IMDb > Harry Brown (2009)
Harry Brown
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Harry Brown (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 23 | slideshow) Videos (see all 12)
Harry Brown -- A music video for the movie Harry Brown.
Harry Brown -- An elderly ex-serviceman and widower looks to avenge his best friend's murder by doling out his own form of justice.
Harry Brown -- "Attack" clip from Harry Brown
Harry Brown -- Harry Brown - UK Trailer
Harry Brown -- An elderly ex-serviceman and widower looks to avenge his best friend's murder by doling out his own form of justice.

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   66,915 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 22% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Gary Young (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Harry Brown on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
11 November 2009 (Ireland) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Every man has a breaking point. See more »
Plot:
An elderly ex-serviceman and widower looks to avenge his best friend's murder by doling out his own form of justice. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 win & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Required viewing for pensioners!! See more (216 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Michael Caine ... Harry Brown

Emily Mortimer ... D.I. Alice Frampton

Charlie Creed-Miles ... D.S. Terry Hicock (as Charlie Creed Miles)

David Bradley ... Leonard Attwell

Iain Glen ... S.I. Childs

Sean Harris ... Stretch

Ben Drew ... Noel Winters

Jack O'Connell ... Marky
Jamie Downey ... Carl
Lee Oakes ... Dean Saunders

Joseph Gilgun ... Kenny

Liam Cunningham ... Sid Rourke
Marva Alexander ... Nurse #1
Liz Daniels ... Kath Brown

Marvin Campbell ... Stunt Neighbour (as Marvin Stewart-Campbell)
Lauretta Gavin ... Neighbour's Wife

Radoslaw Kaim ... Doctor (as Rad Kaim)
Claire Hackett ... Jean Winters
Ashley McGuire ... Community WPC

Raza Jaffrey ... Father Bracken
Martin Wilde ... Stunt Boyfriend

Sian Milne ... Stunt Girlfriend

Klariza Clayton ... Unconscious Girl

Grace Vallorani ... Linda
Sue Farr ... Karaoke Singer

Forbes KB ... Troy Martindale
Michelle Tate ... Female Gang Member

Orla O'Rourke ... Nurse #2

Andy Pilgrim ... Stunt Youth
Aldonio Danny Freitas ... Stunt Rioter (as Danny Freitas)

Mens-Sana Tamakloe ... Stunt Rioter
Rob Hunt ... Stunt Police
Gary Hoptrough ... Stunt Police
Gary Connery ... Stunt Police

Amanda Foster ... Stunt Police
Charles Ramsay ... Stunt Police (as Charlie Ramsay)

Pete Ford ... Stunt Police
Andy Merchant ... Stunt Police

Ian van Temperley ... Stunt Police (as Ian Van Temperley)

Erol Mehmet ... Stunt Police

Roy Taylor ... Stunt Police

Chris Pollard ... Stunt Police
Amy Steel ... Nurse #3
Robert Styles ... Journalist

Andy Wareham ... Stunt Boy on bike
Tony Massiah ... Gang Member #1

Ian Pead ... Stunt Boy on bike
Belinda McGinley ... Mother
Ashley George ... Boy in Len's Flat
Amy Edge ... Girl in Len's Flat
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Buchanan ... Riot police (uncredited)
Lee Edgar ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Martin Heathcote ... Arresting Police Officer (uncredited)
Karl Rhodes ... CID Officer (uncredited)
Laurence Richardson ... Journalist (uncredited)
Chris Wilson ... Daniel Ladlow - Assistant Chief Constable (uncredited)

Directed by
Daniel Barber 
 
Writing credits
Gary Young (screenplay)

Produced by
Reno Antoniades .... executive producer
Keith Bell .... producer
Paul Brett .... executive producer
Matthew Brown .... producer
Tim Haslam .... executive producer
David Higginson .... line producer
Christos Michaels .... executive producer
Steve Norris .... executive producer
Tim Smith .... executive producer
Kris Thykier .... producer
Matthew Vaughn .... producer
 
Original Music by
Ruth Barrett 
Martin Phipps 
 
Cinematography by
Martin Ruhe (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Joe Walker 
 
Casting by
Daniel Hubbard  (as Dan Hubbard)
 
