Edit
Jack Goes Boating (2010) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert Glaudini ... (screenplay) (as Bob Glaudini)
 
Robert Glaudini ... (play) (as Bob Glaudini)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
Dr. Bob Thomas
...
...
...
Italian Woman
Rafael Osorio ...
Ungainly Swimmer (as Ralph Osorio)
...
MTA Worker
...
Drunk Man on Subway
...
Waldorf Doorman
...
Happy Husband
Elizabeth Rainer ...
Happy Wife
Theodore Mailer ...
...
Men's Room Attendant
...
...
Beth Cole ...
Oliver Foot-E' ...
Swimming Teacher
...
Swimming Student
Shawna Bermender ...
Cordell Stahl ...
MTA Orientation Leader
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joseph Basile ...
Chef (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
Sharon Lee Levine ...
Nurse in Elevator (uncredited)
...
Woman at Train (uncredited)
...
Pastry Chef (uncredited)
Paul Thornton ...
Chauffeur (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Emily Ziff Griffin ... producer (as Emily Ziff)
Philip Seymour Hoffman ... executive producer
Sara Murphy ... associate producer
Beth O'Neil ... producer
John Ortiz ... executive producer
George Paaswell ... co-producer
Peter Saraf ... producer
Marc Turtletaub ... producer
Robert Kessel ... production executive (uncredited)

Music by 

Grizzly Bear

Cinematography by 

W. Mott Hupfel III ... director of photography (as Mott Hupfel)

Film Editing by 

Brian A. Kates

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Thérèse DePrez

Art Direction by 

Matteo De Cosmo

Set Decoration by 

Rebecca Meis DeMarco ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Mimi O'Donnell

Makeup Department 

Sunday Englis ... key makeup artist
Louise McCarthy ... makeup department head
Aaron F. Quarles ... hair department head
Sacha Quarles ... additional hair stylist
Brian Sherratt ... key hair stylist
Frank Vazquez ... key hair stylist (as Frank Vasquez)
Amanda Miller ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Kelly Miller ... post-production supervisor
George Paaswell ... unit production manager
Anita Sum ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marta Forns-Escudé ... second second assistant director
Patrick D. Gibbons ... second assistant director
Curtis Smith ... first assistant director (as Curtis A. Smith Jr.)

Art Department 

Zach Baylin ... set dresser foreman
Peter Bundrick ... key carpenter
Michael Cory ... on-set dresser
James Dewolf ... construction grip foreman
Daniel Dietrich ... carpenter
Darryl Downes ... artist: mural
John Galuppo ... key construction grip: stage
Kathleen Glaudini ... art department production assistant
Richard Hebrank ... construction coordinator
Jonathan Huggins ... lead person
Derrick Kardos ... graphic designer
Martin Kirchoff ... key carpenter: stage
Peter Kitchell ... artwork
Alan J. Lawson ... scenic artist (as Alan Lawson)
Imogen Lee ... art department production assistant
Emma Rose Mead ... art department intern (as Emma Mead)
Nic Mevoli ... set dresser (as Nick Mevoli)
Michael Miller ... key construction grip
Kris Moran ... property master
Alyssa Motschwiller ... art department coordinator
Tom Nierenberg ... set dresser
Myron Odegaard ... construction shop electrician (as Myron 'Mo' O'Degaard)
Michael Riolo ... construction shop production assistant
Steven Shellooe ... camera scenic artist
Max Sherwood ... set dresser (as Matthew Sherwood)
Patricia Sprott ... charge scenic
Nick Torelli ... set dresser
Roland Trafton ... art department intern
Joel Weaver ... assistant property master
Ryan Webb ... assistant property master
Jasmine E. Ballou ... set dresser (uncredited)
William Valentin ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ron Bochar ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Kam Chan ... foley editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Neil Danziger ... boom operator
Michael Fowler ... adr engineer
Christof Gebert ... additional sound mixer / sound mixer
Ruth Hernandez ... adr editor
Claire Houghtalen ... sound utility: New Mexico
Doe Kim-Corcoran ... post sound studio manager: C5
George A. Lara ... foley engineer (as George Lara)
Teferra McKenzie ... sound utility
Douglas Murray ... adr recordist (as Doug Murray)
Jeff Pullman ... sound mixer
Nicholas Renbeck ... dialogue editor
Lidia Tamplenizza ... assistant sound editor
Eric Vierhaus ... dolby sound consultant
Alexa Zimmerman ... dialogue editor
Kate Driscoll ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

