IMDb > "Fringe" The Same Old Story (2008)
"Fringe: The Same Old Story (#1.2)"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Fringe" The Same Old Story (2008)

« Prev | 2 of 100 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   1,495 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
J.J. Abrams (created by) &
Alex Kurtzman (created by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Same Old Story on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
16 September 2008 (Season 1, Episode 2)
Genre:
Plot:
A woman gives birth to a baby which ages 80 years in just a few minutes and Olivia soon finds connection between the incident and a serial killer she had been chasing. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
There are places in this world where one can pick up a girl by merely making eye contact w/said girl and smirking See more (5 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Anna Torv ... Olivia Dunham

Joshua Jackson ... Peter Bishop

Lance Reddick ... Phillip Broyles

Kirk Acevedo ... Charlie Francis

Blair Brown ... Nina Sharp

Jasika Nicole ... Astrid Farnsworth

Mark Valley ... John Scott (archive footage)

John Noble ... Dr. Walter Bishop

Derek Cecil ... Christopher

Mark Blum ... Dr. Claus Penrose

Betty Gilpin ... Loraine Daisy

Elizabeth Stanley ... Stacey
Carmen Goodine ... Amy
Bernie McInerney ... Old Man Christopher

Ty Jones ... Doctor

Jack O'Connell ... Male Resident
Jacqueline Hendy ... Nina's Assistant

Danielle Skraastad ... Nurse
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Karin Agstam ... Agent Scott's Sister (uncredited)
Jacqueline Beaulieu ... Nina's Assistant (uncredited)

Michael Cerveris ... The Observer (uncredited)

Elisangela DiAlencar ... FBI Agent (uncredited)

Jay Painter ... Young Father (uncredited)

Kathy Searle ... Reporter #1 (uncredited)

Brandon Alan Smith ... Stuart (uncredited)

Mark Vincent ... O.R. Nurse (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Episode Crew
Directed by
Paul A. Edwards  (as Paul Edwards)
 
Writing credits
J.J. Abrams (created by) &
Alex Kurtzman (created by) &
Roberto Orci (created by)

Jeff Pinkner (written by) &
J.J. Abrams (written by) &
Alex Kurtzman (written by) &
Roberto Orci (written by)

Produced by
J.J. Abrams .... executive producer
Bryan Burk .... executive producer
Jason Cahill .... consulting producer
Paul A. Edwards .... producer (as Paul Edwards)
David H. Goodman .... co-executive producer
Felicia D. Henderson .... co-executive producer
Tamara Isaac .... associate producer
Brad Kane .... co-producer (as Brad Caleb Kane)
Alex Kurtzman .... executive producer
John Litvack .... consulting producer
Darin Morgan .... consulting producer
J.R. Orci .... supervising producer
Roberto Orci .... executive producer
Jeff Pinkner .... executive producer
Fred Toye .... producer (as Frederick E.O. Toye)
Robert M. Williams Jr. .... producer
 
Original Music by
Michael Giacchino 
 
Cinematography by
Tom Yatsko (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Scott Vickrey 
 
Casting by
Cindy Tolan 
 
Production Design by
Carol Spier 
Anne Stuhler 
 
Art Direction by
Roswell Hamrick 
 
Set Decoration by
Beth Kushnick 
Justin Papp 
 
Costume Design by
Marie Abma 
Joanna Brett 
 
Makeup Department
Stephen G. Bishop .... department head hair (as Stephen Bishop)
Kymbra Callaghan .... makeup department head (as Kymbra Kelly)
Joseph Farulla .... special makeup effects artist
Stephen Kelley .... makeup effects designer
 
Production Management
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff .... unit production manager (as Dana Kuznetzkoff)
Daniel Rodriguez .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joshua Lucido .... dga trainee
Christo Morse .... first assistant director
Annie Tan .... second assistant director
Thomas Tobin .... assistant director: second unit
Thomas Tobin .... second second assistant director
 
