6.1/10
102
1 user 4 critic

Il sangue dei vinti (2008)

An Italian family is fractured after World War II ends.

Director:

Writers:

(book), (story) | 5 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Giorgio Pellegrini, a former left-wing activist turned terrorist has fled to Central America and fought with a guerrilla movement. Fifteen years later he is fed up with living in the jungle... See full summary »

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Alessio Boni, Michele Placido, Isabella Ferrari
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A spree of grisly murders is perpetrated in Frankfurt by a group of Satan worshippers. A school teacher almost runs over an old man with a box and takes him in. It's no accident that the ... See full summary »

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Kelly Curtis, Herbert Lom, Mariangela Giordano
Cemetery Man (1994)
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A cemetery man must kill the dead a second time when they become zombies.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Rupert Everett, François Hadji-Lazaro, Anna Falchi
StageFright (1987)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A group of stage actors lock themselves in the theater for a rehearsal of their upcoming musical production, unaware that an escaped psychopath has sneaked into the theater with them.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: David Brandon, Barbara Cupisti, Domenico Fiore
The Church (1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An old Gothic cathedral, built over a mass grave, develops strange powers which trap a number of people inside with ghosts from a 12th Century massacre seeking to resurrect an ancient demon from the bowels of the Earth.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Hugh Quarshie, Tomas Arana, Feodor Chaliapin Jr.
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Raoul Bova, Gianluca Gobbi, Ivan Castiglione
Ultimo 2 - La sfida (TV Movie 1999)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Raoul Bova, Ricky Memphis, Giorgio Tirabassi
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Lamberto Bava
Stars: Giovanni Guidelli, Debora Caprioglio, Stanko Molnar
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Documentary on horror/mystery film maker Dario Argento. Features an in-depth interview with Argento and covers his work from 1969 to 1985.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Dario Argento, Romano Albani, Fiore Argento
Rocco Schiavone (TV Series 2016)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A weed smoking, friend to the underworld, bad behaving vice questore is sent from Rome to Aosta, in the Alps, for unknown (but likely for indiscipline) reasons. Nevertheless he is one hell ... See full summary »

Stars: Marco Giallini, Claudia Vismara, Ernesto D'Argenio
The Torturer (2005)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

The twenty-four year-old aspirant actress Ginette Cazonni goes to an audition with the underground director Alex Scerba and they have one night stand. Ginette finds one earring identical to... See full summary »

Director: Lamberto Bava
Stars: María Blanco-Fafián, Elena Bouryka, Carla Cassola
The Valley (Video 1985)
Short | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Jennifer Connelly, Fiore Argento, Dario Argento
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Commissario Franco Dogliani
...
Anna Spada / Costantina
Alessandro Preziosi ...
Ettore Dogliani
...
Umberto Dogliani
...
Giulia Dogliani
...
Kurt
Alina Nedelea ...
Lucia Dogliani
Daniela Giordano ...
Maria Rossini
Valerio Binasco ...
Nello Foresi
...
Vincenzo Nardi
Ana Caterina Morariu ...
Elisa
Luigi Maria Burruano ...
Mario Vagagini
Tony Sperandeo ...
Salustri
...
Petrucci
Vincenzo Crivello ...
Caronte
Edit

Storyline

An Italian family is fractured after World War II ends.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 May 2009 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Blood of the Losers  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (2 parts) (TV)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?