J.C. Brotherhood ... special effects supervisor (as JC Brotherhood)
Nathanial Brotherhood ... special effects technician (as Nathaniel Brotherhood)
Chris Jordan ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Glenn Allen ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Justin Ball ... visual effects supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Guy Barresi ... visual effects coordinator: Brainstorm Digital
Matthew Conner ... senior matte artist: Brainstorm Digital
J. John Corbett ... digital compositor: Brainstorn Digital
Brendan Fitzgerald ... 3d artist: Brainstorm Digital
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Randy Little ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
John Mangia ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Michael Queen ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Jun Zhang ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Guillaume Renberg ... motion control operator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Chris Barnes ... marine coordinator
Declan Mulvey ... stunt coordinator
Ian Mclaughlin ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

K.C. Bailey ... still photographer
Daniel Beaman ... grip (as Danny Beaman)
Andrew Cavagnet ... video assist operator
William Coleman ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Bill Coleman)
Dylan Crawshay-Williams ... grip
Cait Davis ... electrician (as Caitlin Davis)
James Domorski ... 24 frame playback operator
Joe Doughan ... best boy grip
David Dutkus ... electrician (as David A. Dutkus Jr.)
Tim Ferraer ... b dolly grip / grip
David Flanigan ... second assistant camera
Ray Flynn ... best boy electric (as Raymond Flynn)
Bart Grieb ... electrician
Craig Haagensen ... camera operator: "a" camera
Dan Hersey ... first assistant camera
Larry Huston ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Aric Jacobson ... grip
David Knox ... underwater camera operator
Robert Kummert ... dolly grip (as Rob Kummert)
Michael 'Flash' McDonald ... electrician (as Michael McDonald)
William Newell ... gaffer
Scott H. Ramsey ... gaffer (as Scott Ramsey)
Aaron Randall ... electrician
Kyle Repka ... film loader
Kurt Rimmel ... key grip
Al Rodgers ... first assistant camera: underwater
Matt Setton ... grip
Elizabeth Singer ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Brooks Toran ... electrician
James 'Japhy' Weideman ... electrician
Kevin L. Bright ... dolly grip: "b" camera (uncredited)
Matthew Jacobs ... grip (uncredited)
Keith McNicholas ... electrician (uncredited)
Toby Miller ... electrician: re-shoots (uncredited)
Brooks Toran ... dimmer board operator (uncredited)
Daniel Zimmer ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lois J. Drabkin ... casting associate (as Lois Drabkin)
Lee Genick ... extras casting: Sylvia Fay & Associates
Ronen Gevint ... extras casting assistant
Sondra James ... adr voice casting (as Sondra James Weil)
Alex Zahn ... casting assistant
Leeba Zakharov ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Stephanie Alexander ... costume intern (as Stephanie Alexander)
Felicity Gifford ... key costumer
Chrissy Kuhn ... set costumer
Amy Pickering ... wardrobe supervisor
Jocelyn Pierce ... costume production assistant
Michele Sinacore ... costume intern
Bobby Frederick Tilley ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Dana Bloder ... digital intermediate producer
Eric Brown ... post-production assistant
Sam Daley ... digital intermediate dailies colorist
Kristyn DiPane ... digital intermediate dailies project manager
Jessica Elvin ... digital intermediate editor: Deluxe New York (as Jessica Elvin Allen)
Charles Herzfeld ... digital intermediate facility advisor
Kai-Min Hsiung ... post-production assistant
Barbara Jean Kearney ... digital intermediate executive producer
Kieran Keller ... post-production facility coordinator: Orbit Digital
Eric Leverenz ... digital intermediate imaging and recording
Casey Long ... post-production assistant
Ali Muney ... assistant editor
Veronica Rutledge ... post-production assistant
Tim Stipan ... digital intermediate colorist
Kevin Vale ... digital intermediate imaging and recording
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor: Technicolor N.Y. (as Joey Violante)
Michael Walsh ... post-production assistant
Michael P. Whipple ... digital intermediate engineer
Victoria Anderson ... colorist assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey Leiser ... colorist assistant (uncredited)
Richie Roefaro ... final cut pro technician (uncredited)
Daniel Silverman ... digital imaging supervisor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Jeff Caron ... location manager
Jacob Mathis ... location coordinator
Jason Planitzer ... location production assistant
Jonathan Urband ... location scout
David Velasco ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Christopher Bear ... musician: drums, vocals
John Carbonara ... music editor
Edward Droste ... musician: vocals, guitar
Susan Jacobs ... music supervisor
Evan Lurie ... composer: additional score / musician
Chris Montgomery ... assistant score recording engineer
Jackie Mulhearn ... music coordinator
Keith Rigling ... score recording engineer
Marcus Rojas ... musician
Daniel Rossen ... musician: vocals, guitar, keys
Christopher Taylor ... musician: bass, vocals, flute, clarinet
Brian Godshall ... music licensing (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Terry Adams ... driver
David Buckman ... driver
Jim Buckman ... transportation captain
Peter Connors ... transportation co-captain (as Peter J. Connors)
Joe Flynn ... driver (as Joseph E. Flynn)
Kenneth Garrison ... driver (as Ken Garrison)
Paul E. Harvey ... driver (as Paul Harvey)
Robert Jean-Pierre ... driver: set dressing
Jerry Malinaric ... driver
Jim McKenna ... driver
Sean McNay ... driver
Brett Michel ... driver
Luis Rodriguez ... driver
Danny Yannatuono ... driver (as Danny Yannantuono)

