill Jacks .... manager of business and legal affairs: Lionsgate
Greg Jackson .... technical advisor
Kent Jackson .... assistant location manager: Pittsburgh
Yooha Jo .... internal graphics: PIC
Travis Johnston .... set production assistant
Jina Jones .... assistant: Mr. Paseornek, Lionsgate
Marla Jones .... studio teacher (as Marla Jonas)
Walter Jones .... adr walla group (as Walter Emanuel Jones)
Todd Kappelt .... locations intern: Pittsburgh (as Todd Cappelt)
M. Lamine Keita .... additional set production assistant
Douglas R. Kennedy .... office production assistant
Emi Kimura .... internal graphics: PIC
Brian M. Kingman .... insurance agent: Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Services (as Brian Kingman)
Kelsie Kirchartz .... assistant chef: Realms of Catering
Melanie Kirk .... office production coordinator: New Mexico
Ryan Klutch .... additional set production assistant
Garrett Kniseley .... internal graphics: PIC
Paul Kuzmich .... catering owner: Hat Trick Catering
Matt Laboryteaux .... adr walla group
Rosemary Lara .... product placement
Jebadiah Lemos .... additional caterer
Jebadiah Lemos .... assistant chef: Hat truck Catering
Tory Lenosky .... production secretary
Maria F. Leon .... location liaison: Pittsburgh
Drew Levinson .... additional set production assistant (as Drew Edward Levinson)
Peter Lowe .... chef: Hat Trick Catering (as Peter A. Lowe Jr.)
Paul Makowski .... internal graphics: PIC
Michelle Marino .... additional set medic
Krystal Mathiesen .... first assistant accountant
Ryan McCloskey .... additional set production assistant
Benjamin Jeran McGinn .... additional set production assistant (as Benjamin Jeran McGinn)
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr walla group (as Caitlin McKenna)
Jesse McMartin .... additional set production assistant
Jan McWilliams .... script supervisor: second unit
Dominic Mecchia .... additional set production assistant
Robert M. Melnik .... executive vice president business affairs: Lionsgate (as Robert Melnik)
Jose Menjivar .... additional caterer
Scott Menville .... adr walla group
Melissa Miller .... additional caterer
Michael Mims .... additional caterer
Patrick Viktor Monroe .... personal trainer: Tom Hardy (as Patrick 'Pnut' Monroe)
Christina Myal .... additional set production assistant
Walter E. Myal .... key set production assistant
Heidi Brook Myers .... adr walla group
Timothy Lee Nelson .... location production assistant: Pittsburgh
Drew Nicholas .... additional location production assistant (as Andrew B. Nicholas)
Jonathan Nichols .... adr walla group
Kayoon Oh .... internal graphics: PIC
Jared Ortega .... additional location production assistant
Francesco Giuseppe Pace .... first assistant accountant
Tim Palen .... chief marketing officer: Lionsgate
Robert Chase Pallone .... additional set production assistant (as Robert Pallone)
Eric Papa .... additional assistant location manager
Paul Pape .... adr walla group
George Parra .... production consultant
Mark Pedante .... manager of production accounting: Lionsgate
J.J. Perry .... adr walla group (as JJ Perry)
Jason Planitzer .... additional location scout: Pittsburgh
Alex Plapinger .... assistant: Mr. Ellzey, Lionsgate
Yoli Poropat .... additional location manager
Emily Powell .... internal graphics: PIC
Donald Lee Rager .... assistant craft service
Timothy Scott Ralston .... screening operations executive: Lionsgate (as Timothy Ralston)
Anna Rane .... script supervisor
Paul Rathburn .... chef: Hat Trick Catering
Nicole D. Rebyanksi .... assistant craft service
Sabine Rehfeld .... assistant craft service
Emily Rice .... post-production accountant
Gabriel Rivera .... assistant chef: Hat Trick Catering
Peter A. Rocca .... additional caterer
Josh Rosenthal .... consultant: MMA
Melissa Rotonto .... assistant: Nick Nolte
Thomas Rumpf II .... production secretary (as Tom Rumpf II)
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Zane Shapiro .... office production assistant
Justin Shenkarow .... adr walla group
Stephen D. Shepard .... key location production assistant: Pittsburgh
Dan Short .... set production assistant (as Daniel Short)
Jessica Silver .... office production assistant (as Jessica Fay Silver)
Jason Silvis .... assistant craft service
Frances Simonovich .... production coordinator
Drew Smith .... craft service
Mary Beth Spears .... additional set medic (as Mary Beth Spear)
Jeremy Speicher .... assistant craft service (as Jeremy 'Spike' Speicher)
Nicholas Spivak .... assistant craft service (as Nick Spivak)
Andrea Spring .... assistant craft service (as Andrea 'Petey' Spring)
Warren Sroka .... adr walla group (as Warren Asher Sroka)
Kelly Stables .... adr walla group
Jillian Stein .... executive: Solaris
Mark Sussman .... adr walla group
Amanda Sutton .... post production payroll accountant
Shane Sweet .... adr walla group
Stephen Thiele .... additional set production assistant
Stephanie Turman .... studio teacher
Olwen Turtle .... travel production assistant
Maria de los Angeles Uribe .... assistant post-production accountant
Christian Vagley .... additional set production assistant
Jarik Van Sluijs .... internal graphics: PIC
Alan Vitt .... consultant: MMA
Don Wadsworth .... dialect coach
Cherokee Walker .... helicopter pilot
Jeremy Walker .... additional caterer
Thane Watkins .... production accountant
David H. 'Wino' Weinstein .... location manager: Pittsburgh (as David 'Wino' Weinstein)
Ryan Wickers .... assistant: Mr, Ellzey, Lionsgate
Harley Wilson .... office production intern
