Edit
SGU Stargate Universe Poster

(2009–2011)

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Mark Savela (visual effects supervisor)
Krista McLean (digital effects supervisor)
Craig Van Den Biggelaar (digital effects supervisor)
Adam de Bosch Kemper (lead animator)
Erica Henderson (lead compositor)
Michael Lowes (lead 3D artists)
Wes Sargent (key 3D artist)
Luke Vallee (key visual effects compositor)
Kodie Mackenzie (key visual effects compositor)
For episode "Awakening".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2010

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Mark Savela (visual effects supervisor)
James Kawano (lead 3d artist)
Krista McLean (digital effects supervisor)
Luke Vallee (lead visual effects compositor)
Jason Gross (visual effects supervisor)
Steve Garrad (visual effects producer)
Chris Derochie (senior animator)
Robert Bourgeault (lead cgi artist)
For episode "Space".
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Mark Savela (visual effects supervisor)
Michael Lowes (key 3d artist)
Andrew Karr (digital effects supervisor)
Alec McClymont (lead 3d artist)
Brenda Campbell (lead compositor)
Craig Van Den Biggelaar (key visual effects compositor)
For episode "Air".

Directors Guild of Canada 2010

Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Series
Robert C. Cooper
For the episode "Human"

Gemini Awards 2011

Nominated
Gemini
Best Achievement in Make-Up
Rebecca Lee (Head makeup artist)
For Episode 18
Best Achievement in Make-Up
Bill Terezakis (special makeup effects designer)
For Episode 18

Gemini Awards 2010

Won
Gemini
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Robert Carlyle
Nominated
Gemini
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Rick Martin
Best Dramatic Series
Brad Wright
Carl Binder
Robert C. Cooper
John G. Lenic
N. John Smith
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Louis Ferreira
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Andy Mikita (director)
Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Kirby Jinnah
Kelly Cole
Joe Watts
Patrick Ramsay
Jay Cheetham
Matthew Wilson
Steve Smith
Bill Mellow
For the episode "Air Part 1".
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
James Alfred Menard

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2010

Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Sci-Fi Series

Leo Awards 2012

Won
Leo
Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series
Rebecca Lee
April Boyes
Ceilidh Dunn

Leo Awards 2011

Nominated
Leo
Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Jennifer Spence
For episode "Malice"

Leo Awards 2010

Won
Leo
Best Dramatic Series
Brad Wright
Robert C. Cooper
Carl Binder
Joseph Mallozzi
John G. Lenic
N. John Smith
Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Julia Benson
For episode "Pain".
Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series
Brad Wright
For episode "Light".
Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series
Michael C. Blundell
For episode "Human".
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series
Rick Martin
For episode "Human".
Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series
Mark Savela
Shannon Gurney
Brenda Campbell
Craig Van Den Biggelaar
Krista McLean
For episode "Air".
Nominated
Leo
Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
Patrick Gilmore (actor)
For episode "Pain".
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Robert C. Cooper
For episode "Human".
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Peter DeLuise
For episode "Light".
Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series
James Alfred Menard
For episode "Light".
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series
Brad Rines
For episode "Pain".
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series
Mike Banas
For episode "Air".
Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series
James Robbins
Mark Davidson
Chris Beach
For episode "Air".
Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Jennifer Spence
For episode "Life".
Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series
Mark Savela
Jason Gross
Steve Garrad
James Kawano
Viv Jim
For episode "Space".
Best Stunt Coordination in a Dramatic Series
James Bamford
For episode "Air"

Visual Effects Society Awards 2011

Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Mark Savela
James Rorick
Craig Van Den Biggelaar
Adam de Bosch Kemper

Visual Effects Society Awards 2010

Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Shannon Gurney (vfx producer)
Andrew Karr (cgi supervisor)
Mark Savela (vfx supervisor)
Craig Van Den Biggelaar (digital effects supervisor)
For episode "Air".

Writers Guild of Canada 2010

Nominated
WGC Award
Episodic One Hour
Robert C. Cooper
For episode "Time".

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page