MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 203,497 this week

Il falso bugiardo (2008)

6.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.9/10 from 16 users  
Reviews: write review

Based upon Vincenzoni's biography, "Pane e cinema", the documentary traces the story of the screen play writer who invented many stories that became blockbusters throughout the world.

Director:

Writers:

(autobiography), (idea)
0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Il falso bugiardo (2008)

Il falso bugiardo (2008) on IMDb 6.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Il falso bugiardo.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A filmmaker recalls his childhood, when he fell in love with the movies at his village's theater and formed a deep friendship with the theater's projectionist.

Director: Giuseppe Tornatore
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Enzo Cannavale, Antonella Attili
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Claudio Costa
Stars: Gino Birindelli, Emilio Bianchi, Junio Valerio Borghese
Animation | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Based upon Avati's biography 'Sotto le stelle di un film', this documentary traces the story of the Italian director.

Director: Claudio Costa
Stars: Pupi Avati, Diego Abatantuono, Alvise Avati
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Claudio Costa
Stars: Cesare Erminio, Junio Valerio Borghese, Pietro Calistri
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Claudio Costa
Stars: Luigi Gorrini, Bruno Cartosio, Mario Cavatore
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Claudio Costa
Stars: Massimo Rendina, Giorgio Amendola, Luigi Barzini Jr.
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Claudio Costa
Stars: Alessandro Setti, Carlo Emanuele Buscaglia, Roberto Di Lollo
Mtm 548 (2010)
Animation | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Claudio Costa
Stars: Sergio Denti, Pietro Pace, James Jesus Angleton
Animation | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Gino Pizzati, Born in 1919, talks about his experience of war as pilot. Gino Pizzati enlisted in 1940, after the training procedure was assigned to the Red Devils and sent to Malta, where ... See full summary »

Director: Claudio Costa
Stars: Gino Pizzati, Adriano Visconti, Valerio Stefanini
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Luciano Vincenzoni ...
Himself
Nicola Badalucco ...
Himself
Gianni Bulgari ...
Himself
Giorgio Capitani ...
Himself
...
Himself
Sergio Donati ...
Himself
Robert Haggiag ...
Himself
...
Himself
Felice Laudadio ...
Himself
Carlo Lizzani ...
Himself
...
Himself
Furio Scarpelli ...
Himself
Vittorio Sgarbi ...
Himself
Avv. Silvio Tonazzi ...
Himself (as Silvio Tonazzi)
Enrico Vaime ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Based upon Vincenzoni's biography, "Pane e cinema", the documentary traces the story of the screen play writer who invented many stories that became blockbusters throughout the world. Written by Daruma

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

It's all true!

Genres:

Biography | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 July 2008 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The False Liar  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The documentary contains the last interview of Dino de Laurentiis in Rome. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Il falso bugiardo (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page