The Genius of Photography (2007– )

TV Series  -  Documentary
8.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.8/10 from 187 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 724 titles
created 06 Feb 2012
 
a list of 297 titles
created 03 Mar 2012
 
a list of 18 titles
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 326 titles
created 26 Apr 2013
 
a list of 112 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Genius of Photography (2007– )

The Genius of Photography (2007– ) on IMDb 8.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Genius of Photography.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
Unknown  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Documentary about war photographer James Nachtwey, considered by many the greatest war photographer ever.

Director: Christian Frei
Stars: James Nachtwey, Christiane Amanpour, Hans-Hermann Klare
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Michael Almereyda
Stars: William J. Eggleston, Michael Almereyda, Winston Eggleston
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

EVERYBODY STREET, directed by Cheryl Dunn, illuminates the lives and work of New York's iconic street photographers - including Bruce Davidson, Mary Ellen Mark, Elliott Erwitt, Ricky Powell... See full summary »

Director: Cheryl Dunn
Stars: Boogie, Martha Cooper, Bruce Davidson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Visual Acoustics celebrates the life and career of Julius Shulman, the world's greatest architectural photographer, whose images brought modern architecture to the American mainstream. ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Bricker
Stars: Frances Anderton, Tom Ford, Frank O. Gehry
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A documentary on art-scene commentator Paul Hasegawa-Overacker's relationship with enigmatic photographer Cindy Sherman.

Directors: Tom Donahue, Paul Hasegawa-Overacker
Stars: Cindy Sherman, John Waters, Eric Bogosian
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In a time of social change and unrest, war and poverty, a young working class woman, Maria, wins a camera in a lottery. The decision to keep it alters her whole life.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Maria Heiskanen, Mikael Persbrandt, Jesper Christensen
Biography | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Turning her back on her wealthy, established family, Diane Arbus falls in love with Lionel Sweeney, an enigmatic mentor who introduces Arbus to the marginalized people who help her become one of the most revered photographers of the twentieth century.

Director: Steven Shainberg
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Robert Downey Jr., Ty Burrell
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A film centering on the life and work of Ron Galella that examines the nature and effect of paparazzi.

Director: Leon Gast
Stars: Floyd Abrams, Gilbert M. 'Broncho Billy' Anderson, Joseph Basile
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Chris Ekstein
Stars: Jayne Hines Bidaut, Chuck Close, John Coffer
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The story of three lost boxes known as the Mexican Suitcase that were recovered in 2007. The boxes, misplaced in the chaos at the start of WWII, contained many of the Spanish Civil War ... See full summary »

Director: Trisha Ziff
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Rainer Holzemer
Stars: Eve Arnold, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Luc Delahaye
Contacts (1989–2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Nobuyoshi Araki, Edouard Boubat
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
David Byrne ...
 Himself (1 episode)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Documentary about photography, spanning 170 years of change

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 October 2007 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Valokuvauksen huiput  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

(archive material)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Genius of Photography (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page