MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,603 this week

Aurum (2012)

6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 33 users  
Reviews: write review

A geologist, his wife and a geological engineer decide to leave their comfortable jobs at a well-established gold mining company in order to branch out on their own. Unbeknownst to them, ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9993 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Aurum (2012)

Aurum (2012) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Aurum.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Nine tales of human cruelty, nine tales of human depravity, nine tales of true horror - unrated, uncut and uncensored

Directors: Rusty Apper, David Boone, and 6 more credits »
Stars: Claire Ross-Brown, Kim Sønderholm, Sally Wells Cook
Craig (2008)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Craig is left all by his own when his parents die in a fire, and when he loses his medication, his world is turned into terror and fear.

Director: Kim Sønderholm
Stars: Kim Sønderholm, Peter Ottesen, Christian Magdu
The Horror Vault 2 (Video 2009)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Nine tales of human cruelty, nine tales of human depravity, nine tales of true horror

Directors: Henric Brandt, Lars Gustavsson, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Kim Sønderholm, Ditte Ussing, Vibeke Zeuthen
The Horror Vault 3 (Video 2010)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Five new stories of grueling horror: A Christmas Haunting, Zombie Office, Undone, Unchangeable and The Psychomanteum - ghosts, zombies and bloody revenge.

Directors: James Barclay, David C. Hayes, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Rusty Apper, April Monique Burril, Tanja Bønke
Bleed with Me (2009)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Laura is having a day that can hardly get any worse, but then she stumbles into a cabdriver and things are about to get even worse.

Director: Emil Ishii
Stars: Camilla Metelmann, Kim Sønderholm, Maja Muhlack
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Henric Brandt, Doug Gehl, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Kim Sønderholm, Pamela Ricardo, Toke Lars Bjarke
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Jimmy Duncan is a film director working on his fourth film but things are not exactly going as planned.

Director: Kim Sønderholm
Stars: Lloyd Kaufman, April Monique Burril, Rachel Grubb
Succubus I (Video 2012)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Emma is a young archeology student who stumbles on to something peculiar on an excavation trip to Syria. She hurries home and thats when the real nightmare starts.

Director: Kim Sønderholm
Stars: Kat Herlo, Kim Sønderholm, Nadia Bond
Efterskælv (2012)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Frederik Uhrbrand
Stars: Kim Sønderholm, Kat Herlo, Anja Hee
Resolute (2015)
Drama | War

Gustav Andersen had helped save over 7,500 Jews from Nazi-occupied Denmark but, over six decades later, an enemy falsely accuses him of war crimes. Gustav's daughter, Anna, is not in good ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Müller
Stars: Kim Sønderholm, Cyrus Ivan Hakoopian, Ulrich Günther
Daementia (2015)
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller

For nearly a thousand years there have been, across Europe, ritualistic sacrifices with the victims being children and teenagers. Five years ago, a boy named Eric Frasier witnessed one of ... See full summary »

Director: John Rackham
Stars: James Payton, Tom Bott, Chris Luca
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Laura Bach ...
...
Ibi Støving ...
...
...
...
Linda Elvira ...
Karen (as Linda Elvira Kristensen)
...
Bo Stendell Larsen ...
...
Glen Cambell (as Henrik Vestergaard Nielsen)
William McFetrich ...
Ian Burns ...
Neija Emilie Hansen ...
Mark Huang ...
Edit

Storyline

A geologist, his wife and a geological engineer decide to leave their comfortable jobs at a well-established gold mining company in order to branch out on their own. Unbeknownst to them, their new business venture is about to lead them straight into an international web of deceit and scandal. Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

In gold we trust

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

1 October 2012 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

Aurum  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

DKK 150,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Title Aurum means Gold in Latin. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Aurum (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page