Art Department
Vincent Accardi .... construction coordinator
Kaem Coughlin .... camera scenic artist
Natalie N. Dorset .... props
Emily Gaunt .... charge scenic artist
Peter Gelfman .... property master
Judy Gurr .... assistant set decorator
James V. Kent .... assistant property master
Lisa Kent .... assistant set decorator
Anya Lebow .... set dresser
Robert Ludemann .... additional graphic artist
Robin McAllister .... assistant property master
Pamela Nullet .... art department assistant
Randall Richards .... assistant art director
Matthew Rignanese .... art department
William Stenzel .... construction foreman
Victoria Stewart .... art department assistant
Sylvia Trapanese .... scenic foreman
Holly Watson .... graphic artist
Bentley Wood .... props
Robert Zorella .... art department coordinator
Theresa Gonzalez .... scenic industrial (uncredited)
Justin Papp .... on-set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Kyle Billingsley .... foley mixer
Tom E. Dahl .... sound re-recording mixer (as Tom Dahl)
Michael Ferdie .... sound editor
Mark D. Fleming .... sound re-recording mixer (as Mark Fleming)
Michael Fowler .... adr recordist
Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves .... dialogue editor
Thomas A. Harris .... supervising sound editor (as Tom Harris)
Larry Hoff .... sound mixer
Bob Kellough .... sound effects editor
David Long .... audio layback
Daniel McIntosh .... sound mixer: tandem unit
Cynthia Merrill .... foley artist
Douglas Murray .... adr mixer
Nick Neutra .... foley supervisor
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr mixer
Jan Petrov .... adr recordist
 
Special Effects by
Conrad V. Brink Jr. .... special effects coordinator (as Conrad Brink Jr.)
 
Visual Effects by
Ido Banai .... digital compositor
Johnathan R. Banta .... digital compositor
Jake Braver .... visual effects assistant
Tavia Charlton .... visual effects producer
Ilan Gabai .... digital effects artist
O.T. Hight .... visual effects artist
Ricardo Nadu .... rigger: Zoic Studios
Davy Nethercutt .... digital compositor
Andrew Orloff .... vfx supervisor: Zoic Studios
Nathan Overstrom .... digital compositor
Marlon Perez .... digital artist
Christopher Scollard .... visual effects supervisor (as Chris Scollard)
Jay Worth .... visual effects supervisor
Chris Wright .... visual effects producer
Dave Zeevalk .... digital effects artist
Jason Michael Zimmerman .... compositor
Scott Dewis .... cgi supervisor: Race Rocks Digital (uncredited)
Lee Gabel .... digital artist (uncredited)
Lee Gabel .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Dave Zeevalk .... digital artist: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Ed Anders .... stunt performer
Shauna Duggins .... stunt coordinator
David Shumbris .... stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunt double: Anna Torv
Anthony Vincent .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Cesar Baptista .... dolly grip
Chris Drechsler .... lighting technician
Steve Drellich .... camera operator: "b" camera
Michael Fuchs .... camera production assistant
Philip Gleason .... video playback operator
Tim Guinness .... gaffer
Meg Kettell .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Denny Kortze .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Sal Lanza .... key grip
Tim McAuliffe .... rigging gaffer
Peter McEntyre .... rigging gaffer
Jeff Muhlstock .... Steadicam operator
Jeff Muhlstock .... camera operator
Ed Nessen .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
John Oliveira .... grip
Andrew Priestley .... first assistant camera
Edward Herrera .... camera production assistant (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Rori Bergman .... casting associate
Stephanie R. Hunter .... extras casting associate (uncredited)
Luis Sanchez-Cañete .... extras casting director (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Natalie Arango .... key set costumer
Amela Baksic .... assistant costume designer
Careen Fowles .... costume supervisor
Rachel Leek .... key costumer
Stephani Lewis .... costume coordinator
Derek Moreno .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Igor Borovac .... dailies colorist assistant
Ross Cavanaugh .... post-production assistant
Tyson Hilgenberg .... post-production coordinator
George Manno .... colorist
Luyen H. Vu .... assistant editor
Joshua Alan Baca .... online editor (uncredited)
Chris Keighley .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
J.J. Abrams .... composer: theme music
Paul Apelgren .... music editor
Stephen M. Davis .... music editor
Billy Gottlieb .... music supervisor
Norman Ludwin .... musician (bass)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation
Bryan Pezzone .... musician: piano
Charles Scott IV .... music supervisor (as Charles L. Scott IV)
Chad Seiter .... composer: additional music
Dan Wallin .... score engineer
Dave Wells .... music copyist
 
