IMDb > "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" Transitions (2009)

"Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" Transitions (2009)

« Prev | 216 of 390 Episodes | Next »

Videos
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Season 10: Episode 14 -- When a man is found brutally beaten and barely alive outside a strip club, his transgender teen becomes the prime suspect.

Overview

User Rating:
8.5/10   262 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Dick Wolf (created by)
Ken Storer (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Transitions on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
17 February 2009 (Season 10, Episode 14)
Genre:
Plot:
A man is brutally beaten outside a strip club because of his lack of support for his transgender teenage daughter's desire for gender reassignment. | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Empathy in the 1st degree See more (1 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Christopher Meloni ... Elliot Stabler

Mariska Hargitay ... Olivia Benson

Richard Belzer ... John Munch

Ice-T ... Odafin Tutuola

Michaela McManus ... Kim Greylek

BD Wong ... Dr. George Huang (as B.D. Wong)

Tamara Tunie ... Dr. Melinda Warner (credit only)

Dann Florek ... Donald Cragen

Wendy Makkena ... Ellen Van Kuren

Frank Grillo ... Mark Van Kuren

Aisha Hinds ... Jackie Blaine

Bridger Zadina ... Henry / Hailey Van Kuren

Heidi Marnhout ... Molly Lambert

Dequina Moore ... Sapphire

Lea DeLaria ... Frankie
Audrie Neenan ... Judge Lois Preston
Paul Lazar ... Sid Gabbert

Daniela Sea ... Blake

Alex Kingston ... Miranda Pond

Amir Arison ... Dr. Manning
J. Paul Nicholas ... Linden Delroy

Barbara Rosenblat ... Selma Peters

Nancy Meyer ... Priscilla Lambert
Larry Sharp ... Ryan Lambert

Edelen McWilliams ... CSU Tech Martin

Liris Crosse ... Bambi
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jamie Greco ... Transgender Woman (uncredited)

Donald Paul ... Jason (uncredited)

Steven Zirnkilton ... Opening Announcer (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Peter Leto 
 
Writing credits
Dick Wolf (created by)

Ken Storer (written by)

Produced by
Neal Baer .... executive producer
Gail Barringer .... producer
David DeClerque .... producer
Dawn DeNoon .... co-executive producer
Arthur W. Forney .... co-executive producer
Amanda Green .... co-executive producer
Jonathan Greene .... co-executive producer
Peter Jankowski .... executive producer
Ted Kotcheff .... executive producer
Peter Leto .... co-executive producer
Judy McCreary .... consulting producer (as Judith McCreary)
David Platt .... co-executive producer
Randy Roberts .... supervising producer
Sheyna Kathleen Smith .... co-producer
Daniel Truly .... supervising producer
Dick Wolf .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Mike Post 
 
Cinematography by
George Pattison (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Karen I. Stern  (as Karen Stern)
 
Casting by
Jonathan Strauss 
 
Production Design by
Dean Taucher 
 
Art Direction by
Jeff Crye 
 
Set Decoration by
Deborah Moses 
 
Costume Design by
Tina Nigro 
 
Makeup Department
Brian Badie .... key hair stylist (as Brian B. Badie)
Rebecca Perkins .... key makeup artist
 
Production Management
Gail Barringer .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sarah Fairchild .... dga trainee
Kim Kennedy .... second assistant director
Howard McMaster .... first assistant director
Jessica Pollini .... dga trainee (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Kevin McCarthy .... set dresser
Anthony Munafo .... assistant property master
Michael Saccio .... property master
Dylan Jude Sheridan .... graphic artist (as Dylan Sheridan)
Thomas White .... construction coordinator (as Tom White)
Michael Zansky .... scenic charge
Victoria Guariello .... set dresser (uncredited)
Daniel Pangione .... graphic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Paul Drenning .... adr mixer
Keith Gardner .... boom operator
Kirk Herzbrun .... assistant sound editor
Charles R. Hunt .... sound mixer (as Charles Hunt)
Jeffrey Kaplan .... supervising sound editor
Jansen Lambie .... sound
Todd Morrissey .... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Nelson .... sound editor
Jan Petrov .... adr recordist
Frank Smathers .... dialogue editor
Richard Thomas .... sound effects editor
Andrew Melnyk .... sound utility (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Gus Comegys .... digital effects artist
 
Stunts
Jery Hewitt .... stunt coordinator
Ian Mclaughlin .... stunt performer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Howard J. Cournoyer .... rigging electrician
John Floresca .... A second assistant camera
Charlie Foerschner .... film loader
Patrick Fontana .... electrician
Adam Johnson .... first assistant camera
Peter Kantor .... grip
Michael Parmelee .... still photographer
Michael Proscia Jr. .... gaffer (as Mike Proscia)
Mark Proscia .... best boy
Miles Strassner .... dolly grip
Hector Toledo .... grip
Paul Volo .... key grip
Jeremy Weishaar .... first assistant camera: "a" camera/Steadicam
Tom Weston .... camera operator: "a" camera
 