Production Design by
Kave Quinn 
 
Art Direction by
Chris Lowe 
 
Set Decoration by
Gemma Ryan 
 
Costume Design by
Jane Petrie 
 
Makeup Department
Jemma Carballo .... hair stylist: second unit
Jemma Carballo .... makeup artist: second unit
Abigail Edwards .... makeup artist
Jacqueline Fowler .... chief hair designer
Jacqueline Fowler .... chief makeup designer
Paul Hyett .... prosthetic makeup
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
Kelly Marazzi .... personal hair stylist: Michael Caine
Kelly Marazzi .... personal makeup artist: Michael Caine
Alison Rainey .... makeup artist
Simon Rose .... prosthetic makeup
Stuart Conran .... prosthetic technician (uncredited)
Heather Pitchford .... daily makeup artist (uncredited)
Nadia Stacey .... dailies makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Lucie Graves .... post-production supervisor
Ted Ladlow .... unit manager
Beth Timbrell .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tom Brewster .... third assistant director
Ben Dempsey .... second unit director
Joe Dempsey .... second unit director
Candy Marlowe .... crowd second assistant director
Adam Morris .... second assistant director: second unit
Sonic .... third assistant director: second unit
Richard Styles .... first assistant director
Paul Taylor .... second assistant director
Barry Wasserman .... first assistant director: second unit
Tom White .... second second assistant director: second unit
Emily Perowne .... additional third assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Mark Adams .... painter
Matt Amos .... painter
Caroline Bateman .... art department assistant
Ian Bee .... hod carpenter
Paul Bowring .... construction manager
Barry Chapman .... props runaround
David Chettleborough .... carpenter (as Dave Chettleborough)
Sophia Chowdhury .... production buyer
Nicholas Clayton .... carpenter
Dean Clegg .... draftsman
John Davies .... hod painter
Garry Dawson .... dressing props
Kevin Day .... stand-by props
Nick Dewsbury .... carpenter
Neil Dickson .... carpenter
James Enright .... props
Danny Gardiner .... graffiti artist (as Dan gardiner)
Roger Gomez .... stagehand
Josh Hartnett .... stand-by art director
Dean Lee .... dressing props
Chris Lunney .... graphic designer
Alex MacDonald .... painter
Danny Montague .... painter
Carly Reddin .... model maker
Frank Rizzo .... poster artist: Hungary
Cosmo Sarson .... graffiti artist
Mary Pat Sheahan .... painter
Fabrice Spelta .... standby art director: second unit
Geoff Stainthorp .... carpenter (as Geoff Stainthorpe)
Dorothy Sullivan .... assistant production buyer
Bob Thorne .... stand-by props
Paul Turner .... stand-by props: second unit
Amanda Waddington .... painter
Steve Wheeler .... property master
Tina Charad .... visual research (uncredited)
Lee Hosken .... stand-by carpenter (uncredited)
Simon Hutchings .... standby painter (uncredited)
Constance Laperche .... visual research (uncredited)
David Nemar .... action vehicle technician (uncredited)
Sophie Tarver .... propmaker (uncredited)
Louis Turner .... stand-by props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Hugo Adams .... foley editor
Mark Appleby .... adr mixer
Ben Barker .... sound effects editor
Oliver Bunker .... sound maintenance engineer: second unit
Andrew Caller .... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Ed Colyer .... foley mixer
Gillian Dodders .... supervising sound editor
Arthur Fenn .... sound maintenance engineer
Danny Freemantle .... assistant sound editor
Glenn Freemantle .... sound consultant
Glen Gathard .... assistant foley mixer
James Gibb .... sound trainee
Loveday Harding .... sound maintenance engineer: second unit
Nina Hartstone .... dialogue editor
Simon Hayes .... production sound mixer
Simon Hayter .... sound recordist: second unit
Rob Huckle .... sound consultant: Dolby
Robin Johnson .... boom operator
Andrea King .... foley artist
Richard Pryke .... sound re-recording mixer
Tom Sayers .... supervising sound editor
Jack Stew .... foley artist
Ian Tapp .... sound re-recording mixer
Philip Young .... adr recordist
Mike Stewart .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Richard Conway .... special effects supervisor
Kingsley Fryer .... special effects technician
Adam Hollow .... senior special effects technician
Bob Hollow .... special effects supervisor
Curtis Iggolden .... senior special effects technician
Chris Trice .... special effects weapons
 
