Was life triggered by some event, like lightning hitting a pond full of amino acids? Earth was teeming with life billions of years before the dinosaurs existed. Single celled organisms ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Nova ScienceNow (TV Series 2005)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Ziya Tong, David Pogue
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

A documentary series that explores how we discovered the laws of nature and found our coordinates in space and time.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Stoney Emshwiller, Piotr Michael
Cosmos (TV Mini-Series 1980)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

Astronomer Carl Sagan leads us on an engaging guided tour of the various elements and cosmological theories of the universe.

Stars: Carl Sagan, Jaromír Hanzlík, Jonathan Fahn
StarTalk (TV Series 2015)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Famed astrophysicist Dr. Neil deGrasse Tyson discusses science and pop culture with notable guests.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Bill Nye, Chuck Nice
Nova (TV Series 1974)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Science documentaries about various topics.

Stars: Jay O. Sanders, Craig Sechler, Lance Lewman
How the Universe Works (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A users guide to the cosmos from the big bang to galaxies, stars, planets and moons. Where did it all come from and how does it all fit together. A primer for anyone who has ever looked up at the night sky and wondered.

Stars: Richard Lintern, Phil Plait, Mike Rowe
Hubble's Cosmic Journey (TV Movie 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Since its launch in 1990, the Hubble Space Telescope has captured thousands of stunning images of space, revolutionized our understanding of the universe and become a global icon. To mark ... See full summary »

Director: Christopher Riley
Stars: Charles F. Bolden Jr., Chris Burrows, Michael Griffin
Through the Wormhole (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Hosted by Morgan Freeman, Through the Wormhole will explore the deepest mysteries of existence - the questions that have puzzled mankind for eternity. What are we made of? What was there ... See full summary »

Stars: Morgan Freeman, Sean Carroll, Michio Kaku
The Universe (TV Series 2007)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

This educational show explores many scientific questions and topics about the universe (Big Bang, the Sun, the planets, black holes, other galaxies, astrobiology etc.) through latest CGI, data and interviews with scientists.

Stars: Erik Thompson, Clifford V. Johnson, Alex Filippenko
The Colbert Report (2005–2015)
Comedy | News | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Satirical newscaster Stephen Colbert provides humorous commentary on the big issues going on in the United States and the rest of the world, with his larger-than-life ego and overly-patriotic spirit along with him every step of the way.

Stars: Stephen Colbert, Jay Katsir, Jon Stewart
Life (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

David Attenborough's legendary BBC crew explains and shows wildlife all over planet earth in 10 episodes. The first is an overview the challenges facing life, the others are dedicated to ... See full summary »

Stars: David Attenborough, Oprah Winfrey, Doug Allen
Planet Earth (TV Mini-Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

Emmy Award-winning, 11 episodes, 5 years in the making, the most expensive nature documentary series ever commissioned by the BBC, and the first to be filmed in high definition.

Stars: David Attenborough, Sigourney Weaver, Huw Cordey
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Robert Hazen ...
Himself - Carnegie (as Robert Hazen)
...
Himself
Marcelo Gleiser ...
Himself
George Coyne ...
Himself (as Fr. George Coyne)
John Polkinghorne ...
Himself (as Rev. John Polkinghorne)
Jeffrey L. Bada ...
Himself
David Deamer ...
Himself
Michael Allen ...
Himself - UCLA
James Strick ...
Himself - Author
Michael Holleran ...
Himself (as Dr. Michael Holleran)
J. William Schopf ...
Himself
Eric Chaisson ...
Himself
...
Himself
Scott Sandford ...
Himself
Chris Wills ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Was life triggered by some event, like lightning hitting a pond full of amino acids? Earth was teeming with life billions of years before the dinosaurs existed. Single celled organisms inundated the oceans, and the soil swarmed with living creatures. Where did it all come from and how do you go from a single-celled organism to a trillion-celled organism like man? Written by Matt Hickey

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 June 2008 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Honnan ered az élet?  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss How Life Began (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page