Edit
"G.B.H." Over and Out (TV Episode 1991) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Young

Writing Credits  

Alan Bleasdale ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Ayesa Toure ...
Monica (as Ayesa Touré)
...
Terry - Director of Education
...
Alan Igbon ...
...
...
...
Susan Nelson
Edward Mallon ...
Hayley Fairclough ...
Jessica Nelson
Chris Darwin ...
Barry
Ken Kitson ...
Vince
...
Michael Angelis ...
Michael Fernandez ...
Jake
Jimmy Mulville ...
Debra Gillett ...
Sylvia
Rachel Laurence ...
Hotel Receptionist
Chris Hargreaves ...
Scrawny Thug
Paul Oldham ...
Gary Mavers ...
Billy Thug (credit only)
...
Karl Barry ...
Fifth Thug (as Carl Barry)
...
...
Christopher Halliday ...
McKenzie
Ian Hartley ...
Joel
...
...
Dr. Goldup
Phil Rowlands ...
Bluff Policeman
Kulvinder Ghir ...
Ray Emmet Brown ...
West Indian
Badi Uzzaman ...
Older Indian
Julia St John ...
Colin Douglas ...
Frank Twist
Anthony Benson ...
Norman - Treasurer
Peter-Hugo Daly ...
Paul Daneman ...
Tom Georgeson ...
...
Arthur Spreckley ...
Grandfather Burns
Edward Clayton ...
David Ross ...
...
Eileen Critchley (as Jane Dawson)
...
Dee Orr ...
Schoolmistress
Michelle Atkinson ...
Young Barbara
Gareth Tudor Price ...
...
...
Jim Pope ...
Presenter
Peter Faulkner ...
Radio Journalist
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Alan Bleasdale ... producer
David E. Jones ... producer (as David Jones)
Verity Lambert ... executive producer

Music by 

Elvis Costello
Richard Harvey

Cinematography by 

Peter Jessop ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Oral Norrie Ottey

Casting By 

Ann Fielden

Production Design by 

Martyn Hebert

Art Direction by 

Andrew Rothschild

Costume Design by 

Mike O'Neill

Makeup Department 

Jan Hope-Kavanagh ... hair stylist (as Jane Hope-Kavanagh)
Kate Lewis-Badgett ... makeup assistant (as Kate Lewis Badgett)
Rupert Simon ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Anne Spiers ... makeup designer (as Annie Spiers)

Production Management 

Caroline Hewitt ... production manager
Beverley Lamb ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Christopher Newman ... first assistant director (as Chris Newman)
Carl Oprey ... third assistant director
Keith Young ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Alan Bailey ... props master
John Bailey ... chargehand dresser
Graham Baker ... stand-by rigger
Jim Carlisle ... construction manager
Gillie Delap ... props buyer
Billy Edwards ... stand-by stagehand
Danny Evans ... dressing props
Christopher Mason ... painter (as Chris Mason)
Jim McNeil ... carpenter
Harry Pickering ... props runaround
Ian Rodgers ... stand-by painter
Jed Shaw ... stand-by carpenter
Kieron Smith ... props stand-by
Graham Stickley ... stand-by props
Mark Stonehouse ... assistant art director
Emma Tonge ... art department assistant
Steve Wheeler ... stand-by props

Sound Department 

Shona Auerbach ... sound assistant
Tony Cooper ... boom operator
Martin Crane ... assistant dubbing editor
Richard Dunford ... dubbing editor
Peter Glossop ... sound recordist
Jacques Leroide ... footsteps editor
Steve Maguire ... assistant dubbing editor
Colin Miller ... dubbing editor
Steve O'Brien ... boom operator
Adrian Rhodes ... dubbing mixer
Phil Smith ... sound recordist
Elaine 'Chucks' Thomas ... assistant dubbing editor (as Elaine Thomas)
Aad Wirtz ... dubbing mixer

Special Effects by 

Yves De Bono ... special effects
Ian Scoones ... special effects

Stunts 

Andy Bradford ... stuntman
Tracey Eddon ... stuntwoman
Jeff Hewitt-Davis ... stuntman (as Jeff Davis)
Sy Hollands ... stuntwoman (as Sy Holland)
Vincent Keane ... stuntman
Tina Maskell ... stuntwoman
Wayne Michaels ... stuntman
Lex Milloy ... stuntman
Gerard Naprous ... stuntman
Jim Ryan ... stuntman
Stuart St. Paul ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sophie Baker ... still photographer
Steve Blake ... gaffer
Jonathan Earp ... clapper loader
Dave Foster ... camera car
John Foster ... clapper loader
Mark Gay ... electrician
John Gracey ... electrician
Tony Hughes ... best boy
Geoff Latham ... electrician (as Jeff Latham)
Dick Lee ... grip
John Maskall ... camera operator
Ronnie McKay ... best boy
David Morgan ... focus puller (as Dave Morgan)
Tom O'Sullivan ... electrician
Frank Sheeky ... electrician (as Frank Sheekey)
Martin Stephens ... focus puller
William Tracey ... electrician (as Bill Tracey)

Casting Department 

Karen Evans ... casting assistant
David Johnson ... casting: child
Richard Leddy ... crowd casting assistant
Lloyd Peters ... crowd casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anna Asgeirsdottir ... wardrobe assistant
Julian Day ... wardrobe assistant
Jenny Mitchell ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Peter Deakin ... assistant editor
Timothy Vine ... assistant editor (as Tim Vine)

Location Management 

Ted Dowd ... location assistant

Music Department 

Harry Gregson-Williams ... music coordinator
Austin Ince ... music recording engineer

Transportation Department 

Richard Booz ... transport captain
Paul Buckley ... driver: winnebago
Charlie Simpson ... driver: construction truck
Jack Wild ... unit driver
Richard Wild ... unit driver

Other crew 

Craig Barwick ... production accountant
Tamana Bleasdale ... floor runner
Jeff Bowen ... floor runner
Peggy Cloe ... chaperone
Rebecca Ferrand ... assistant accountant
Jonathan Finn ... production coordinator
Sarah Harrison ... floor runner
Ben Howarth ... floor runner
Liz Keane ... floor runner
Peter La Terriere ... production assistant
Annie Penn ... continuity (as Annie Wotton)
Paul Willcock ... production runner

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page