IMDb > "Tin Man" Into the Storm (2007)

"Tin Man" Into the Storm (2007)

1 of 3 Episodes | Next »

Videos
Tin Man: Season 1: Episode 1 -- The once-beautiful "Outer Zone" has been zapped into a frigid and decaying wasteland. Here, in the O.Z., one of its subjects, known only as Lavender Eyes, has been imprisoned.

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   139 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Craig W. Van Sickle (teleplay) &
Steven Long Mitchell (teleplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Into the Storm on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
2 December 2007 (Season 1, Episode 1)
Plot:
DG, a waitress in a small country town, is transported to the Outer Zone, a once prosperous land that... See more » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Zooey Deschanel ... DG

Alan Cumming ... Glitch

Neal McDonough ... Wyatt Cain

Kathleen Robertson ... Azkadellia

Raoul Trujillo ... Raw

Callum Keith Rennie ... Zero

Richard Dreyfuss ... Mystic Man

Blu Mankuma ... Tutor / Toto (credit only)

Anna Galvin ... Lavender Eyes

Ted Whittall ... Ahamo (credit only)

Ian A. Wallace ... Raynz (as Ian Wallace)
Donny James Lucas ... Vy-Sor (as Donny Lucas)

Gwynyth Walsh ... Emily

Kevin McNulty ... Hank

Rachel Pattee ... Young DG

Alexia Fast ... Young Azkadellia

Jason Schombing ... Demilo
Doug Abrahams ... General Lonot
Shawn Macdonald ... Lylo (as Shawn MacDonald)
R. Nelson Brown ... Father Vue

Cainan Wiebe ... Kalm

James Ashcroft ... Joe Bill

Carmen Aguirre ... Café Waitress
Sean Campbell ... Carter

Nickolas Baric ... State Trooper
Ingrid Tesch ... Adora

Karin Konoval ... Wicked Witch (credit only)
Colin Heath ... Blue Hatt

Richard Howland ... Red Hatt (as Rick Howland)

Alison Araya ... Twister Waitress

Leah Gibson ... Twister Dancer

Tara Wilson ... Twister Dancer

Lucia Walters ... Adreanna

Tinsel Korey ... Airofday (credit only)

Garvin Cross ... Stage Manager

Andrew Francis ... Jeb (credit only)
Connor Dunn ... Jeb as Boy

Craig Veroni ... Resistance Fighter

Michasha Armstrong ... Longcoat at Realm (credit only)

Andrew Wheeler ... Ralph Bedose (credit only)

Marilyn Norry ... Lorraine Bedose (credit only)

Brenna O'Brien ... Ella-B Bedose (credit only)

Jake D. Smith ... Wills Bedose (credit only) (as Jake Smith)
Grace Wheeler ... Dorothy Gale (credit only)
Madison Bell ... Young Girl in Cave (credit only)
Baxter ... Toto (credit only)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Shannon Baker ... Demilo Girl #2 (uncredited)

Shauna Baker ... Demilo Girl #1 (uncredited)

Dan Payne ... Longcoat Leader (uncredited)
Michael Roselli ... Longcoat Guard (uncredited)

April Telek ... Prostitute (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Nick Willing 
 
Writing credits
Craig W. Van Sickle (teleplay) (as Craig Van Sickle) &
Steven Long Mitchell (teleplay)

Craig W. Van Sickle (television story) (as Craig Van Sickle) &
Steven Long Mitchell (television story)

L. Frank Baum  based on the novel by

Produced by
Robert Halmi Jr. .... executive producer
Robert Halmi Sr. .... executive producer
Steven Long Mitchell .... executive producer
Matthew O'Connor .... producer
Michael O'Connor .... producer
Craig W. Van Sickle .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Simon Boswell 
 
Cinematography by
Thomas Burstyn 
 
Film Editing by
Allan Lee 
 
Casting by
Stuart Aikins 
Sean Cossey 
Lynn Kressel 
 
Production Design by
Michael Joy 
 
Art Direction by
Paolo G. Venturi 
 
Set Decoration by
Mark Lane 
 
Costume Design by
Angus Strathie 
 
Makeup Department
Jill Bailey .... additional makeup
Anji Bemben .... makeup department head
David Black .... makeup effects technician
Stacey Butterworth .... wig maker
Tannis Hegan .... makeup effects technician
Bruce Houston .... makeup effects technician
Linda Jones .... hair stylist
Rebecca Lee .... assistant makeup artist
Michelle Lemieux .... makeup effects assistant
Shauna Magrath .... key makeup effects artist
Yukiyo Okajima .... makeup effects technician
Julio Pallares .... makeup production assistant
Julio Pallares .... production assistant: makeup
Christopher Pinhey .... makeup effects: to Alan Cumming
Nikko Rafailov .... makeup effects technician
Ricardo Stephens .... makeup effects technician
Vicki Syskakis .... makeup effects assistant
Bill Terezakis .... makeup effects designer
Maureen Terezakis .... makeup effects supervisor
 
