Edit
Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983 (TV Movie 2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Anand Tucker

Writing Credits  

David Peace ... (novel)
 
Tony Grisoni ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Lisa Howard ...
Judith Jobson
Chris Walker ...
Jim Prentice
...
Dick Alderman
...
...
...
...
...
Tony Mooney ...
Tommy Douglas
...
John Nolan
...
Andrew Cryer ...
Mr Atkins (as Andy Cryer)
...
Beatrice Kelley ...
Katie Simpson ...
Sister in Law
Paul Kynman ...
Stocky Guard
...
...
BJ
...
Young BJ
...
Mandy Wymer
...
John Henshaw ...
...
Jemima Foxtrot ...
Girl
Gary Whitaker ...
Jim Kelly
...
Mary Cole
...
Chris Brailsford ...
Desk Sergeant
Catherine Tyldesley ...
Tessa
Laura Carter ...
Yorkshire Post Receptionist
Hilton McRae ...
Clive McGuiness
...
Paul Bosker
Emil Marwa ...
Doctor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Molly Howe ...
Gypsy (uncredited)
Brendan McCoy ...
Gypsy (uncredited)
Tamsin Mitchell ...
Hazel Atkins (uncredited)
Emily Millicent Mott ...
Susan Ridyard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tessa Beazley ... line producer
Wendy Brazington ... producer
Andrew Eaton ... producer
Shuna Frood ... post producer: LipSync Post
Hugo Heppell ... executive producer
Alasdair MacCuish ... executive producer
Liza Marshall ... executive producer
Jamie Nuttgens ... co-producer
Kate Ogborn ... co-producer
Anita Overland ... producer

Music by 

Barrington Pheloung

Cinematography by 

David Higgs ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Trevor Waite

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Alison Dominitz

Art Direction by 

Katie MacGregor

Set Decoration by 

Alex Marden

Costume Design by 

Caroline Harris

Makeup Department 

Lily Beckett ... dailies makeup artist
Tahira Herold ... makeup department head
Paul Hyett ... special makeup effects designer
Fiona Lobo-Cranston ... hair & makeup artist
Bonnie Patricia Morgan ... makeup artist: Dailies

Production Management 

Kayleigh Cruickshank ... unit manager
Karen Milner ... unit manager
Louise Seymour ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tim Burton ... trainee assistant director
Mark Gillespie ... assistant director runner: dailies pre-production
Julie Heskin ... crowd second assistant director
Ian Hughes ... third assistant director
Mary Soan ... first assistant director
Tom White ... second assistant director / first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Dion Banner ... scenic painter
Andy Bottomley ... graphic designer
Cathy Featherstone ... stand-by art director
Peter Holden ... construction hand
Mark Hopton ... art assistant
Peter Johnson ... construction manager
Russell Lee ... props
Anneka Radley ... assistant set decorator
Tony Rooney ... lead dressing props
Antony Wright ... dressing props: dailies

Sound Department 

Martin Beresford ... sound recordist
Robert Brazier ... foley mixer
Paul Cotterell ... sound re-recording mixer
Sean Hannah ... dialogue and adr editor
Sue Harding ... foley artist
James Harrison ... supervising sound editor
Lee James ... sound maintenance
Andrew Quinney ... daily sound assistant: dailies
Tom Sharp ... sound trainee
Ben Tat ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Rowena Wilkinson ... foley artist

Special Effects by 

Ian Rowley ... special effects supervisor
Rob Rowley ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Anthony Bagley ... data wrangler
Chris Bentley ... digital lab operator
Lee Clappison ... digital colourist
James Clarke ... visual effects: DI supervisor
Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects
Scott Goulding ... assistant colourist
Aileen McIntosh ... digital lab operator
Angela Stanley ... lead compositor (as Angela Rose)
Daniel Tomlinson ... senior digital lab operator
Samantha Tracey ... visual effects coordinator

Stunts 

Jim Ryan ... stunt performer
Stuart St. Paul ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Roddy Buxton ... electrician
Darren Campbell ... electrician
Nick Everett ... camera trainee
Dan Fontaine ... gaffer
Joseph Forrest ... epk videographer
Clare Fuller ... clapper loader dailies
Dan Lake ... grip assistant
Nic Lawson ... cinematographer: second unit
Simon Marsh ... generator operator
Lee Martin ... electrician
Terry Maskell ... best boy
Doug Newton ... grip
George Newton ... trainee grip
Matt Poynter ... camera person
Howard Roe ... electrician
Jonathan Smiles ... red camera consultant
Ian Smith ... electrician
Erin Stevens ... second assistant camera

Casting Department 

Joanne Adamson ... local casting advisor
Robert Sterne ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lindsay Davidson ... costume supervisor
Paul Gregory ... costume assistant
Doina Raducut ... set costumer
Marco Scotti ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Matthew Bate ... trainee assistant editor
Nina Bradley ... assistant editor
Lee Clappison ... digital colourist

Music Department 

Paul Golding ... music scoring engineer
Ian Neil ... music supervisor
Matthew Slater ... assistant orchestrator / music preparation services
Amanda Street ... score supervisor

Transportation Department 

Russell Chipz Chipping ... transportation coordinator
Dan Lake ... camera driver

Other crew 

Olubukola Abiodun ... production assistant
Harvey Ascott ... production assistant
Dave Bowen ... assistant accountant
Sandra Butterworth ... dialect coach
Paul Ellener ... trainee location scout
Marie Elwood ... assistant location manager
Chris Foggin ... floor runner
Nick Hodson ... accounts trainee
Chris Hordley ... production liaison manager
Josh Hyams ... head of television: Revolution Films
Suzanne Leigh ... script supervisor
Amy Mobley ... production coordinator
Laurence Parker ... production accountant
Alistair Ramsden ... location trainee
Charlie Thompson ... location manager
Luc Webster ... location manager
Daniel Wiernicki ... floor runner: dailies
Hayley Williams ... researcher
Richard Wood ... assistant accountant
Eva Yates ... researcher

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page