MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,389 this week

Due partite (2009)

 -  Drama  -  6 March 2009 (Italy)
6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 236 users  
Reviews: write review | 6 critic

Every Thursday a group of ladies would gather to play cards and discuss their loves, lives and children while their daughters played in the next room. Thirty years later, the daughters meet... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(play), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 674 titles
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 715 titles
created 05 Jan 2012
 
a list of 280 titles
created 07 Jan 2012
 
a list of 361 titles
created 12 Feb 2013
 
a list of 135 titles
created 11 Jul 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Due partite" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Due partite (2009)

Due partite (2009) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Due partite.
9 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Long-time friends: Davide, a successful novelist, lives with Lorenzo, who's everyone's favorite; Antonio and Angelique, married with two children; Neval, a voluble Turk, and her compliant ... See full summary »

Director: Ferzan Ozpetek
Stars: Stefano Accorsi, Margherita Buy, Pierfrancesco Favino
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

War seen through the eyes of Serra, a university student from Palermo who volunteers in 1942 to fight in Africa. He is assigned to the Pavia Division on the southern line in Egypt. Rommel ... See full summary »

Director: Enzo Monteleone
Stars: Paolo Briguglia, Pierfrancesco Favino, Luciano Scarpa
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A widowed working-class father falls in love with a struggling, poor artist.

Director: Silvio Soldini
Stars: Valerio Mastandrea, Alba Rohrwacher, Giuseppe Battiston
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A mosaic of several intertwined stories questioning the meaning of life, love and hope, set during the last six days in the life of Eluana Englaro, a young woman who spent 17 years in a vegetative state.

Director: Marco Bellocchio
Stars: Toni Servillo, Isabelle Huppert, Alba Rohrwacher
The Caiman (2006)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A skewering of Italian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi.

Director: Nanni Moretti
Stars: Silvio Orlando, Margherita Buy, Jasmine Trinca
20 Cigarettes (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Autobiographical story about an assistant director who receives an offer to fly to Iraq in order to shoot a film.

Director: Aureliano Amadei
Stars: Vinicio Marchioni, Carolina Crescentini, Giorgio Colangeli
Quiet Chaos (2008)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A look at the strange bereavement behavior of an Italian executive. Based on a novel by Sandro Veronesi.

Director: Antonello Grimaldi
Stars: Nanni Moretti, Valeria Golino, Isabella Ferrari
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Alice lives in a beautiful villa. She has a husband who makes a lot of money, a nine-year-old son and three servants who happen to be immigrants. She is superficial, haughty and racist. But... See full summary »

Director: Massimiliano Bruno
Stars: Paola Cortellesi, Raoul Bova, Rocco Papaleo
Happy Family (2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Academy award-winning veteran director Gabriele Salvatores (Mediterraneo) delivers a colourful tongue-in-cheek... See full synopsis »

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Margherita Buy, Valeria Bilello
Men Vs Women (2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Fausto Brizzi
Stars: Paola Cortellesi, Fabio De Luigi, Lucia Ocone
Henry II (2010)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Alessandro Piva
Stars: Carolina Crescentini, Claudio Gioè, Aurelien Gaya
Il tunnel della libertà (TV Movie 2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Just as the Berlin wall is built, in 1962 two Italian students, lucky to live in the western side, decide to help their friend and his family, stuck in the eastern part, to escape the ... See full summary »

Director: Enzo Monteleone
Stars: Kim Rossi Stuart, Antonia Liskova, Paolo Briguglia
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Gabriella
...
Beatrice
...
Claudia
Paola Cortellesi ...
Sofia
...
Sara
Valeria Milillo ...
Cecilia
Claudia Pandolfi ...
Rossana
...
Giulia
Edit

Storyline

Every Thursday a group of ladies would gather to play cards and discuss their loves, lives and children while their daughters played in the next room. Thirty years later, the daughters meet at a funeral for one of the mothers. Like their mothers, they discuss their hopes, dreams and fears. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 March 2009 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Ladies Get Their Say  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the original stage production, four actresses played the eight main roles (each actress played one of the mothers in the first act and one of the daughters in the second): they were Margherita Buy, Isabella Ferrari, Marina Massironi and Valeria Milillo. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Due partite (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?