Visual Effects by
Louie Alexander .... compositing: Framestore
Avtar Bains .... additional compositor: Framestore
Greg Barrett .... head of digital lab: Framestore
Rodrigo Bernardo .... engineer: Framestore
Zachary Bloom .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore (as Zac Bloom)
Erika Bruning .... hd mastering producer: Framestore
Nigel Bunyan .... visual effects editor
Zoe Cousins .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore
Eric D'Souza .... engineer: Framestore
Jerome Dewhurst .... engineer: Framestore
Richard Edwards .... data operator: Framestore
Jonathan Hairman .... additional compositor: Framestore
Adam Hawkes .... compositing: Framestore
Karsten Hecker .... engineer: Framestore
Joseph Hoare .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore
Paul Hyman .... visual effects editor
Pete Jones .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore
James Long .... data operator: Framestore
Kevin Lowery .... hd mastering engineer: Framestore
Laura Lunt .... production manager: Framestore
Veronica Marcano .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore
Stephanie Mills .... compositing artist: Framestore
Savneet Nagi .... compositing artist: Framestore
Darran Nicholson .... additional compositor: Framestore
Marcelo Pasqualino .... compositing artist: Framestore
Chris Redding .... compositing artist: Framestore
Pedro Sabrosa .... visual effects supervisor
Jimmy Saul .... scanning and recording manager: Framestore
Michael Stanish .... visual effects producer: Framestore
Clare Brody .... data operator: Famestore (uncredited)
Andrew Harvey .... digital intermediate retouch (uncredited)
Adam Hawkes .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jan Hogevold .... executive producer: Framestore di (uncredited)
Edwin Metternich .... digital intermediate retouch (uncredited)
Dave Robinson .... systems engineer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Marvin Campbell .... stunt performer
Pete Ford .... stunt double
Gareth Milne .... stunt coordinator
Chris Pollard .... stunt performer
Mens-Sana Tamakloe .... stunt performer
Roy Taylor .... stunt performer
Ian van Temperley .... stunt performer
Andy Wareham .... stunts
Chris Webb .... stunt performer
Bill Weston .... stunts
Aldonio Danny Freitas .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Andy Merchant .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ian Pead .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Pedrero .... stunts (uncredited)
Andy Pilgrim .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Antill .... electrician
Denzil Armour-Brown .... director of photography: second unit
Natasha Back .... camera assistant (as Tasha Back)
Simon Baker .... "b" camera operator/steadicam
Tim Battersby .... focus puller
Guy Bennett .... grip assistant: second unit
Buddy Blackwell .... video assist: second unit
Dion M. Casey .... camera operator: second unit
Dion M. Casey .... steadicam operator
Jenny John Chuan .... camera assistant: second unit
Martin Duncan .... gaffer: second unit
Lee Eldred .... electrician
Steve Fitzpatrick .... rigger
Alan Grayley .... rigging gaffer
Jay Handscomb .... rigger
Adam Harris .... electrician: second unit
Nick Kenealy .... video assist
Stephen Lee .... video assist
Shaun Mone .... electrician: second unit
Jem Morton .... key grip
Simon Muir .... grip assistant
Paul Murphy .... electrician
Jeremy Nathan .... video assist: second unit
Gabi Norland .... focus puller: second unit
Tom North .... key grip: second unit
Julian Perrin .... electrician (as Julian 'JP' Perrin)
Oleg Poupke .... focus puller: second unit
Andy Purdy .... generator operator: second unit
Andy Purdy .... lighting technician
Dean Rogers .... still photographer
Ron Shane .... best boy
Ricky Stelling .... h.o.d. rigger
Chris Stones .... trainee electrician
Alex Tate .... grip
Thomas Townend .... director of photography: second unit
Julian White .... gaffer
Lee Wilson .... generator operator: second unit
Matt Wilson .... gaffer: second unit (as Matt 'Trigger' Wilson)
Sophie Wilson .... focus puller: "b" camera
Ruth Woodside .... camera trainee (as Ruth Greer)
Wayne King .... electrician (uncredited)
David Mills .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Jon Mitchell .... assistant camera: second unit dailies (uncredited)
John O'Donoghue .... electrician (uncredited)
Neil Tomlin .... crane technician dailies (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Ray Knight .... background casting
Martin Ware .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Karen Beale .... wardrobe supervisor
Tommy Blunkell .... junior stand-by costumer: second unit
Viveene Campbell .... stand-by costumer: second unit
Lucy Donowho .... stand-by costumer
Ian Foweraker .... stand-by costume assistant
Fiona McCann .... costume supervisor: second unit
James Smith .... dresser: Michael Caine (as Jim Smith)
Lydia Scott .... costume daily (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Turea Blyth .... film editorial
Lisa Forrest .... assistant editor
Neil Hurford .... film grader
Brian Krijgsman .... colorist
Mike Morrison .... digital intermediate senior producer
Stuart Nippard .... conform editor
Gavin Round .... digital intermediate producer
Richard Smither .... assembly editor
Asa Shoul .... digital intermediate consultant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Niall Acott .... music recordist
Darrell Alexander .... composer representative: Cool Music
James Bellamy .... music editor
Matt Biffa .... music supervisor
Tom Bullen .... music mixing assistant
Chris Deacon .... musician: solo trumpet
Theo Green .... composer: additional music
Chris Gutch .... composer representative: Cool Music
Jake Jackson .... music recording mixer
Alastair King .... orchestrator
Paul Rogers .... additional music cues
Paul Rogers .... composer: additional music
Sonia Slany .... orchestra: leader
Nick Taylor .... music mixing assistant
Pete Tong .... composer: additional music
Pete Tong .... executive music supervisor
Simon Whiteside .... conductor
Simon Whiteside .... orchestrator
Rael Jones .... musician: guitar (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Danny Brown .... driver: costume truck
Ergun Halil .... unit driver
Erol Halil .... unit driver
Steve John .... driver: makeup truck (as Steven John)
Dave Jones .... driver: trailer, Michael Caine
Steve Lewis .... driver: second unit camera grip truck
James McMeekin .... driver: camera truck
Colin Morris .... driver: Michael Caine
David Nemar .... action vehicles
Ray Robinson .... driver: minibus
Dan Smith .... driver: grip truck
Steve Hammick .... prop transport (uncredited)
 