Production Management
Michael O'Connor .... post-production supervisor (as Micahel O'Connor)
Holly Redford .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Dashkewytch .... first assistant director
Janice Genn .... second assistant director
Gary Hawes .... third assistant director
Dave T. Nall .... third assistant director
Quincy Wheeler-Hendren .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Andrei Andrianko .... assistant art director
David Curley .... lead hand (as Dave Curley)
Dylan Dowd .... on-set greens
Matthew L. Eisenhauer .... scenic carpenter
Sharon Falck .... set dresser
Warren Flanagan .... conceptual artist
Douglas Foreman .... props buyer
Brent Gloeckler .... head sculptor
Max Gloeckler .... sculptor
Harry Griffin-Beale .... construction coordinator
Mark Haddad .... lead greens
Brentan Harron .... conceptual artist
Simon Haywood-Anderson .... set dresser
Geoff Hilliard .... construction foreman
Alex Kutschera .... property master
James Letham .... lead greens
Vladimir Lushnikov .... lead sculptor
Keli Manson .... assistant art director
John McIntosh .... head greensman
Brad McMurray .... assistant set decorator
Frank Meyers .... lead hand (as Frank Meyer)
Leo Aza O'Leary .... laborer (as Lee O'Leary)
Rae Paziuk .... art assistant
Josh Plaw .... lead dresser (as Joshua Plaw)
Rich Priske .... lead
Rich Priske .... on-set dresser
Vicki Pui .... storyboard artist
John Quesenberry .... buyer
Dorian Reese .... lead greens
Mirek Scheller .... metal fabricator
Zbibgniew Scheller .... lead hand (as Zbigniew Scheller)
Brad Shemko .... assistant props master
Trevor Smith .... lead painter
Norm Spence .... head painter (as Norman Spence)
Peter Stratford .... set designer
Kellie Strom .... conceptual artist
Scott Trewin .... set buyer
Steve Vandenmaagdenberg .... lead paint: labourer
James Willcock .... set buyer
Stephen Williams .... set dresser
Jim Wyber .... set dresser
Ling Yang .... storyboard artist
Rob Zanata .... paint foreman (as Rob Zanatta)
 
Sound Department
Anke Bakker .... sound supervisor
Ken Cade .... sound effects editor
Brian Campbell .... dialogue & adr editor
Scott Carroll .... boom operator
Jay Cheetham .... background sound editor
Jacqueline Cristianini .... adr supervisor (as Jacqueline Cristianni)
Matt Dawson .... adr recordist
Dario DiSanto .... foley editor
Kris Fenske .... sound designer
James Fonnyadt .... sound designer
Megan Goudsward .... walla editor (as Megan Disanto)
David Green .... machine room engineer
Eric Holmgren .... cable puller
Graeme Hughes .... re-recording mixer
Eric Lamontagne .... sound mixer
Laurie Melhus .... audio post production coordinator
Glen Noseworthy .... adr mixer
Glen Noseworthy .... foley recordist
Mike Paprocki .... sound effects editor
Belinda Pattison .... assistant sound editor
Iain Pattison .... re-recording mixer
Ian Robinson .... sound engineer
Paul A. Sharpe .... re-recording mixer
Shane Shemko .... foley artist
Steve Smith .... sound designer
Cam Wagner .... foley artist
James Wallace .... sound effects editor
Matthew Wilson .... sound effects editor
 
Special Effects by
Perry Beckham .... special effects rigger
James Kozier .... special effects technician
Eric Lemay .... fabricator
Darren Marcoux .... special effects coordinator
Shris Schrieber .... first assistant
 
