IMDb > "War and Remembrance" Part 9 (1989)

"War and Remembrance" Part 9 (1989)

« Prev | 9 of 12 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
8.4/10   35 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Dan Curtis (written for television)
Earl W. Wallace (written for television)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Part 9 on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
8 May 1989 (Season 1, Episode 9)
Genre:
Plot:
It's 1944 and the Allies are preparing for D-day. Pug Henry is now a Rear Admiral and he again meets Pamela Tudsbury at her fiancé's residence... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Robert Mitchum ... Victor 'Pug' Henry

Jane Seymour ... Natalie Henry

Hart Bochner ... Byron Henry (credit only)

Victoria Tennant ... Pamela Tudsbury

Polly Bergen ... Rhoda Henry (credit only)

David Dukes ... Leslie Slote

Sami Frey ... Avram Rabinovitz (credit only)

Topol ... Berel Jastrow (credit only)

William Schallert ... Harry Hopkins

Jeremy Kemp ... Brig. Gen. Armin Von Roon

Steven Berkoff ... Adolf Hitler

E.G. Marshall ... Dwight D. Eisenhower

Robert Hardy ... Winston Churchill

Ralph Bellamy ... President Franklin Delano Roosevelt

John Gielgud ... Aaron Jastrow

Sky du Mont ... Count Claus Schenk von Stauffenberg (as Sky Dumont)

Hardy Krüger ... Field Marshal Erwin Rommel

Barry Morse ... Col. Gen. Franz Halder

Robert Stephens ... SS Maj. Karl Rahm

Anthony Bate ... Field Marshal Gerd von Rundstedt
Rupert Frazer ... Lt. Werner von Haeften
Reinhard Glemnitz ... Lt. Gen. Hans Speidel

Leo Gordon ... Gen. Omar Bradley (as Leo V. Gordon)

Joachim Hansen ... Lt. Gen. Alfred Jodl

Elizabeth Hoffman ... Eleanor Roosevelt
Jane How ... Kay Summersby
Harold Kasket ... Dr. Paul Eppstein
John Malcolm ... Field Marshal Wilhelm Keitel

Michael Mellinger ... Benjamin Murmelstein

Charles Napier ... Lt. Gen. Walter Bedell Smith

Hunter Schlesinger ... Louis Henry
Michael Wolf ... Reichsmarshall Hermann Goering

Karl-Otto Alberty ... Scharfuhrer Rudolf Haindl
Richard Aylen ... Adm. Sir Bertram Ramsay
Tim Barrett ... Sir Trafford Leigh-Mallory
Victor Baring ... Hungarian Prime Minister
Justin Berlin ... Lt. Gen. Ludwig von Beck
Alan Brown ... Chief Air Marshal Sir Arthur Tedder
Eric P. Caspar ... Lt. Gen. Heusinger
Martin Cochrane ... Claude Gallieni
Joseph N. Conti ... Flag Lieutenant (England)
Richard Crawford ... Admiral (England) (as Dick Crawford)
Andrea Dahmen ... Lucie Rommel

Peter Dennis ... Gen. Sir Bernard Law Montgomery
Carl Duering ... Dr. Karl Goerdeler
Keith Edwards ... U.S. MP

Michael Elwyn ... Lord Duncan Berne-Wilke
Patrick Floersheim ... Leffard

Martin Grace ... Jumpmaster
G. Wayne Hill ... Radio Director
Barrie Houghton ... Non-Com Sergeant
Heinz Marecek ... Dr. Hans Gisevius
Michael Ryan ... Eisenhower's Aide (as Ryan Michael)
David Rolfe ... British Commander - Meteorologist

Peter Sands ... Group Capt. J.M. Stagg
Rob Spendlove ... British Aircraftsman Thompson
William Woodson ... Narrator (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Steven Bronowski ... SS Officer (as Stephen Bronowski)
Nick Eldredge ... Navy Chaplain (Annapolis)

Scott J. Klein ... US Sailor

Timothy Klein ... US Soldier (as Timothy D. Klein)
Zevi Wolmark ... John Simms

Episode Crew
Directed by
Dan Curtis 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Dan Curtis  written for television
Earl W. Wallace  written for television
Herman Wouk  novel
Herman Wouk  written for television

Produced by
Dan Curtis .... executive producer
Branko Lustig .... associate producer
Barbara Steele .... producer
 
Original Music by
Bob Cobert 
 
Film Editing by
John F. Burnett 
Peter Zinner 
 
Production Management
Boris Dmitrovic .... local production manager
Ephraim 'Red' Schaffer .... unit production manager: U.S.
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Philip Morris .... assistant director: model unit
 
Art Department
Michael A. Contreraz .... laborer
Raymond Larose .... set designer
Dusan Milavec .... assistant art director
Ziad Ragheb .... art department assistant
Stephen Storer .... set designer
 
Sound Department
Barry Thomas .... sound mixer
Forest Williams .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Marijan Karoglan .... special effects technician
 
Stunts
Conrad E. Palmisano .... stunt coordinator
Radovan Ribic .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Marijan Marcius .... best boy grip: European scenes
Tihomir Marcius .... best boy: European scenes
Andrew Nevard .... second assistant camera: Canada
Nenad Teresak .... electrician: European scenes
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
John S. Perry .... costume department head
 
Editorial Department
Uwe Lauterkorn .... assistant editor (on location)
Katina Zinner .... assistant editor
 
Location Management
Denis Castel .... assistant location manager
 
Music Department
Bob Cobert .... conductor
Jack Hayes .... orchestrator
Chris Ledesma .... supervising music editor
Armin Steiner .... music mixer
Tom Boyd .... oboe soloist (uncredited)
Tommy Tedesco .... musician: guitar (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Linda Cipperley .... transportation
 
