Edit

(TV Mini-Series)

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gavin Millar

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Iain Banks ... (novel)
Bryan Elsley ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Prentice McHoan (as Joseph McFadden)
...
...
Valerie Edmond ...
Ashley Watt
Stella Gonet ...
Fiona Urvill
...
...
Patricia Kerrigan ...
Janice
Paul Young ...
...
Elizabeth Sinclair ...
Mary McHoan
Simone Bendix ...
Verity
Claire Nielson ...
Aunt Antonia
Edward Casey ...
...
Paul Young ...
Graeme Hill ...
Jenny Ryan ...
Helen Urvill
Sarah Gudgeon ...
Dianna Urvill
Irene Sunters ...
Mrs. McSpadden
...
Alan McCafferty ...
Ian Bustard ...
Julie Austin ...
Lizzie
...
Gavin
John Harding ...
Paxton-Marr
Anne Myatt ...
Mrs. Watt
Mark Johnson ...
Young Lewis
Maureen Lynch ...
Young Marion
Calum Coutts ...
Elizabeth Strachan ...
Effy
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bradley Adams ... producer
Andrea Calderwood ... executive producer
Bill Clark ... line producer
Kevin Loader ... executive producer
Franc Roddam ... executive producer

Music by 

Colin Towns

Cinematography by 

John Else

Film Editing by 

Angus Newton

Casting By 

Susie Bruffin
Liz Vincent-Fernie

Production Design by 

Annette Gillies

Art Direction by 

Dave Arrowsmith ... (as David Arrowsmith)
Pat Campbell

Costume Design by 

Kate Carin

Makeup Department 

Dianne Jamieson ... assistant makeup artist
Sonia Moore ... assistant makeup artist
Irene Napier ... makeup designer

Production Management 

Jane Skinner ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Neil Calder ... first assistant director
John Jones ... second assistant director
Lee Rooney ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Jamie Baxter ... construction manager
John Booth ... dressing props
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz ... dressing props
John Casey ... props standby / stand-by props
Bill Gower ... stand-by props
Christopher Higson ... stand-by carpenter (as Chris Higson)
Paul McNamara ... dressing props
Sue Morrison ... property buyer
Bob Orr ... property master
Stephen Campbell ... art department trainee (uncredited)
Laura Donnelly ... art department assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mark Auguste ... dubbing editor
Tony Cook ... boom operator
Colin Martin ... dubbing mixer
Colin Nicolson ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Steve Tomkow ... special effects

Stunts 

Andy Bradford ... stunts
David Cronnelly ... stunts (as Dave Cronnelly)
Sarah Franzl ... stunts
Richard Hammatt ... stunts (as Richard Hammat)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eddie Burt ... grip
Willie Cadden ... gaffer
Arthur Donnelly ... best boy
John Duncan ... generator operator
Alan Maxwell ... clapper loader
Paul McGeachan ... electrician
Kim Seber ... focus puller

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eleanor Baker ... wardrobe supervisor
Margie Fortune ... wardrobe assistant
Liz Boulton ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Maria Walker ... assistant editor
Antony Robinson ... assistant to editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Harry Boyd ... assistant location manager
Brian Horsburgh ... assistant location manager
Janet Riddoch ... location manager

Other crew 

Gillian Berrie ... production secretary
Mike Davies ... title designer
Margaret Graham ... script supervisor
David Mellor ... production accountant
Kitty Stanbrook ... assistant to producer
Marie Wood ... production coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page