Visual Effects by
Eri Adachi .... digital compositing artist
Derek Babchishin .... cg artist
Matt Belbin .... digital effects editor (as Matthew Belbin)
Sébastien Bergeron .... digital effects supervisor: Anthem Visual Effects
Giorgio Bertolone .... cg artist
Jarod Birnie-Browne .... visual effects production assistant
Jayson Castro .... render wrangler
Bob Dewald .... digital effects editor
Andrew Domachowski .... cg artist
Peter Dudley .... digital compositing artist
Peter Forslund .... visual effects editor
Michael Goddard .... cg artist (as Mike Goddard)
Nancy Heller .... office administrator
Annabelle Kent .... digital compositing artist
Ken Lee .... cg artist
Todd Liddiard .... lead digital compositing artist
Lionel Lim .... digital compositing artist
Adam Marisett .... cg artist
Mathieu-Xavier Mauser .... system administrator (as Mathieu Mauser)
Mladen Miholjcic .... cg artist
Pascal Polic .... cg artist
Les Quinn .... lead cg artist
Bryce Rieger .... digital compositing artist
Rawad Sarkis .... cg artist
Lisa K. Sepp .... visual effects producer (as Lisa Sepp-Wilson)
Julie Sweetin .... cg artist (as Julie Bergman)
Tomaso Tartarotti .... digital compositing artist
Philippe Thibault .... digital compositing artist
Hoa Tran .... cg artist
Jonah West .... cg artist
Paul Wiens .... cg artist
Shane Wilm .... cg artist
Lee Wilson .... visual effects supervisor: Anthem Visual Effects
Brian Zheng .... cg artist
 
Stunts
Chad Bellamy .... stunt performer
Simon Burnett .... stunt performer
Brent Connolly .... stunt performer
Crystal Dalman .... stunt performer
Mike Desabrais .... stunt performer
Corbin Fox .... stunt rigger
Rob Hayter .... stunt performer
Dave Hospes .... stunt performer
Ken Kirzinger .... stunt performer
Brad Loree .... stunt performer
David Mylrea .... stunt performer (as Dave Mylrea)
Jennifer Mylrea .... stunt performer
Melissa R. Stubbs .... stunt performer
Monte Thompson .... stunt rigger
Ty Trand .... stunt rigger
Clay Virtue .... stunt performer
Marshall Virtue .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jay Anderson .... generator operator
Roger Bailey .... second generator operator
Ryan Bailey .... gaffer
William Barber .... rigging grip best boy
Rob Brady .... lighting technician
Trevor Carabin .... best boy
Trevor Carabin .... leadman
Scott Cozens .... b camera second assistant
Shane Dobie .... best boy
Caragh Fitzsimmons .... b camera first assistant
Glen Forrieter .... dolly grip
Andre Gheorghiu .... camera trainee
Justin Hanika .... lamp operator
Jeff Kuzyk .... lamp operator (as Jeffrey Kuzyk)
David-Wesley Kyle .... second assistant camera (as David Wesley Kyle)
Phil Lee .... grip
Stuart Lennox .... key grip
Ross Long .... key rigging grip
Shawn Magee .... grip (as Shaun Magee)
Matt Margolis .... grip
Alan Markfield .... stills
Bojan Mikonjic .... camera trainee
Paul Mitchnick .... b camera operator
Jessica Moskal .... first assistant camera
Adrian Netto .... grip
Sean Oxenbury .... rigging gaffer
Ed 'Animal' Schulz .... b dolly (as Ed Schulz)
Ed 'Animal' Schulz .... lead hand (as Ed Schulz)
Trig Singer .... camera operator
Jared Smith .... lamp operator
Christian Stevens .... camera trainee
Nick Watson .... b camera first assistant
Ray Wong .... digital imaging technician
Kurt Zelmer .... rigging best boy
Kurt Zelmer .... set wireman
Dave Zimmerman .... best boy grip (as Dave Zimmermann)
 
Casting Department
Elisa Bayley .... casting associate
Sara Brown .... extras casting assistant
Kit Hayward .... extras casting
Kevin Kuffa .... casting associate
J.J. Ogilvy .... casting assistant
Heidi Windebank .... extras casting wrangler
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jessica Best .... truck supervisor
Sandra J. Blackie .... costume coordinator (as Sandi Blackie)
Scott Blackie .... prep costumer
Angela Bright .... costume buyer
Allison Chretien .... set supervisor
Sarah Haddleton .... costume designer assistant
Tannis Hegan .... effects costumer
Kurtis Reeves .... prep costumer
Jessica Robillard .... extras costumer
Heather Seshadri .... key textile artist / dyer (as Heather Rupert)
Tyler Tone .... set supervisor
 
