MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 94,506 this week

Fraulein Stinnes Travels the World (2009)
"Fräulein Stinnes fährt um die Welt" (original title)

6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 48 users  
Reviews: write review | 6 critic

The true story of Claerenore Stinees, who became the first woman to circumnavigate the globe by car.

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 77 titles
created 06 Oct 2011
 
a list of 138 titles
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 137 titles
created 23 Feb 2013
 
a list of 200 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Fraulein Stinnes Travels the World (2009)

Fraulein Stinnes Travels the World (2009) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fraulein Stinnes Travels the World.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Front of the Class (TV Movie 2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

After being challenged by Tourette's syndrome from a very young age, Brad Cohen defies all odds to become a gifted teacher. As Cohen grows up, he must face friends and classmates who don't ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Werner
Stars: James Wolk, Treat Williams, Dominic Scott Kay
The Take (2007)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After he's shot during a heist in East L.A., an armored truck driver wrestles with rehabilitation and tracking down the man who committed the crime.

Director: Brad Furman
Stars: John Leguizamo, Tyrese Gibson, Rosie Perez
Leaving I (2009)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Suzanne is a well to do married woman and mother in the south of France. Her idle bourgeois lifestyle gets her down and she decides to go back to work as a physiotherapist. Her husband ... See full summary »

Director: Catherine Corsini
Stars: Kristin Scott Thomas, Sergi López, Yvan Attal
Requiem (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An epileptic girl suffers a breakdown during her first year at university, then decides to seek help from a priest in battling the troubles associated with her strict upbringing.

Director: Hans-Christian Schmid
Stars: Sandra Hüller, Burghart Klaußner, Imogen Kogge
Finsterworld (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A number of individuals in Germany whose lives are connected in some ways, and all of them have dark sides which may shock us to the core.

Director: Frauke Finsterwalder
Stars: Christoph Bach, Margit Carstensen, Jakub Gierszal
In July (2000)
Adventure | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Can Daniel follow the sun from Hamburg to the Bosporus by Friday to meet his love?

Director: Fatih Akin
Stars: Moritz Bleibtreu, Christiane Paul, Mehmet Kurtulus
Population 436 (Video 2006)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A census-taker (Sisto) is sent to investigate why a certain small town has had the same population -- 436 residents -- for the last 100 years.

Director: Michelle MacLaren
Stars: David Ames, Leigh Enns, Susan Kelso
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Thirteen German directors present short films exploring the state of their country.

Directors: Fatih Akin, Wolfgang Becker, and 12 more credits »
Stars: Adriana Altaras, Regine Andratschke, Bernhard Baron Boneberg
Bagdad Cafe (1987)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A lonely German woman ends up in the most desolate motel on Earth and decides to make it brighter.

Director: Percy Adlon
Stars: Marianne Sägebrecht, CCH Pounder, Jack Palance
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Biography of British painter Francis Bacon focuses on his relationship with his lover, George Dyer, a former small time crook.

Director: John Maybury
Stars: Derek Jacobi, Daniel Craig, Tilda Swinton
Madonnen (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A portrait of Rita, who claims that her mother was never a mother for her. Rita gives birth to her own six children and forces her mother to take the role of a mother for her grandchildren as she never did that for Rita.

Director: Maria Speth
Stars: Oliver Brandl, Gerti Drassl, Charles François
Strings II (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A German exchange student begins an impulsive and ultimately destructive relationship with a shy British boy in her final weeks before returning to Munich and her warring family.

Director: Rob Savage
Stars: Philine Lembeck, Oliver Malam, Hannah Wilder
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Fräulein Clärenore Stinnes
Bjarne Henriksen ...
Carl-Axel Söderström
Martin Brambach ...
Journalist
Andreas Schlager ...
Julius Aussenberg
Robert Beyer ...
Viktor Heidlinger
Stefan Rudolf ...
Hans Grunow
Li Hagman ...
Martha Söderström
Mark Zak ...
Oleg
Fang Yu ...
Mr. Jang
Edit

Storyline

The true story of Claerenore Stinees, who became the first woman to circumnavigate the globe by car.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

| | | |

Release Date:

20 August 2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Fraulein Stinnes Travels the World  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Subtitles in English? docrichard

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?