Casting Department
David M. Waldron .... background casting: Grant Wilfley Casting (as David Waldron)
Grant Wilfley .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jenna Swartz Francke .... costume coordinator (as Jenna Swartz)
Virginia D. Patton .... costume supervisor (as Ginnie Patton)
Danielle Smith .... set costumer
Alana West .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
David Crozier .... assistant editor
Skipper Martin .... colorist: dailies
Ash Steele .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Trish Adlesic .... location manager
Kurt Enger .... assistant location manager
Jason Kouzikas .... location assistant
Joanna Lu .... assistant location coordinator
Derek P. Miller .... location coordinator
Tom Scutro .... assistant location manager: new york
Mike O'Neill .... location assistant (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Edward Devereaux II .... transportation co-captain
John Leonidas .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Mick Betancourt .... story editor
Faith Brooks .... production coordinator (as Marlene Faith Brooks)
Lindsay Decker .... assistant production office coordinator (as Lindsay Swartz)
Brian Fagan .... researcher
Eddie Griffith .... production assistant
Tim Hardiman .... technical advisor
Brandie Horstkamp .... office production assistant
Brandie Horstkamp .... production secretary
Heather Imerman .... office production assistant
Brendan C. Lynch .... additional production assistant
John Robert Mariani .... continuity
John Robert Mariani .... script supervisor
Stephanie A. Marquardt .... script supervisor
Lydia Mayberry .... assistant to executive producer
Hal Sherman .... technical advisor
J.P. Varady .... office production assistant
Todd Wolenski .... payroll: accountant
Sam Arthurs .... armorer (uncredited)
Kent Cassella .... stand-in: Dann Florek (uncredited)
Storm Chambers .... stand-in: Ice-T (uncredited)
Donato DeMarinis .... stand-in (uncredited)
Meredith Petty Hughes .... assistant to executive producer (uncredited)
Joe Melendes .... stand-in: Christopher Meloni (uncredited)
Eleanor Scully .... stand-in: Mariska Hargitay (uncredited)
Ryan Washburn .... armorer (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Dick Wolf  created by

Casting by
Lynn Kressel 
 
Art Direction by
Wing Lee (2001-2004)
 
Makeup Department
Maryann Marchetti .... makeup artist
Mary Anne Spano .... additional makeup artist
Julie Teel .... makeup artist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Greg Gilman .... second second assistant director
Mark C. Hutchinson .... additional second assistant director
Meghan Myszkowski .... dga trainee
Jesse Nye .... second second assistant director
Michael Reichman .... additional second assistant director (2001)
Anish Savjani .... dga trainee
Anish Savjani .... second second assistant director
Dominick Scarola .... dga trainee
Shannon Von Ronne .... trainee assistant director
 
Art Department
Terri Brennan .... set dresser
James Covington .... second
Justin Elterman .... graphic designer
Regina Graves .... assistant set decorator
Lorraine Klein .... art department coordinator (as Lorraine Klein-Lynch)
Gifford Meyer .... props
Molly Mikula .... assistant art director
James O'Donnell .... set dresser
Kevin L. Raper .... graphic artist
Kevin L. Raper .... graphic designer
Bradley Rubenstein .... scenic artist
Paul Weathered .... property master (Tandem episodes)
Adam Wolenski .... construction production assistant
 
Sound Department
Coll Anderson .... production sound mixer: second unit
Walter Michael Bost .... co-supervising sound editor (as Walt Bost)
Norval D. Crutcher III .... adr editor
Norval D. Crutcher III .... dialogue editor
Tiffany S. Griffith .... dialogue editor
Charlie King .... sound effects editor (as Charles King)
Stacey Michaels .... adr mixer
Brian Miksis .... sound mixer (multiple episodes 2002-2005)
Timothy Pearson .... foley artist
Craig T. Rosevear .... foley editor
 
Stunts
Ray Abbott .... stunts
Roy T. Anderson .... stunts (2006)
Jane Austin .... stunts
Michael Devine .... utility stunts
Kurt D. Lott .... stunt coordinator (2003 fire gag episode)
Riley G. Matthews Jr. .... stunt driver
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ian Cohen .... company electrician: New York
Riad Deeb .... grip
Patrick R. Heffernan .... set grip
Alison Kelly .... assistant camera
Paul C. McKenna .... crane technician: Technocrane
Joe Mellon .... company grip (2000-2002)
Mario Nila .... camera production assistant
Anna Novick .... grip
Louis Petraglia .... electrician
Abe Schrager .... camera operator: second unit
Mike Sime .... video operator
George Su .... camera production assistant
Lee Vickery .... additional assistant camera
 