Other crew
Ken Parks .... business affairs executive
Phil Reznik .... researcher
 
Series Cast
These people are regular cast members. Were they in this episode?
John Armour ... First Gunner
Relja Basic ... Doctor on vessel 'Redeemer'
Charles Bodycomb ... GI Harley outrider (uncredited)
John Chadwell ... British Admiral (uncredited)

Matt Clark ... Chief Clark
Frank Foti Jr. ... Enrico Fermi

Sandy Kenyon
Alexander MacKenzie ... Annunciator Operator (uncredited)

Dennis Patrick ... Adm. Tisdale

Michael W. Perry ... Doc

Michael J. Reynolds
Vladan Zivkovic
Stéphane Copeau ... Woman (uncredited)
Mark Aylwyn ... Boy #8 (as Paul Mark)
Ljiljana Blagojevic
Radica Jovicic

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Casting by
Pamela Basker 
Candy Castillo 
Fern Champion 
 
Set Decoration by
Chuck Rutherford 
Philippe Turlure 
 
Makeup Department
Roy Ashton .... makeup artist
Ronald J. Rolfe .... hair designer
 
Production Management
Robert J. Koster .... production manager
Paolo Lucidi .... production manager
Larry Powell .... production manager: aerial unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
James W. Gavin .... second unit director
Ian Hickinbotham .... second assistant director
Carl Lawrence Ludwig .... second assistant director: Austria
Zdravko Madzarevic .... second assistant director
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan .... second assistant director
Larry Powell .... first assistant director: second unit
Milan Stanisic .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Richard L. Cowitt .... property master
Andrea French .... set dresser
Damir Gabelica .... construction manager
Barry Gibbs .... stand-by props
Ladislav Markic .... prop man
Paul S. Power .... storyboard artist
Andrew Probert .... effects storyboard artist (1988)
Bryn Siddall .... property buyer
 
Sound Department
Derek Casari .... dubbing engineer
Chris Gurney .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
David Blitstein .... special effects supervisor
Simon Cockren .... special effects technician
Ryal Cosgrove .... special effects rigger
Jacques Godbout .... special effects coordinator
Martin Gutteridge .... special effects supervisor
William H. Schirmer .... special effects coordinator
Richard Stutsman .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Bill Kent .... motion control operator
 
Stunts
Petar Buntic .... stunt coordinator: Europe
Harold Burns .... stunts
George Cheung .... stunts
Phil Chong .... stunts
Jeffrey H. Cutrer .... stunts
George Endoso .... stunts
Kenny Endoso .... stunts
Colin C.L. Fong .... stunts
Albert Furuto .... stunts
Martin Grace .... stunt coordinator: Europe
Dick Hancock .... stunts
Steve Hinton .... stunt pilot
Bobby Itaya .... stunts
Steven Ito .... stunts
John Maloney .... stunt pilot
Zbigniew Modej .... stunts
Dale Radomski .... stunts
Jeff Ramsey .... stunts
Vernon Rieta .... stunts
Thomas Rosales Jr. .... stunts
Bill M. Ryusaki .... stunts
Bill Saito .... stunts
Ronan Sakai .... stunts
Jon Sakata .... stunts
Steve Sarish .... stunts
Jan Schirmer .... stunts
Nevada Spencer .... stunts
Paul Stader .... stunts
Allan Tam .... stunts
Aldo Toncic .... stunts
Rock A. Walker .... stunts
Danny Wong .... stunts
Eddie Wong .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Bernie Abramson .... cinematographer: USA
Markus Blunder .... assistant camera
Christian H. Burton .... assistant camera (as Chris Burton)
Jean-Yves Freess .... best boy grip
Paul Gravel .... focus puller
Bernie Grill .... gaffer: Europe
Larry Hezzelwood .... second assistant camera
Bruno Keller .... electrician: Switzerland/Italy
Branko Knez .... first assistant camera: Poland
Uli Kudicke .... camera operator
Dietrich Lohmann .... cinematographer: European scenes
Bruce Macaulay .... still photographer
Stan McClain .... camera operator: aerial unit
Jeffrey W. Petersen .... best boy
Robert Wiesmann .... assistant camera
Jeff Wolf .... first assistant camera: USA
Jimmy Worley .... best boy rigging electrician
 
Casting Department
Lindsay Chag .... casting assistant
Bess Gilbert .... extras casting
Paul Mihalko .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Alan Flyng .... wardrobe supervisor: London (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Alan Chudnow .... assistant editor
Goranka Trgovec-Greif .... assistant editor
K.F. Ligammari .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Deborah Laub .... location manager
Philip Morris .... location unit manager
Tom Trigo .... location manager: second unit (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Enrico Pini .... transportation manager
Andy Straub .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Steve Bloom .... researcher
Michael O. Gallant .... international production supervisor
James W. Gavin .... aerial unit coordinator
Steve Hinton .... assistant aerial coordinator
Steve Hinton .... pilot
Larry K. Johnson .... script supervisor
Giancarlo J. Sini .... production accountant
Sara-Jane Valentine .... production assistant
Demitri Warner .... assistant production executive
William W. Wilson III .... production supervisor: Europe
 
Production CompaniesOther Companies

Additional Details


Did You Know?

Goofs:
Continuity: The medal ribbons on General Eisenhower's jacket visibly change from one scene to another.See more »
Soundtrack:
I've Got Sixpence (As I Go Rolling Home)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Drama section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.