Transportation Department
Ron Hilts .... driver
 
Other crew
Vince Brown .... production assistant
Scotch James Diaz Crisostomo .... payroll accountant
Jillian Demmerle .... location coordinator
Shannon Dennard .... location scout
Jaytyler Ferretti .... assistant to director
Joshua A. Friedman .... production assistant
Evan Gabriele .... assistant location manager
Rosa Garces .... second assistant accountant
Erika Goldfarb .... assistant production office coordinator
Damon Michael Gordon .... location manager (as Damon Gordon)
Andrew Kramer .... main title design
Christopher M. Lewis .... office production assistant
Lisa Molinaro .... script supervisor
Yuell Newsome .... stock librarian
David Occhino .... location scout
John F. Perez Jr. .... location production assistant
Joe Proietto .... office production assistant
Dhana Rivera .... production coordinator (as Dhana Gilbert)
Vince Robinette .... production accountant
Ramón Rodríguez .... first accountant
Paul Singh .... location scout
Jamie Vermilye .... location assistant
Konrad Damian Wieclawski .... production assistant (2009-2011)
Amy D'Alessandro .... titles (uncredited)
Colby Knapp .... key second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Diego Daniel Pardo .... on set dialect coach (uncredited)
Shabazz Ray .... stand-in: Lance Reddick (uncredited)
Mindy Stevenson .... accounting auditor (uncredited)
Anthony Vincent .... martial arts trainer: Joshua Jackson (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Alex Kurtzman  creator
Roberto Orci  creator

Makeup Department
Neil Morrill .... special makeup effects artist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Adam Bocknek .... third assistant director
Patrick Murphy .... third assistant director
 
Visual Effects by
Kristen Branan .... head of production: Zoic Studios
Jon Dudkowski .... visual effects editor
Joseph Ngo .... systems administrator
Ricardo Quintero .... digital compositor
 
Stunts
Jere Gillis .... stunt driver
Blair Johannes .... stunt double: Mark Valley
Danny Lima .... stunts
John MacDonald .... stunt performer
Ken Quinn .... stunt coordinator
Branko Racki .... stunt performer
Robert Racki .... utility stunts
Bryan Renfro .... stunt driver (2008)
Steve 'Shack' Shackleton .... stunt driver
Al Vrkljan .... stunt driver
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Darren Spriet .... camera loader
Dean Stinchcombe .... first assistant camera
Franco Tata .... gaffer
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nadia 'Sunny' Sorge .... background costume supervisor: pilot episode
 
Transportation Department
Gord Bettles .... picture car mechanic
 
Other crew
Magali Boccaccio .... script coordinator
Amy Cuthbertson .... production coordinator
Stephanie Holinski .... production assistant
Andrea Voss .... assistant production coordinator
Casey Wallace .... production assistant
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Runtime:
51 min | Netherlands:65 min (including commercials)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The glyphs at the ad breaks spell "child".See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): Astrid mispronounces Dighton "Ditton." It is correctly pronounced "Die-ton."See more »
Quotes:
Agent Olivia Dunham:Stay there.
Peter Bishop:That's just not gonna happen.
See more »
Soundtrack:
Fringe Main Title ThemeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
6 out of 10 people found the following review useful.
There are places in this world where one can pick up a girl by merely making eye contact w/said girl and smirking, 22 September 2008
Author: citizenchris from United States

Fringe: se1 ep2 The Same Old Story

There are places in this world where one can pick up a girl by merely making eye contact w/said girl and smirking...don't believe me just watch this episode of Fringe. In any case this episode is riddled with far too much redundant expositionary dialog that seems to exist only for those who did not see the pilot. What we're left with beyond that is a typical serial killer plot w/a "fringe twist". I fear that this could end up being the formula this series will adhere to. Of note in this episode is the wonderful score and (as in the last episode) Anna Torv's performance. Mark Blum made a nice supporting guest appearance as well.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (5 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Fringe" (2008)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits External reviews IMDb TV section
IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.