Casting Department
Alison Goodman .... casting associate
Stephanie Laffin .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
James Deanes .... wardrobe assistant
Sharon Globerson .... assistant costume designer
Frankie Ritacco .... assistant costume designer
 
Editorial Department
T. Michael Baiocco .... assistant editor
T. Michael Baiocco .... post-production coordinator
Brandi Bradburn .... assistant editor
Joseph Butler .... assistant editor (as Joe Butler)
Trey Coscia .... post-production coordinator
Charlotte Grau .... colorist
James Seidelman .... assistant editor
Daniel J. Simmons .... assistant editor
 
Location Management
Joseph Aquino .... location assistant (as Aquino Joe)
David Brotsky .... location assistant
Roni Deitz .... location scout
Wende Kremer .... assistant location manager
John Perez .... location scout (season 7)
Lin Saunders .... assistant location manager
Georg Schmithüsen .... assistant location manager
Eric J. Sonntag .... location assistant
Rachael Tartell .... location scout
Teddy Yoon .... assistant location coordinator (2000-2002)
Louis Zuppardi .... location coordinator
 
Transportation Department
Timothy Paustian .... driver
 
Other crew
Ethan Anderson .... production assistant (2004-2005)
Dawn Barkan .... head animal trainer
Christian Bladt .... script coordinator (2002-2003 and 2005-2006)
Diane Bradley .... stand-in: Stephanie March
Ciara Bresnihan .... production assistant
Jenn Bubka .... production assistant
John Paul Bullock III .... production assistant
Anne Carson .... production assistant
Gabe Castillo .... stand-in (as Doy Gabriel Castillo)
Jon Copley .... accountant
Joseph DeBona .... stand-in
Jennifer Dee .... production assistant
Dawn Douglas .... stand-in: Tamara Tunie (1 episode)
Bellamy Forrest .... key production assistant
Bellamy Forrest .... set production assistant
Matt Gavin .... production assistant
Niko Godfrey .... production assistant
Betty Green .... title designer
Rico Green .... office executive assistant
David Gross .... production assistant
Hollis McConnell Jones .... stand-in: Connie Nielson
Hollis McConnell Jones .... stand-in: Diane Neal
Eric Kench .... additional production assistant
Kenneth Krott .... production assistant
Sarah E. Leonard .... production assistant
Richard Lippin .... publicist (2003)
Theresa Marsh .... first assistant production accountant
Brian McArthur .... assistant accountant
Kerry McCrohan .... production assistant
Jim McKinney .... key set production assistant
Taylor Norton .... production assistant
Anne Marie Palopoli .... production assistant
Andrea Pappas .... production secretary
Stefani Patch .... production assistant
Joan Preston .... stand-in: Caren Brown and Mariska Hargitay
Adam Raia .... production assistant
Rachel Ratzker .... production assistant
Michael A. Rizzo .... production assistant
Vernon Rodriquez .... parking assistant
Andrea Schenk .... production secretary
Jackie Short .... first assistant accountant
Rachel Stuhler .... production assistant
Canella Williams .... office production assistant (2005)
Robert Zorella .... office production assistant
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Runtime:
60 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Daniela Sea who played "Blake" a transgender also played a transgender on the Showtime series "The L Word"See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Sid is sitting when Benson and Stabler are finished talking with him. When they turn and are walking away, you can see Sid is now standing with no chair behind him.See more »
Quotes:
Ellen Van Kuren:[to Elliot and Olivia about 'Hailey'] When she was 10 she drank bleach and she almost died. I realized then if I didn't let her be herself, I'd lose her completely.See more »
Movie Connections:
Spoofs Ghostbusters (1984)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
Empathy in the 1st degree, 11 February 2016
Author: bkoganbing from Buffalo, New York

Years ago my late friend from the United Kingdom Jeff Barker told me of how when he was growing up gay he was incredibly fortunate to have the equivalent of a guidance counselor in their public school be a gay man. It gave him both safe space and a person to run interference for him in his teen years growing up in Manchester.

This SVU story is about a transgender teen a M/F kid played by Bridger Zadina and the interest shown in her by guidance counselor Aisha Hinds. This kid comes from one troubled home where the parents are getting divorced and their child is what divides them. The father does not like having a daughter replace his son and the mother is supportive.

When the father is beaten and nearly killed the investigation takes them to Zadina. But it's Hinds that cops to the crime and she's done more than give moral support. In fact she's supplied Zadina with the needed medications to transition.

Michaela McManus is the ADA on the case and there's a rule of them that you never ask a question without knowing the answer. Does she get an unexpected answer when Hinds is put on the stand by defense attorney Alex Kingston.

So this review goes out to the late Jeff Barker as Alex Kingston proves her client of empathy in the first degree.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (1999)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Crime section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.