Other crew 

Mary Bailey ... script supervisor
Eric R. Bellamy ... payroll accountant
Pamela Bertini ... production coordinator
Deborah Blake ... medic
Christina Born ... insurance agent: DeWitt Stern of California
Rob Buschgans ... accounting staff assistant
Carrie Bush ... set production assistant
Ronald Cadiz ... creator: Dr. Bob website
Mike Carew ... water safety: Captain Mike's Diving
Michael B. Clark ... creative executive: Big Beach
Vernaliz Co ... office intern
Wendy Cohen ... clearances: Production Resources
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance research: Indieclear (as Carol Compton)
Parry Creedon ... production secretary
Jerry L. Dasti ... production attorney
Alison Davis ... assistant production coordinator
Katherine DeJesus ... first assistant accountant
Jesus A. Del Rosario Jr. ... stand-in: Clyde (as Jesus Del Rosario)
Patrick Eaton ... set production assistant
Jacqueline Eckhouse ... production attorney: Sloss, Eckhouse, Brennan (as Jackie Eckhouse)
Emily Evashevski ... set production assistant
Joe Facey ... craft service: Joe's Craft Service
David Farinas ... chef: Tribe Road Catering
Victor Gilardi ... set intern (as Victor Gilardi IV)
Andrew Gilbert ... chef: Tribe Road Catering
Annette Hernandez ... stand-in: Lucy
John Hodges ... head of creative: Big Beach
Timothy S. Kane ... set production assistant (as Tim Kane)
Anthony Lote ... set production assistant
Sean MacIntyre ... set intern
Francisco Marcial ... parking coordinator (as Cisco Marcial)
Theresa Marsh ... production accountant (as Theresa L. Marsh)
Katie Martin ... set production assistant
Daniele Tate Melia ... assistant: Mr. Saraf (as Daniele Melia)
Crystal Miles ... assistant: Mr. Hoffman
Sisha Ortuzar ... cooking lessons and consulting
Ellen Parnett ... set production assistant
Becky Phillips ... set intern
Mike Phillips ... accountant: post-production
Anthony Pizzini ... office production assistant
Felix Rivera ... chef: Tribe Road Catering
Sara Sampson ... executive assistant: Cooper's Town
Evan Scott ... set production assistant
Peter J. Silbermann ... unit publicist
Katie Spencer ... set intern
Cordell Stahl ... stand-in: Jack
Alanna Wilson ... stand-in: Connie
Tracy Wong ... assistant craft service: Joe's Craft Service / craft service
Tassia Bezdeka ... accounting staff assistant (uncredited)
J. John Corbett ... title designer (uncredited)
Kelly M. Duncan ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Jaytyler Ferretti ... production assistant (uncredited)
Grégoire Jeudy ... production assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Katz ... intern (uncredited)
Abby Kingston ... production assistant (uncredited)
Courtney McFadden ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Rob Plonskier ... production assistant (uncredited)
John Puccinelli ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Rafeld ... additional set production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
Luke Tomalin Sherman ... key production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Noemi Soto ... production assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Villagomez ... business & legal affairs (uncredited)

Thanks 

Vernoica R. Bainbridge ... the producers wish to thank
David Belisle ... the producers wish to thank
Hercules Bellville ... in loving memory of
Nancy Dituro ... the producers wish to thank
Oskar Eustis ... the producers wish to thank
Marieke Gabory ... the producers wish to thank
Suzanne Hilleary ... the producers wish to thank
Nico Muhly ... the producers wish to thank
Kathryn Ostien ... the producers wish to thank
Kristina Poe ... the producers wish to thank
Laura Ramadei ... special thanks
Caitlin Saunders ... the producers wish to thank
Tracy Tormé ... the producers wish to thank
Henry Yuk ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page