Other crew
James Alexander .... stand-in
Matthew Baker .... representative: HanWay Films
Danielle Bennett .... floor runner
Elizabeth Blackledge .... commercial manager: Prescience
Tom Boney .... stand-in
Paul Cable .... insurance: Media & Entertainment Insurance Services
Sally Caplan .... head of premier fund: UK Film Council
Isabel Chick .... production accountant: Prescience
Damon Crane .... location assistant
Rhiannon Mair Davies .... production assistant (as Rhiannin Davies)
Paul Dray .... laboratory contact
Lucy Drury .... production assistant
Tanya Edworthy .... stand-in
Ceri Evans .... script supervisor: second unit (as Ceri Evans-Cooper)
Will Evans .... head of legal and business affairs: UK Film Council
Tina Falcone .... assistant accountant
Sue Farr .... unit nurse
Terry Francis .... stand-in
Kevin Freemantle .... production accountant
Alain Gales .... epk producer
Alex Gardner .... unit nurse
Alex Gavigan .... production runner
Sasha Gibson .... unit publicist
Vicky Grayson .... unit publicist
Daniel Griffin .... stand-in
Clare Hardwick .... business affairs: Prescience
Russell Hasenberg .... production coordinator: second unit
Emma Hazell .... production coordinator (as Emma Olrich-Smith)
Oliver Hazell .... production runner
Ruth Hodgson .... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Vince Holden .... head of production finance: UK Film Council
Ian Hughes .... floor runner: second unit
Rachel James .... post production accountant
Sally Jones .... script supervisor
Clare Kirby .... executive assistant: Prescience (as Clare Kennedy)
Martin Kray .... stand-in
Sharon Lock .... title designer
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton .... representative: HanWay Films
Elizabeth MacFarlane .... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Richard Mansell .... representative: HanWay Films
Garry Marriott .... medic: second unit
Gael McLaughlin .... assistant to producers
Sheila Fraser Milne .... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Fiona Morham .... head of physical production finance: UK Film Council
Tom Mulberge .... floor runner: second unit
Sofia Neves .... representative: HanWay Films
Dan Osborne .... armourer
Victoria Pakenham .... stand-in
Jeremy Pelzer .... managing director: studio
Titus Penate .... assistant location manager
Jemma Sands .... production liaison: Prscience
Thorsten Schumacher .... representative: HanWay Films
Sarah Shepherd .... assistant location manager: second unit
Jan Spielhoff .... representative: HanWay Films
Heather Storr .... script supervisor
Eugene Strange .... location manager
James Swarbrick .... commercial director: Prescience
Claire Tovey .... location manager: second unit
Franck Viano .... stand-in
Paul Vickery .... floor runner: second unit
Wolf Wasserman .... floor runner: second unit
Angus Watts .... floor runner
Guy Weller-Poley .... location scout
Bill Weston .... stand-in
Simon Whalley .... title producer
Pip Williams .... assistant to producers
Aaron Anderson .... creative coordinator: UK Film Council (uncredited)
Jon Baker .... supervising armorer (uncredited)
Thom Berryman .... media transfer engineer (uncredited)
James Greenslade .... production legal (uncredited)
Carlton Jarvis .... medical advisor (uncredited)
Leonie Mansfield .... assistant: Matthew Vaughn (uncredited)
Darren O'Connell .... floor runner (uncredited)
Ben Rothwell .... on-set armorer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jeremy Thomas .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong violence and language throughout, drug use and sexual content
Runtime:
103 min | Canada:97 min (Toronto International Film Festival)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:MA | Canada:18A (Alberta/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:14A (British Columbia) | Canada:16+ (Quebec) | Finland:K-15 | France:12 (with warning) | Germany:16 | Greece:K-17 | Hong Kong:III | Ireland:18 | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R18 | Norway:15 | Singapore:R21 (cut) | Sweden:15 (DVD rating) | UK:18 | USA:R (certificate #45879)
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Daniel Barber's feature debut.See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: The large map behind SI Childs in his office when he's talking to DI Frampton is of Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. This is an odd priority for a senior police officer in London.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Man1:Do you want it, fella, huh?
Man2:Yeah.
Man1:Because you wanted this yesterday, brother. You wanna do this shit?
Man2:Let's go.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
End CreditsSee more »