Lenny Wohl .... general manager and executive vice president business affairs: Lionsgate
Shauna Brianne Wong .... credits coordinator: Lionsgate
Ron Yuan .... adr walla group
Zoran Zdrnja .... assistant craft service
Nico Aguilera .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Rachel A. Bailey .... set production assistant (uncredited)
David Barckhoff .... military advisor (uncredited)
Aaron Bernard .... stand-in: second unit (uncredited)
Dean Ciocca .... intern to the set-medic (uncredited)
Sean Dylan Conley .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dana Dancho .... stand-in: Jennifer Morrison (uncredited)
Richard Fike .... consultant: MMA (uncredited)
Cory Fleming .... aerial ground coordinator (uncredited)
Amy Hawkins .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Kate Hennessy .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Jerry P. Jacobs .... production consultant: Lions Gate Films (uncredited)
William Kania .... stand-in (uncredited)
Amy K. Lamb .... production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Casey LaRocco .... on-set medic (uncredited)
Benjamin Jeran McGinn .... stand-in: Joel Edgerton (uncredited)
Benjamin Jeran McGinn .... stand-in: Tom Hardy (uncredited)
Emma Cate Minkler .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Gracen Minkler .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Nancy Minkler .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Tallulah Minkler .... adr loop group (uncredited)
David Moreno .... utility stand-in (uncredited)
Richard Norton .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ryan O'Shea .... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael M. Piehler .... location manager: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Dwayne Pintoff .... stand-in/double: Nick Nolte (uncredited)
Michael James 'Scotty' Scott .... assistant post accountant (uncredited)
Cassius Allen Shuman .... business & legal affairs: Lionsgate (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Mikael Astrom .... special thanks
Spencer Baumgarten .... special thanks
Liza De Leon .... special thanks
Jorge Gamarra .... special thanks
Sean Gamarra .... special thanks
Brian Hartman .... special thanks
Sue Kroll .... special thanks
Matthew F. Leonetti .... special thanks (as Matt Leonetti)
Charles 'Mask' Lewis Jr. .... in loving memory
Rage Ng .... special thanks
Jessica Prussick .... special thanks
Lisa Prussick .... special thanks
Lisa Shotland .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense mixed martial arts fighting, some language and thematic material
Runtime:
140 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:M | Brazil:12 | Canada:14A (Alberta/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:PG (British Columbia) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Germany:16 | Hong Kong:IIB | India:U/A | Ireland:12A | Ireland:15 (DVD rating) | Malaysia:18 | Mexico:B | Netherlands:16 | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG13 | South Korea:15 | Sweden:15 (DVD rating) | UK:12A | UK:15 (DVD rating) | USA:PG-13 (certificate #45778)
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
One of the commentator's references Kurt Angle's character, Koba, as being a World Sambo Champion. Sambo is a martial art known for leg locks - Angle employed an ankle lock as a signature move during his wrestling career.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: (Flopped shot) During the final bout, Tommy looks over at the crowd of U.S. Marines. All of their ribbons are mounted over their left side. when shown again they are on the right side and in the last shot there on the left side again.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Paddy Conlon:[arriving home] Tommy? Jesus! What are you doing here?
Tom Conlon:I was just passing through. I figured why not have a belt with the old man.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Rocky (1976)See more »
Soundtrack:
Partita for Violin Solo No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004, Transcribed for Piano by Furuccio BusoniSee more »

FAQ

What is the song playing during the last scene of the movie?
What is the audio book that Paddy Conlon listens to throughout the movie?
See more »
194 out of 254 people found the following review useful.
FANTASTIC MOVIE...can't believe it hasn't gotten more attention. 10/10, 22 September 2011
Author: nyUconn from New York City

Grab your popcorn, buy your soda..and get ready for a great movie.

From start to finish, this movie will have you hooked. There is no weak spot in this movie. The acting is amazing. The story is great. The music is catchy. You will get emotionally invested throughout this story.

This movie will make you FEEL something. This movie will ENTERTAIN you.

This film has great drama, action, and story. I walked out of the movie being so impressed, and in shock how this hadn't gotten more attention or done better at the box office.

This movie is a MUST SEE. And I'm pretty picky. Enjoy.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (449 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Warrior (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
It is one of the best movies that has the potential to make anyone cry.. ishtiii89
I cry every single time EastBoundAndDown
I trained with 'Diego Santana'! techlite17-1
Warrior top 250??? sethhackworth123
That's 2+ hours of my life I will never get back... nobodyshero
I hate MMA! momotekpl
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Drama section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.