Editorial Department
James Cowan .... on-line editor
Peter Forslund .... additional editor
Eric Hill .... associate editor
Matthew Lucas .... second assistant editor
Nancy Elizabeth McKenzie .... post-production coordinator (as Nancy McKenzie)
Gary Shaw .... colourist
 
Music Department
Kotzman Cenda .... assistant engineer
Rupert Coulson .... recording engineer
Mark Cumberland .... music copyist
David Firman .... conductor
David Firman .... orchestration
James Fitzpatrick .... orchestral contractor
Petr Pycha .... orchestral contractor
The Filmharmonic Orchestra of Prague .... orchestra
Rich Walters .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Ron Aimer .... driver
Ron Buyck .... driver
Louie Hausner .... captain
Robin King .... co-captain
Vince Morden .... driver
Al Parisien .... driver
John Parisien .... driver
Mickey Sangha .... driver
Ryan Sangha .... driver
Duane Shearer .... driver (as Bing Shearer)
Jason Swetlikoe .... driver: cast
John Swetlikoe .... transportation coordinator
Jovan Vujatovic .... vehicle wrangler
 
Other crew
Mike Aichholz .... accounting clerk
Gordon Bergh .... security
Stuart Blackie .... production assistant
Danielle Blackwood .... production intern
Maureen Caine .... assistant production coordinator
Zarah Chun .... first aid/craft service (as Zara Chun)
Robert Condruk .... security
Kyle Doig .... head animal trainer
Mike Doiron .... assistant location manager
Allixandra East .... stand-in
Sara Ewasiuk .... production assistant
Steven Forster .... chef
Ellie Fox .... payroll
Tracey Gardhouse .... trainer (as Tracy Gardhouse)
Cameron Grierson .... assistant to director
Than Hadjioannou .... security captain
Kerry Hansen .... horse wrangler
Paula Hrvsltony .... second assistant chef (as Paula Hrvshony)
Heather Jackson .... production assistant
Eric Charles Joseph .... armorer
Faria Khan .... cast assistant
Charles Kittson .... production assistant
Amanda Koop .... accounting clerk
Christine Lalande .... script supervisor
Trevor Malkinson .... second assistant chef
James McLeod .... production assistant
Sasha Northover .... assistant chef
Christina O'Shea-Daly .... executive in charge of production: RHI
Lei Leng Ong .... assistant to producers (as Ong Lei Leng)
Moira Perlmutter .... production coordinator
Alison Plaxin .... key production assistant
Samantha Quinn .... accounts payable assistant
Tracey Renyard .... location manager
Connie Rusgen .... trainer: Toto
Susan Stefanyshyn .... production accountant
Stephen Tibbetts .... stand-in
Leigh Torlage .... choreographer
Miles Vassos .... security
Chad F. Verigin .... office production assistant
Danny Virtue .... head horse wrangler
Kyle Weldon .... production assistant
James Wood .... security coordinator
 
Series Cast
These people are regular cast members. Were they in this episode?
Simon Burnett ... Zeros Henchmen (uncredited)

Aaron Stephens ... Roy (uncredited)

Fraser Aitcheson ... Longcoat (uncredited)

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Casting by
Lynn Kressel 
 
Makeup Department
Vicky Chan .... assistant makeup artist
Céline Godeau .... special makeup effects artist
Christopher Mark Pinhey .... special makeup effects artist
Vicki Syskakis .... makeup effects artist
Bill Terezakis .... special makeup designer
 
Production Management
Holly Redford .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Dashkewytch .... first assistant director
Janice Genn .... second assistant director
Dave T. Nall .... third assistant director
Quincy Wheeler-Hendren .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Niki Charalambopoulos .... scenic painter
Warren Flanagan .... visual concept: RHI Entertainment
Brent Gloeckler .... head sculptor
Harry Griffin-Beale .... construction coordinator
Geoff Hilliard .... construction foreman
Keli Manson .... assistant art director
Joe May .... set designer
Josh Plaw .... lead set dresser
Rich Priske .... on-set dresser
Vicki Pui .... concept illustrator/storyboard artist
Ed 'Animal' Schulz .... leadman
Rodrigo Segovia .... set designer
Norm Spence .... paint coordinator
Peter Stratford .... set designer
John Wilcox .... scenic artist
Milena Zdravkovic .... illustrator
 