FAQ

Is this a true story?
See more »
117 out of 146 people found the following review useful.
Required viewing for pensioners!!, 11 November 2009
Author: Pete Smith from United Kingdom

The pre main-credit sequence, shot to resemble mobile-phone footage, had the desired effect: the sense of shock from the capacity audience was palpable. The film then slows down to show the reality of Harry Brown's life as a pensioner on a South London high-rise estate . Showing his routine of walking to the hospital to visit his very ill wife, having to walk a long way round to avoid confrontation with an unseen group of youths who use an underpass as their base and his meetings with his old friend and chess partner Lenny in the estate pub. There aren't many other people walking about the estate, even in daylight, out of fear of the gun-carrying teenage gangs.

Michael Caine's performance as Harry Brown is wonderful. His timing is spot-on. Credit to director Daniel Barber for allowing him space to breathe and not be hurried. In fact the overall pacing is excellent. There is good use of the soundtrack with the lack of intrusive music adding to the reality feel of the film. The night scenes are beautifully lit as well with a good balance between just enough to see what's going on and making the lighting realistic: the night scene in the pub with the lights out, for instance.

This film has been compared to 'Death Wish' and 'Gran Torino', but those films haven't got this film's bleak, realistic look at how life is in these areas. There always remains a sense of watching a film, of entertainment, of it being 'Hollywood'. This is a lot more down to earth. This film has more in common with Mike Leigh's TV drama 'Meantime' and with 'Gomorra'.

This isn't an easy 'first-date' film but it is a superior Brit film, one of the best for many years. I'm glad to see that it has got some marketing push behind it and has generated column inches talking about the subject of these 'no-go' areas and society in general.

Shocking and brilliant.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (216 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Harry Brown (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Do UK police not any carry firearms or receive training for it? quixmelo
this film is good until... sophocles_the_avenger
Visiting the UK - be serious, please! Crime free areas? scarletclaw
Propaganda Film SonOfKyuss
This is the worst movie I have seen in a long time. (Spoilers) MuchoMachoMuchacho
Did anyone spot Doctor Who? ewaf58-471-453051
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Departed Animal Kingdom The Proposition The Dark Knight Freeway
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.