Sound Department
Matt Dawson .... adr mixer
Megan Goudsward .... walla editor
Eric Holmgren .... second boom operator
Devan Kraushar .... additional sound designer
Todd R. Mason .... sound effects recordist
Rudy Michael .... adr mixer
Andrew Morgado .... adr mixer
Adam Sharpe .... foley recordist
Joshua Stevenson .... assistant dialogue editor
 
Special Effects by
James Kozier .... special effects tech
Darren Marcoux .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Eri Adachi .... digital compositor: Anthem Visual Effects
Christopher Ahrens .... visual effects artist
Matt Belbin .... digital effects editor
Giorgio Bertolone .... character rigger
Jarod Birnie-Browne .... visual effects production assistant
Jayson Castro .... render wrangler
Bob Dewald .... digital effects editor
Peter Forslund .... visual effects editor
Annabelle Kent .... digital compositor
Myung Kim .... compositor
Lionel Lim .... digital compositor
Adam Marisett .... visual effects artist
Mladen Miholjcic .... senior CGI artist: Anthem Visual Effects
Pascal Polic .... CG artist
Bryce Rieger .... digital compositor
Rawad Sarkis .... matte painter
Lisa K. Sepp .... visual effects producer: Anthem Visual Effects (as Lisa Sepp-Wilson)
Julie Sweetin .... CG artist (as Julie Bergman)
Tomaso Tartarotti .... digital compositor
Poshin Wang .... matte painter
Paul Wiens .... matchmove artist
Shane Wilm .... visual effects
 
Stunts
Chad Bellamy .... stunt performer
Simon Burnett .... stunt performer
Clint Carleton .... stunt double
Crystal Dalman .... stunt double
Mike Desabrais .... stunts
Rob Hayter .... fight double: Callum Keith Rennie
Rob Hayter .... stunt double: Alan Cumming
Dave Hospes .... stunts
Jon Johnson .... stunt performer
Paul Lazenby .... stunt performer
Jennifer Mylrea .... stunt double: Kathleen Robertson
Barry Nerling .... stunt performer
Gerald Paetz .... stunt double: Kevin McNulty
Hugo Steele .... stunt performer
Marshall Virtue .... stunt coordinator
Eli Zagoudakis .... stunt performer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ryan Bailey .... gaffer
Glen Forrieter .... dolly grip
Paul Mitchnick .... camera operator
Jessica Moskal .... first assistant camera
Sean Oxenbury .... rigging gaffer
Ed 'Animal' Schulz .... dolly grip
Roger Wells .... lighting console operator
Christian Stevens .... camera trainee (2007) (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Kevin Kuffa .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jessica Best .... costumes
Angela Bright .... costumer
Silke Guglielmo .... costumer
Ute Porath .... costume cutter
Kurtis Reeves .... costumer: preparation
 
Editorial Department
Eric Hill .... associate editor
 
Music Department
Rupert Coulson .... score recordist
Rich Walters .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Louie Hausner .... transportation captain
Vince Morden .... cable truck driver
Rainer Scheelisch .... driver: special equipment
Duane Shearer .... driver: cast
John Sorenson .... driver: cast
 
Other crew
Mike Aichholz .... accounting clerk
Carole Appleby .... unit publicist
Chera Bailey .... stand-in
Hanelize de Beer .... production assistant
Mike Fennell .... production assistant
Leslie N. Johnson .... assistant to executive producer (2007)
Faria Khan .... assistant to cast
Brynn Kinnee .... background coordinator
James McLeod .... production assistant
Moira Perlmutter .... production coordinator
Laurent Piche .... production assistant
Samantha Quinn .... assistant accountant
Tracey Renyard .... location manager
Connie Rusgen .... head animal trainer
Stephen Tibbetts .... stand-in
Leigh Torlage .... choreographer
 
Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Callum Keith Rennie (Zero) is a familiar face to frequent viewers of the SciFi Channel. He plays recurring character Leoben Conoy on the critically-acclaimed Battlestar Galactica.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When D.G. and Glitch come upon the holographic loop of the Cain family being beaten by the Longcoats, the first two shots of Wyatt show no kerchief in the breast pocket of his leather vest. The next three shots are as follows: kerchief visible, corner points straight up. Kerchief visible, corner hanging over. Kerchief visible, corner pointing straight up. Then the rest of the shots show the kerchief with the corner hanging over.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Lavender Eyes:A storm is coming. A storm is coming.
See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Tin Man" (2007)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits External reviews IMDb TV section
IMDb Adventure section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.